FilledTag Get a hunt plan

McKenzie County, North Dakota: PLOTS, WMAs and public hunting land

McKenzie County has 9,525 acres of PLOTS, private land open to walk-in hunting, inside its line (21 tracts centered in the county), 10 wildlife management areas with 18,092 acres, and 621,251 acres of other public land, by the 2026 maps NDGF publishes. Together that is 35.4% of the county's 1,830,784 acres.

Data updated October 2026. PLOTS, WMAs, trust land and federal land: NDGF map layers, 2026. Lottery: NDGF 2026.

Map of McKenzie County, North Dakota: PLOTS walk-in land, wildlife management areas and public land by manager, with ND 200, US 85 and ND 23 and Watford City, Alexander and Arnegard

NDGF wildlife management areaNational grasslandBLMCorps of EngineersBureau of ReclamationState trust landNational park (no hunting)PLOTS (private land open to hunting)McKenzie CountyNeighboring countiesLake or riverHighway

McKenzie County at a glance
Size1,830,784 acres (2,861 square miles)
PLOTS land inside the county line9,525 acres
PLOTS tracts centered in the county21
Wildlife management areas10, 18,092 acres
Other public land621,251 acres
State trust land open to walk-in hunting64,587 acres (Trust Lands)
Deer unitsDeer unit 4B, Deer unit 3B1, Deer unit 4A, Deer unit 4C, Deer unit 3B2, Deer unit 3D1
Pronghorn unitsPronghorn unit 01D, Pronghorn unit 10A, Pronghorn unit 09A, Pronghorn unit 08A
TownsWatford City, Alexander, Arnegard, Mandaree and Four Bears Village

How much PLOTS walk-in land is in McKenzie County?

9,525 acres inside the county line, 0.5% of the county; 21 PLOTS tracts are centered in the county. PLOTS (Private Land Open To Sportsmen) is private land the owner has opened to walk-in hunting through NDGF. The NDGF PLOTS Guide map (2026) shows each tract.

Which wildlife management areas are in McKenzie County?

10 WMAs, 18,092 acres in all, largest first:

How much public land is in McKenzie County?

34.9% of the county is public land: 639,343 acres, counting the WMAs. The largest share is national grassland, 500,844 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of the county
National grassland500,84427.4%
State trust land64,4193.5%
Corps of Engineers55,2943%
National park (no hunting)24,0541.3%
NDGF wildlife management area18,0921%
PLOTS (private land open to hunting)9,5250.5%
BLM692under 0.1%
Bureau of Reclamation2under 0.1%

State trust land by the access status the Department of Trust Lands gives each tract (the department's own acres): 64,587 acres open.

Measured by FilledTag inside the Census county line from NDGF PLOTS Guide map layers (WMAs, PLOTS, trust land, federal land); overlapping maps are counted once.

Which hunting units are in McKenzie County?

Each unit's 2026 lottery, for the whole unit:

UnitAcres in the countyShare of the countyLicenses, 2026Applicants
Deer unit 4B642,93335.1%5503,588
Deer unit 3B1614,08633.5%8502,203
Deer unit 4A328,21817.9%3501,543
Deer unit 4C186,78710.2%4003,004
Deer unit 3B255,8253%750789
Deer unit 3D12,7380.1%900921
Pronghorn unit 01D940,97251.4%1002,363
Pronghorn unit 10A502,33427.4%50351
Pronghorn unit 09A383,94421%40282
Pronghorn unit 08A2,7380.1%40369
Elk unit E21,829,983100%1906,893

Lottery: NDGF deer lottery statistics; NDGF pronghorn lottery statistics; NDGF elk lottery statistics.

How do you get around McKenzie County?

Highways: ND 200 (about 79 miles in the county), US 85 (about 77 miles in the county), ND 23 (about 48 miles in the county), ND 1806 (about 34 miles in the county), ND 16 (about 29 miles in the county) and ND 68 (about 28 miles in the county). Towns: Watford City, Alexander, Arnegard, Mandaree, Four Bears Village and East Fairview.

How do the counties around McKenzie compare?

CountyPLOTS acresPLOTS tractsWMA acresOther public acres
Billings12,57027154322,046
Dunn6,762227,46096,268
Golden Valley40,68988127127,207
Mountrail15,528485,055111,672
Williams16,874716,98991,574

Questions hunters ask

How much PLOTS land is in McKenzie County?

NDGF's 2026 PLOTS map shows 21 tracts centered in McKenzie County, covering 9,525 acres inside the county line. PLOTS is private land the owner has opened to walk-in hunting; NDGF's PLOTS Guide shows each tract and its rules.

Are there wildlife management areas in McKenzie County?

Yes, 10: Lewis and Clark (12,142 acres), Trenton (1,733 acres), Big Oxbow (972 acres), Och's Point (971 acres), Antelope Creek (890 acres) and Neu's Point (510 acres), and 4 more.

Which deer units are in McKenzie County?

Unit 4B (35.1% of the county), unit 3B1 (33.5% of the county), unit 4A (17.9% of the county), unit 4C (10.2% of the county), unit 3B2 (3% of the county) and unit 3D1 (0.1% of the county), by NDGF's unit map.

Can you hunt state trust land in McKenzie County?

Yes, where it is open. The Department of Trust Lands lists 64,587 acres as open in McKenzie County, and none closed. Its map shows each tract's status.

Get a North Dakota hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for North Dakota are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Dakota included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the North Dakota Game and Fish Department. PLOTS tracts change each year; check NDGF's current PLOTS Guide before you go.