Deer unit 3B2, North Dakota: licenses, lottery and hunting land
North Dakota deer unit 3B2 covers 1,620 square miles in NDGF's Missouri River region, across Dunn, Mercer, McLean and McKenzie counties and others. In the 2026 deer gun lottery NDGF made 750 licenses available in unit 3B2 (450 any antlered deer and 300 any antlerless deer). 789 residents named it as their first choice, and 430 of them drew; counting second choices, the resident drawing issued 577. 25.5% of the unit is public land, mostly Corps of Engineers, and 2,032 acres are PLOTS walk-in land on private ground (NDGF map layers, 2026).
Data updated October 2026. Lottery: NDGF, 2018 to 2026. Land: NDGF map layers, 2026. Seasons: NDGF 2026-27 table.
NDGF wildlife management areaNational wildlife refuge (rules vary)BLMCorps of EngineersState trust landState park (rules vary)PLOTS (private land open to hunting)Unit 3B2Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| NDGF region | Missouri River |
|---|---|
| Size | 1,036,649 acres (1,620 square miles) |
| Counties | Dunn, Mercer, McLean, McKenzie, Mountrail |
| Licenses, 2026 lottery | 750: 450 any antlered deer and 300 any antlerless deer |
| First-choice resident applicants, 2026 | 789 |
| Public land | 25.5% (264,338 acres) |
| PLOTS walk-in land | 2,032 acres; 11 tracts centered in the unit |
| Wildlife management areas | 9 (6,732 acres) |
| CWD (NDGF map) | Detected; first found 2024 |
| Deer gun season, 2026 | November 6 to 22, 2026 |
| Towns in and near it | Killdeer, Halliday, Dunn Center, Dodge and Hazen |
How many deer licenses does unit 3B2 get?
In the 2026 deer gun lottery NDGF made 750 licenses available in unit 3B2 (450 any antlered deer and 300 any antlerless deer). 789 residents named it as their first choice, and 430 of them drew; counting second choices, the resident drawing issued 577. NDGF made 700 licenses available here in 2018 and 750 in 2026.
| Year | License | Licenses available | Set aside for landowners (gratis) | Issued in the resident drawing (all choices) | First-choice resident applicants | First-choice applicants who drew | Share who drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Any Antlered Deer | 450 | 106 | 338 | 697 | 338 | 48% |
| 2026 | Any Antlerless Deer | 300 | 57 | 239 | 92 | 92 | 100% |
| 2025 | Antlered Mule Deer | 200 | 74 | 123 | 522 | 123 | 24% |
| 2025 | Antlered Whitetail Deer | 100 | 37 | 61 | 133 | 61 | 46% |
| 2025 | Any Antlerless Deer | 300 | 60 | 238 | 105 | 104 | 99% |
| 2024 | Antlered Mule Deer | 200 | 70 | 128 | 544 | 128 | 24% |
| 2024 | Antlered Whitetail Deer | 100 | 35 | 63 | 138 | 63 | 46% |
| 2024 | Antlerless Mule Deer | 100 | 28 | 70 | 61 | 58 | 95% |
| 2024 | Antlerless Whitetail Deer | 100 | 28 | 70 | 13 | 13 | 100% |
| 2023 | Antlered Mule Deer | 200 | 53 | 144 | 535 | 144 | 27% |
| 2023 | Antlered Whitetail Deer | 200 | 53 | 144 | 132 | 127 | 96% |
| 2023 | Antlerless Mule Deer | 100 | 19 | 80 | 64 | 62 | 97% |
| 2023 | Antlerless Whitetail Deer | 200 | 38 | 160 | 21 | 21 | 100% |
| 2022 | Antlered Mule Deer | 300 | 72 | 226 | 497 | 226 | 45% |
| 2022 | Antlered White-tailed Deer | 200 | 48 | 149 | 143 | 141 | 99% |
| 2022 | Antlerless Mule Deer | 400 | 43 | 308 | 51 | 51 | 100% |
| 2022 | Antlerless White-tailed Deer | 200 | 21 | 96 | 27 | 27 | 100% |
| 2021 | Antlered Mule Deer | 300 | 58 | 242 | 350 | 241 | 69% |
| 2021 | Antlered Whitetail Deer | 350 | 68 | 282 | 337 | 282 | 84% |
| 2021 | Antlerless Mule Deer | 300 | 31 | 149 | 52 | 52 | 100% |
| 2021 | Antlerless Whitetail Deer | 350 | 37 | 124 | 40 | 40 | 100% |
| 2020 | Antlered Mule Deer | 300 | 65 | 234 | 316 | 234 | 74% |
| 2020 | Antlered Whitetail Deer | 300 | 65 | 234 | 354 | 234 | 66% |
