Deer unit 2E, North Dakota: licenses, lottery and hunting land
North Dakota deer unit 2E covers 4,188 square miles in NDGF's Northern Coteau region, across Towner, Ramsey, Cavalier and Rolette counties and others. In the 2026 deer gun lottery NDGF made 500 licenses available in unit 2E (500 any antlered deer). 1,417 residents named it as their first choice, and none of them drew. 2.5% of the unit is public land, mostly waterfowl production area, and 45,869 acres are PLOTS walk-in land on private ground (NDGF map layers, 2026).
Data updated October 2026. Lottery: NDGF, 2018 to 2026. Land: NDGF map layers, 2026. Seasons: NDGF 2026-27 table.
NDGF wildlife management areaWaterfowl production areaNational wildlife refuge (rules vary)BLMState trust landPLOTS (private land open to hunting)Unit 2ENeighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| NDGF region | Northern Coteau |
|---|---|
| Size | 2,680,097 acres (4,188 square miles) |
| Counties | Towner, Ramsey, Cavalier, Rolette, Pierce, Benson, Bottineau, Nelson |
| Licenses, 2026 lottery | 500: 500 any antlered deer |
| First-choice resident applicants, 2026 | 1,417 |
| Public land | 2.5% (66,395 acres) |
| PLOTS walk-in land | 45,869 acres; 236 tracts centered in the unit |
| Wildlife management areas | 5 (3,106 acres) |
| CWD (NDGF map) | Unit not on NDGF's CWD prevalence map |
| Deer gun season, 2026 | November 6 to 22, 2026 |
| Towns in and near it | Alsen, Loma, Calio, Willow City and Devils Lake |
How many deer licenses does unit 2E get?
In the 2026 deer gun lottery NDGF made 500 licenses available in unit 2E (500 any antlered deer). 1,417 residents named it as their first choice, and none of them drew. NDGF made 600 licenses available here in 2018 and 500 in 2026.
| Year | License | Licenses available | Set aside for landowners (gratis) | Issued in the resident drawing (all choices) | First-choice resident applicants | First-choice applicants who drew | Share who drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Any Antlered Deer | 500 | 491 | 0 | 1,417 | 0 | 0% |
| 2025 | Any Antlered Deer | 500 | 498 | 0 | 1,568 | 0 | 0% |
| 2025 | Any Antlerless Deer | 100 | 99 | 0 | 260 | 0 | 0% |
| 2024 | Any Antlered Deer | 700 | 443 | 255 | 1,653 | 255 | 15% |
| 2024 | Any Antlerless Deer | 300 | 238 | 49 | 258 | 49 | 19% |
| 2023 | Any Antlered Deer | 700 | 418 | 265 | 1,560 | 263 | 17% |
| 2023 | Any Antlerless Deer | 400 | 225 | 170 | 260 | 170 | 65% |
| 2022 | Any Antlered Deer | 900 | 465 | 470 | 1,562 | 468 | 30% |
| 2022 | Any Antlerless Deer | 500 | 251 | 270 | 277 | 262 | 95% |
| 2021 | Any Antlered Deer | 900 | 473 | 461 | 1,657 | 461 | 28% |
| 2021 | Any Antlerless Deer | 500 | 255 | 265 | 280 | 260 | 93% |
| 2020 | Any Antlered Deer | 900 | 472 | 458 | 1,578 | 458 | 29% |
| 2020 | Any Antlerless Deer | 500 | 254 | 264 | 251 | 233 | 93% |
| 2019 | Any Antlered Deer | 700 | 452 | 268 | 1,584 | 267 | 17% |
| 2019 | Any Antlerless Deer | 400 | 243 | 170 | 238 | 170 | 71% |
| 2018 | Any Antlered Deer | 600 | 437 | 157 | 1,588 | 152 | 10% |
Source: NDGF deer lottery statistics and NDGF deer lottery archive; NDGF notes small differences from voided, revoked or refunded licenses. "First-choice applicants who drew" adds up NDGF's successful applicants at every bonus point level; "share who drew" divides it by first-choice resident applicants, for that year only. It is not a forecast.
How many bonus points did it take to draw unit 2E in 2026?
