FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Griggs County, North Dakota: PLOTS, WMAs and public hunting land

Griggs County has 7,760 acres of PLOTS, private land open to walk-in hunting, inside its line (39 tracts centered in the county), 1 wildlife management area with 101 acres, and 7,739 acres of other public land, by the 2026 maps NDGF publishes. Together that is 3.4% of the county's 458,590 acres.

Data updated October 2026. PLOTS, WMAs, trust land and federal land: NDGF map layers, 2026. Lottery: NDGF 2026.

Map of Griggs County, North Dakota: PLOTS walk-in land, wildlife management areas and public land by manager, with ND 1, ND 200 and ND 45 and Cooperstown, Binford and Hannaford

NDGF wildlife management areaWaterfowl production areaCorps of EngineersState trust landPLOTS (private land open to hunting)Griggs CountyNeighboring countiesLake or riverHighway

Griggs County at a glance
Size458,590 acres (717 square miles)
PLOTS land inside the county line7,760 acres
PLOTS tracts centered in the county39
Wildlife management areas1, 101 acres
Other public land7,739 acres
State trust land open to walk-in hunting1,741 acres (Trust Lands)
Deer unitsDeer unit 2F1, Deer unit 2F2
TownsCooperstown, Binford, Hannaford, Jessie and Sutton

How much PLOTS walk-in land is in Griggs County?

7,760 acres inside the county line, 1.7% of the county; 39 PLOTS tracts are centered in the county. PLOTS (Private Land Open To Sportsmen) is private land the owner has opened to walk-in hunting through NDGF. The NDGF PLOTS Guide map (2026) shows each tract.

Which wildlife management areas are in Griggs County?

One WMA:

How much public land is in Griggs County?

1.7% of the county is public land: 7,840 acres, counting the WMAs. The largest share is waterfowl production area, 4,175 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of the county
PLOTS (private land open to hunting)7,7601.7%
Waterfowl production area4,1750.9%
Corps of Engineers1,8110.4%
State trust land1,7530.4%
NDGF wildlife management area101under 0.1%

State trust land by the access status the Department of Trust Lands gives each tract (the department's own acres): 1,741 acres open.

Measured by FilledTag inside the Census county line from NDGF PLOTS Guide map layers (WMAs, PLOTS, trust land, federal land); overlapping maps are counted once.

Which hunting units are in Griggs County?

Each unit's 2026 lottery, for the whole unit:

UnitAcres in the countyShare of the countyLicenses, 2026Applicants
Deer unit 2F1245,04853.4%9001,630
Deer unit 2F2213,52046.6%4001,648

Lottery: NDGF deer lottery statistics; NDGF pronghorn lottery statistics; NDGF elk lottery statistics.

How do you get around Griggs County?

Highways: ND 1 (about 37 miles in the county), ND 200 (about 25 miles in the county), ND 45 (about 18 miles in the county), ND 65 (about 9 miles in the county) and ND 32 (about 3 miles in the county). Towns: Cooperstown, Binford, Hannaford, Jessie and Sutton.

How do the counties around Griggs compare?

CountyPLOTS acresPLOTS tractsWMA acresOther public acres
Barnes14,731962,44717,334
Eddy15,187761,48315,552
Foster2,713186294,793
Nelson29,4161582,1816,264
Steele10,834511,7363,391
Stutsman26,8691022,90771,505

Questions hunters ask

How much PLOTS land is in Griggs County?

NDGF's 2026 PLOTS map shows 39 tracts centered in Griggs County, covering 7,760 acres inside the county line. PLOTS is private land the owner has opened to walk-in hunting; NDGF's PLOTS Guide shows each tract and its rules.

Are there wildlife management areas in Griggs County?

Yes, 1: Sibley Lake (101 acres).

Which deer units are in Griggs County?

Unit 2F1 (53.4% of the county) and unit 2F2 (46.6% of the county), by NDGF's unit map.

Can you hunt state trust land in Griggs County?

Yes, where it is open. The Department of Trust Lands lists 1,741 acres as open in Griggs County, and none closed. Its map shows each tract's status.

Get a North Dakota hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for North Dakota are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Dakota included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the North Dakota Game and Fish Department. PLOTS tracts change each year; check NDGF's current PLOTS Guide before you go.