| 2020 | Antlerless Mule Deer | 300 | 35 | 119 | 44 | 44 | 100% |
| 2020 | Antlerless Whitetail Deer | 300 | 35 | 151 | 57 | 57 | 100% |
| 2019 | Antlered Mule Deer | 300 | 59 | 240 | 265 | 240 | 91% |
| 2019 | Antlered White-tailed Deer | 300 | 59 | 240 | 350 | 240 | 69% |
| 2019 | Antlerless Mule Deer | 300 | 32 | 107 | 31 | 29 | 94% |
| 2019 | Antlerless White-tailed Deer | 300 | 32 | 214 | 62 | 61 | 98% |
| 2018 | Antlered Mule Deer | 200 | 67 | 131 | 260 | 133 | 51% |
| 2018 | Antlered Whitetail | 200 | 67 | 131 | 379 | 133 | 35% |
| 2018 | Antlerless Mule Deer | 100 | 24 | 75 | 25 | 24 | 96% |
| 2018 | Antlerless Whitetail | 200 | 48 | 150 | 52 | 52 | 100% |
Source: NDGF deer lottery statistics and NDGF deer lottery archive; NDGF notes small differences from voided, revoked or refunded licenses. "First-choice applicants who drew" adds up NDGF's successful applicants at every bonus point level; "share who drew" divides it by first-choice resident applicants, for that year only. It is not a forecast.
How many bonus points did it take to draw unit 3B2 in 2026?
Any Antlered Deer: 338 of 697 resident first-choice applicants drew; 49 of the 265 with no bonus points did; everyone with 4 points or more drew. Any Antlerless Deer: All 92 resident first-choice applicants drew, at every point level.
| Bonus points | Any Antlered Deer: drew / applied | Any Antlerless Deer: drew / applied |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 49 / 265 | 72 / 72 |
| 1 | 94 / 191 | 14 / 14 |
| 2 | 113 / 146 | 4 / 4 |
| 3 | 56 / 69 | 2 / 2 |
| 4 | 25 / 25 | none applied |
| 5 | 1 / 1 | none applied |
Source: NDGF deer lottery statistics, "Bonus Points (Successful Applicants/Total Applicants)". The top column is NDGF's own top bucket. An applicant who does not draw a first choice earns a bonus point for the next lottery.
How much public land and PLOTS is in unit 3B2?
25.5% of unit 3B2 is public land: 264,338 of its 1,036,649 acres. The largest share is Corps of Engineers, 245,374 acres. PLOTS adds 2,032 acres of private land open to walk-in hunting; 11 PLOTS tracts are centered inside the unit.
| Manager | Acres | Share of unit 3B2 |
|---|---|---|
| Corps of Engineers | 245,374 | 23.7% |
| State trust land | 11,708 | 1.1% |
| NDGF wildlife management area | 6,749 | 0.7% |
| State park (rules vary) | 5,358 | 0.5% |
| PLOTS (private land open to hunting) | 2,032 | 0.2% |
| BLM | 344 | under 0.1% |
| National wildlife refuge (rules vary) | 163 | under 0.1% |
Wildlife management areas in unit 3B2: Hille WMA (3,078 acres here), Van Hook WMA (1,187 acres here), North Beulah Mine WMA (1,002 acres here), Harmony Lake WMA (635 acres here), de Trobriand WMA (296 acres here), Beaver Creek WMA (Mercer County) (285 acres here), Golden Valley WMA (160 acres here), Deepwater Creek WMA (56 acres here) and Douglas Creek WMA (33 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside NDGF's unit boundary from NDGF PLOTS Guide map layers (WMAs, PLOTS, trust land, federal land). Where two maps overlap, the acres are counted once. State trust land is open to walk-in hunting unless the Department of Trust Lands lists the tract as closed; some tracts ask that the lessee be told first. National wildlife refuges are open to hunting only where each refuge's rules allow.
Which counties does unit 3B2 cover?
Unit 3B2 takes in parts of 5 counties. Each county's page lists its PLOTS land and WMAs.
| County | Acres in unit 3B2 | Share of the unit |
|---|---|---|
| Dunn County | 480,148 | 46.3% |
| Mercer County | 353,635 | 34.1% |
| McLean County | 105,339 | 10.2% |
| McKenzie County | 55,825 | 5.4% |
| Mountrail County | 41,701 | 4% |
Has chronic wasting disease been found in unit 3B2?
