FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Nelson County, North Dakota: PLOTS, WMAs and public hunting land

Nelson County has 29,416 acres of PLOTS, private land open to walk-in hunting, inside its line (158 tracts centered in the county), 5 wildlife management areas with 2,180 acres, and 6,264 acres of other public land, by the 2026 maps NDGF publishes. Together that is 5.9% of the county's 645,681 acres.

Data updated October 2026. PLOTS, WMAs, trust land and federal land: NDGF map layers, 2026. Lottery: NDGF 2026.

Map of Nelson County, North Dakota: PLOTS walk-in land, wildlife management areas and public land by manager, with US 2, ND 1 and ND 32 and McVille, Petersburg and Lakota

NDGF wildlife management areaWaterfowl production areaNational wildlife refuge (rules vary)State trust landPLOTS (private land open to hunting)Nelson CountyNeighboring countiesLake or riverHighway

Nelson County at a glance
Size645,681 acres (1,009 square miles)
PLOTS land inside the county line29,416 acres
PLOTS tracts centered in the county158
Wildlife management areas5, 2,180 acres
Other public land6,264 acres
State trust land open to walk-in hunting2,694 acres (Trust Lands)
Deer unitsDeer unit 2B, Deer unit 2C, Deer unit 2F1, Deer unit 2L, Deer unit 2E
TownsMcVille, Petersburg, Lakota, Aneta and Tolna

How much PLOTS walk-in land is in Nelson County?

29,416 acres inside the county line, 4.6% of the county; 158 PLOTS tracts are centered in the county. PLOTS (Private Land Open To Sportsmen) is private land the owner has opened to walk-in hunting through NDGF. The NDGF PLOTS Guide map (2026) shows each tract.

Which wildlife management areas are in Nelson County?

5 WMAs, 2,180 acres in all, largest first:

How much public land is in Nelson County?

1.3% of the county is public land: 8,445 acres, counting the WMAs. The largest share is waterfowl production area, 3,512 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of the county
PLOTS (private land open to hunting)29,4164.6%
Waterfowl production area3,5120.5%
State trust land2,7200.4%
NDGF wildlife management area2,1810.3%
National wildlife refuge (rules vary)32under 0.1%

State trust land by the access status the Department of Trust Lands gives each tract (the department's own acres): 2,694 acres open.

Measured by FilledTag inside the Census county line from NDGF PLOTS Guide map layers (WMAs, PLOTS, trust land, federal land); overlapping maps are counted once.

Which hunting units are in Nelson County?

Each unit's 2026 lottery, for the whole unit:

UnitAcres in the countyShare of the countyLicenses, 2026Applicants
Deer unit 2B252,17339.1%9003,269
Deer unit 2C155,58924.1%7002,164
Deer unit 2F1116,35218%9001,630
Deer unit 2L93,36414.5%50351
Deer unit 2E28,2044.4%5001,417
Elk unit E1E155,58924.1%1164,365

Lottery: NDGF deer lottery statistics; NDGF pronghorn lottery statistics; NDGF elk lottery statistics.

How do you get around Nelson County?

Highways: US 2 (about 52 miles in the county), ND 1 (about 37 miles in the county), ND 32 (about 33 miles in the county), ND 15 (about 32 miles in the county) and ND 35 (about 12 miles in the county). Towns: McVille, Petersburg, Lakota, Aneta, Tolna, Michigan City, Pekin and Dahlen.

How do the counties around Nelson compare?

CountyPLOTS acresPLOTS tractsWMA acresOther public acres
Benson13,083691,36023,055
Eddy15,187761,48315,552
Grand Forks16,7731835,9529,312
Griggs7,760391017,739
Ramsey27,7801412,84119,415
Steele10,834511,7363,391
Walsh13,9791112,2142,667

Questions hunters ask

How much PLOTS land is in Nelson County?

NDGF's 2026 PLOTS map shows 158 tracts centered in Nelson County, covering 29,416 acres inside the county line. PLOTS is private land the owner has opened to walk-in hunting; NDGF's PLOTS Guide shows each tract and its rules.

Are there wildlife management areas in Nelson County?

Yes, 5: Black Swan (685 acres), Hoghaug Wildlife Sanctuary (591 acres), Wall (479 acres), McVille (237 acres) and Engel's Point (188 acres).

Which deer units are in Nelson County?

Unit 2B (39.1% of the county), unit 2C (24.1% of the county), unit 2F1 (18% of the county), unit 2L (14.5% of the county) and unit 2E (4.4% of the county), by NDGF's unit map.

Can you hunt state trust land in Nelson County?

Yes, where it is open. The Department of Trust Lands lists 2,694 acres as open in Nelson County, and none closed. Its map shows each tract's status.

Get a North Dakota hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for North Dakota are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Dakota included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the North Dakota Game and Fish Department. PLOTS tracts change each year; check NDGF's current PLOTS Guide before you go.