FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Mercer County, North Dakota: PLOTS, WMAs and public hunting land

Mercer County has 5,089 acres of PLOTS, private land open to walk-in hunting, inside its line (25 tracts centered in the county), 7 wildlife management areas with 6,829 acres, and 62,066 acres of other public land, by the 2026 maps NDGF publishes. Together that is 10.4% of the county's 711,991 acres.

Data updated October 2026. PLOTS, WMAs, trust land and federal land: NDGF map layers, 2026. Lottery: NDGF 2026.

Map of Mercer County, North Dakota: PLOTS walk-in land, wildlife management areas and public land by manager, with ND 200, ND 1806 and ND 49 and Beulah, Hazen and Zap

NDGF wildlife management areaBLMCorps of EngineersBureau of ReclamationState trust landState park (rules vary)National park (no hunting)PLOTS (private land open to hunting)Mercer CountyNeighboring countiesLake or riverHighway

Mercer County at a glance
Size711,991 acres (1,112 square miles)
PLOTS land inside the county line5,089 acres
PLOTS tracts centered in the county25
Wildlife management areas7, 6,829 acres
Other public land62,066 acres
State trust land open to walk-in hunting13,026 acres (Trust Lands)
Deer unitsDeer unit 3B2, Deer unit 3D2, Deer unit 3B3
Pronghorn unitsPronghorn unit 09C
TownsBeulah, Hazen, Zap, Golden Valley and Stanton

How much PLOTS walk-in land is in Mercer County?

5,089 acres inside the county line, 0.7% of the county; 25 PLOTS tracts are centered in the county. PLOTS (Private Land Open To Sportsmen) is private land the owner has opened to walk-in hunting through NDGF. The NDGF PLOTS Guide map (2026) shows each tract.

Which wildlife management areas are in Mercer County?

7 WMAs, 6,829 acres in all, largest first:

How much public land is in Mercer County?

9.7% of the county is public land: 68,895 acres, counting the WMAs. The largest share is Corps of Engineers, 46,824 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of the county
Corps of Engineers46,8246.6%
State trust land15,0252.1%
NDGF wildlife management area6,8291%
PLOTS (private land open to hunting)5,0890.7%
National park (no hunting)1,3450.2%
Bureau of Reclamation138under 0.1%
BLM79under 0.1%
State park (rules vary)2under 0.1%

State trust land by the access status the Department of Trust Lands gives each tract (the department's own acres): 13,026 acres open and 2,074 acres closed.

Measured by FilledTag inside the Census county line from NDGF PLOTS Guide map layers (WMAs, PLOTS, trust land, federal land); overlapping maps are counted once.

Which hunting units are in Mercer County?

Each unit's 2026 lottery, for the whole unit:

UnitAcres in the countyShare of the countyLicenses, 2026Applicants
Deer unit 3B2353,63549.7%750789
Deer unit 3D2290,46140.8%1,5001,297
Deer unit 3B367,8959.5%6001,188
Pronghorn unit 09C709,14099.6%40628

Lottery: NDGF deer lottery statistics; NDGF pronghorn lottery statistics; NDGF elk lottery statistics.

How do you get around Mercer County?

Highways: ND 200 (about 51 miles in the county), ND 1806 (about 38 miles in the county), ND 49 (about 22 miles in the county) and ND 31 (about 8 miles in the county). Towns: Beulah, Hazen, Zap, Golden Valley, Stanton and Pick City.

How do the counties around Mercer compare?

CountyPLOTS acresPLOTS tractsWMA acresOther public acres
Dunn6,762227,46096,268
McLean34,69416330,311172,650
Morton14,574548,57625,700
Oliver2,071129657,599
Stark26,574901,1168,295

Questions hunters ask

How much PLOTS land is in Mercer County?

NDGF's 2026 PLOTS map shows 25 tracts centered in Mercer County, covering 5,089 acres inside the county line. PLOTS is private land the owner has opened to walk-in hunting; NDGF's PLOTS Guide shows each tract and its rules.

Are there wildlife management areas in Mercer County?

Yes, 7: Hille (3,078 acres), North Beulah Mine (1,881 acres), Harmony Lake (635 acres), Missouri Breaks (477 acres), Norman and Lucille Schaefer (313 acres) and Beaver Creek (Mercer County) (285 acres), and 1 more.

Which deer units are in Mercer County?

Unit 3B2 (49.7% of the county), unit 3D2 (40.8% of the county) and unit 3B3 (9.5% of the county), by NDGF's unit map.

Can you hunt state trust land in Mercer County?

Yes, where it is open. The Department of Trust Lands lists 13,026 acres as open and 2,074 acres as closed in Mercer County. Its map shows each tract's status.

Get a North Dakota hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for North Dakota are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Dakota included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the North Dakota Game and Fish Department. PLOTS tracts change each year; check NDGF's current PLOTS Guide before you go.