FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Dunn County, North Dakota: PLOTS, WMAs and public hunting land

Dunn County has 6,762 acres of PLOTS, private land open to walk-in hunting, inside its line (22 tracts centered in the county), 2 wildlife management areas with 7,460 acres, and 96,268 acres of other public land, by the 2026 maps NDGF publishes. Together that is 8.3% of the county's 1,332,594 acres.

Data updated October 2026. PLOTS, WMAs, trust land and federal land: NDGF map layers, 2026. Lottery: NDGF 2026.

Map of Dunn County, North Dakota: PLOTS walk-in land, wildlife management areas and public land by manager, with ND 22, ND 200 and ND 8 and Killdeer, Dodge and Halliday

NDGF wildlife management areaNational wildlife refuge (rules vary)National grasslandBLMCorps of EngineersState trust landState park (rules vary)PLOTS (private land open to hunting)Dunn CountyNeighboring countiesLake or riverHighway

Dunn County at a glance
Size1,332,594 acres (2,082 square miles)
PLOTS land inside the county line6,762 acres
PLOTS tracts centered in the county22
Wildlife management areas2, 7,460 acres
Other public land96,268 acres
State trust land open to walk-in hunting25,673 acres (Trust Lands)
Deer unitsDeer unit 3D1, Deer unit 3B2, Deer unit 4A, Deer unit 3D2
Pronghorn unitsPronghorn unit 09A, Pronghorn unit 08A, Pronghorn unit 09C
TownsKilldeer, Dodge, Halliday, Dunn Center and Manning

How much PLOTS walk-in land is in Dunn County?

6,762 acres inside the county line, 0.5% of the county; 22 PLOTS tracts are centered in the county. PLOTS (Private Land Open To Sportsmen) is private land the owner has opened to walk-in hunting through NDGF. The NDGF PLOTS Guide map (2026) shows each tract.

Which wildlife management areas are in Dunn County?

2 WMAs, 7,460 acres in all, largest first:

How much public land is in Dunn County?

7.8% of the county is public land: 103,728 acres, counting the WMAs. The largest share is Corps of Engineers, 51,485 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of the county
Corps of Engineers51,4853.9%
State trust land25,8181.9%
BLM15,0221.1%
NDGF wildlife management area7,4600.6%
PLOTS (private land open to hunting)6,7620.5%
State park (rules vary)5,3570.4%
National wildlife refuge (rules vary)3,8960.3%
National grassland47under 0.1%

State trust land by the access status the Department of Trust Lands gives each tract (the department's own acres): 25,673 acres open.

Measured by FilledTag inside the Census county line from NDGF PLOTS Guide map layers (WMAs, PLOTS, trust land, federal land); overlapping maps are counted once.

Which hunting units are in Dunn County?

Each unit's 2026 lottery, for the whole unit:

UnitAcres in the countyShare of the countyLicenses, 2026Applicants
Deer unit 3D1529,11039.7%900921
Deer unit 3B2480,14836%750789
Deer unit 4A203,20415.2%3501,543
Deer unit 3D2120,1329%1,5001,297
Pronghorn unit 09A632,07347.4%40282
Pronghorn unit 08A529,11139.7%40369
Pronghorn unit 09C171,21912.8%40628
Elk unit E21,332,259100%1906,893

Lottery: NDGF deer lottery statistics; NDGF pronghorn lottery statistics; NDGF elk lottery statistics.

How do you get around Dunn County?

Highways: ND 22 (about 55 miles in the county), ND 200 (about 47 miles in the county), ND 8 (about 40 miles in the county) and ND 1806 (about 4 miles in the county). Towns: Killdeer, Dodge, Halliday, Dunn Center and Manning.

How do the counties around Dunn compare?

CountyPLOTS acresPLOTS tractsWMA acresOther public acres
Billings12,57027154322,046
McKenzie9,5252118,092621,251
McLean34,69416330,311172,650
Mercer5,089256,82962,066
Mountrail15,528485,055111,672
Stark26,574901,1168,295

Questions hunters ask

How much PLOTS land is in Dunn County?

NDGF's 2026 PLOTS map shows 22 tracts centered in Dunn County, covering 6,762 acres inside the county line. PLOTS is private land the owner has opened to walk-in hunting; NDGF's PLOTS Guide shows each tract and its rules.

Are there wildlife management areas in Dunn County?

Yes, 2: Killdeer Mountains (6,995 acres) and Lost Bridge (465 acres).

Which deer units are in Dunn County?

Unit 3D1 (39.7% of the county), unit 3B2 (36% of the county), unit 4A (15.2% of the county) and unit 3D2 (9% of the county), by NDGF's unit map.

Can you hunt state trust land in Dunn County?

Yes, where it is open. The Department of Trust Lands lists 25,673 acres as open in Dunn County, and none closed. Its map shows each tract's status.

Get a North Dakota hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for North Dakota are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Dakota included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the North Dakota Game and Fish Department. PLOTS tracts change each year; check NDGF's current PLOTS Guide before you go.