Yes. NDGF's CWD prevalence map lists unit 3B2: mule deer: first detected 2024, 1 positive of 50 sampled in the last four years (2%).
Source: NDGF CWD prevalence by deer unit.
When is deer season in unit 3B2 in 2026?
The deer gun season runs November 6 to 22, 2026 in every unit. Bow, youth and muzzleloader seasons are statewide. NDGF's note for the bow (nonresident) season of September 4, 2026 to January 3, 2027: Nonresidents may hunt only on private land, excluding Private Land Open To Sportsman, during the first 9 1/2 days of the Deer Bow season. Exemption: PLOTS landowners may hunt on their enrolled property.
| Season | Where | Opens | Closes | Apply by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deer: Bow (Resident) | Statewide | September 4, 2026 | January 3, 2027 | no lottery |
| Deer: Bow (Nonresident) | Statewide | September 4, 2026 | January 3, 2027 | no lottery |
| Deer: Bow (Resident Youth) | Statewide | September 4, 2026 | January 3, 2027 | no lottery |
| Deer: Regular | All Units | November 6, 2026 | November 22, 2026 | June 3, 2026 |
| Deer: Youth Season | Statewide | September 18, 2026 | September 27, 2026 | June 3, 2026 |
| White-tailed deer: Muzzleloader | Statewide | November 27, 2026 | December 13, 2026 | June 3, 2026 |
Source: NDGF 2026-27 season dates.
How do you get to unit 3B2?
Highways through the unit: ND 22 (about 42 miles inside it), ND 1806 (about 42 miles inside it), ND 200 (about 20 miles inside it), ND 8 (about 19 miles inside it) and ND 23 (about 3 miles inside it). Towns inside: Killdeer, Halliday, Dunn Center and Mandaree. Just outside: Dodge (on the line), Hazen (on the line), Pick City (on the line) and Zap (on the line).
Which units border deer unit 3B2?
Unit 3B2 touches 7 other deer units. Their 2026 licenses and land, for comparison:
| Unit | Licenses, 2026 | First-choice applicants | Public land | PLOTS acres |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 2K1 | 1,500 | 1,969 | 7.2% | 50,431 |
| Unit 3A3 | 2,500 | 3,269 | 4% | 38,200 |
| Unit 3B1 | 850 | 2,203 | 16% | 13,500 |
| Unit 3B3 | 600 | 1,188 | 4.4% | 2,259 |
| Unit 3D1 | 900 | 921 | 2.3% | 8,228 |
| Unit 3D2 | 1,500 | 1,297 | 2.3% | 9,486 |
| Unit 4A | 350 | 1,543 | 20.7% | 2,955 |
Questions hunters ask
How many bonus points does it take to draw deer unit 3B2?
338 of 697 resident first-choice applicants drew; 49 of the 265 with no bonus points did; everyone with 4 points or more drew. Those are NDGF's 2026 figures for any antlered deer licenses in unit 3B2; the full table by point level is above. A coming year can differ.
How much public land is in deer unit 3B2?
25.5% of unit 3B2, 264,338 of its 1,036,649 acres, is public land by the state and federal maps NDGF publishes; the largest share is Corps of Engineers at 245,374 acres. Another 2,032 acres are PLOTS, private land the owner has opened to walk-in hunting.
What towns are in deer unit 3B2?
Killdeer, Halliday, Dunn Center and Mandaree are inside the unit.
When is deer season in unit 3B2 in 2026?
The deer gun season runs November 6 to 22, 2026 in unit 3B2, as in every unit. Bow season runs September 4, 2026 to January 3, 2027, the youth season September 18 to 27, 2026 and the white-tailed muzzleloader season November 27 to December 13, 2026. Dates are from NDGF's 2026-27 season table; the lottery deadline was June 3, 2026.
Get a North Dakota hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for North Dakota are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Dakota included.
Where these numbers come from
- Licenses, applicants and bonus points: NDGF deer lottery statistics; NDGF deer lottery archive.
- Seasons: NDGF 2026-27 season dates.
- Unit boundary: NDGF hunting unit maps. Land: NDGF PLOTS Guide map layers (WMAs, PLOTS, trust land, federal land). Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 and 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of the North Dakota Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from NDGF or measured from the maps it publishes; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
North Dakota hunting Unit 2K1 Unit 3A3 Unit 3B1 Unit 3B3 Unit 3D1 Unit 3D2 Unit 4A Dunn County Mercer County McLean County