Any Antlered Deer: 0 of 1,417 resident first-choice applicants drew; 0 of the 193 with no bonus points did.
| Bonus points | Any Antlered Deer: drew / applied |
|---|---|
| 0 | 0 / 193 |
| 1 | 0 / 388 |
| 2 | 0 / 334 |
| 3 | 0 / 271 |
| 4 | 0 / 147 |
| 5 | 0 / 76 |
| 6 | 0 / 5 |
| 7 | 0 / 1 |
| 8 | 0 / 1 |
| 10 | 0 / 1 |
Source: NDGF deer lottery statistics, "Bonus Points (Successful Applicants/Total Applicants)". The top column is NDGF's own top bucket. An applicant who does not draw a first choice earns a bonus point for the next lottery.
How much public land and PLOTS is in unit 2E?
2.5% of unit 2E is public land: 66,395 of its 2,680,097 acres. The largest share is waterfowl production area, 35,370 acres. PLOTS adds 45,869 acres of private land open to walk-in hunting; 236 PLOTS tracts are centered inside the unit.
| Manager | Acres | Share of unit 2E |
|---|---|---|
| PLOTS (private land open to hunting) | 45,869 | 1.7% |
| Waterfowl production area | 35,370 | 1.3% |
| State trust land | 19,079 | 0.7% |
| National wildlife refuge (rules vary) | 8,799 | 0.3% |
| NDGF wildlife management area | 3,107 | 0.1% |
| BLM | 40 | under 0.1% |
Wildlife management areas in unit 2E: Wild Prairie WMA (1,819 acres here), Kenner Marsh WMA (632 acres here), C.C. Underwood WMA (321 acres here), Crary WMA (310 acres here) and Armourdale Lake WMA (24 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside NDGF's unit boundary from NDGF PLOTS Guide map layers (WMAs, PLOTS, trust land, federal land). Where two maps overlap, the acres are counted once. State trust land is open to walk-in hunting unless the Department of Trust Lands lists the tract as closed; some tracts ask that the lessee be told first. National wildlife refuges are open to hunting only where each refuge's rules allow.
Which counties does unit 2E cover?
Unit 2E takes in parts of 8 counties. Each county's page lists its PLOTS land and WMAs.
| County | Acres in unit 2E | Share of the unit |
|---|---|---|
| Towner County | 666,584 | 24.9% |
| Ramsey County | 636,187 | 23.7% |
| Cavalier County | 573,862 | 21.4% |
| Rolette County | 404,757 | 15.1% |
| Pierce County | 210,767 | 7.9% |
| Benson County | 83,319 | 3.1% |
| Bottineau County | 76,315 | 2.8% |
| Nelson County | 28,204 | 1.1% |
Has chronic wasting disease been found in unit 2E?
NDGF's CWD prevalence map does not list unit 2E. Carcass transport rules still apply statewide.
Source: NDGF CWD prevalence by deer unit.
When is deer season in unit 2E in 2026?
The deer gun season runs November 6 to 22, 2026 in every unit. Bow, youth and muzzleloader seasons are statewide. NDGF's note for the bow (nonresident) season of September 4, 2026 to January 3, 2027: Nonresidents may hunt only on private land, excluding Private Land Open To Sportsman, during the first 9 1/2 days of the Deer Bow season. Exemption: PLOTS landowners may hunt on their enrolled property.
| Season | Where | Opens | Closes | Apply by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deer: Bow (Resident) | Statewide | September 4, 2026 | January 3, 2027 | no lottery |
| Deer: Bow (Nonresident) | Statewide | September 4, 2026 | January 3, 2027 | no lottery |
| Deer: Bow (Resident Youth) | Statewide | September 4, 2026 | January 3, 2027 | no lottery |
| Deer: Regular | All Units | November 6, 2026 | November 22, 2026 | June 3, 2026 |
| Deer: Youth Season | Statewide | September 18, 2026 | September 27, 2026 | June 3, 2026 |
| White-tailed deer: Muzzleloader | Statewide | November 27, 2026 | December 13, 2026 | June 3, 2026 |
Source: NDGF 2026-27 season dates.
How do you get to unit 2E?
Highways through the unit: ND 66 (about 85 miles inside it), ND 17 (about 82 miles inside it), ND 5 (about 81 miles inside it), US 281 (about 74 miles inside it) and US 2 (about 55 miles inside it). Towns inside: Alsen, Loma, Calio, Rugby, Langdon, Rolla and 29 more. Just outside: Willow City (on the line), Devils Lake (on the line), Nekoma (on the line) and Dunseith (on the line).
Which units border deer unit 2E?
Unit 2E touches 6 other deer units. Their 2026 licenses and land, for comparison:
| Unit | Licenses, 2026 | First-choice applicants | Public land | PLOTS acres |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 1 | 400 | 955 | 8.5% | 3,230 |
| Unit 2C | 700 | 2,164 | 1.2% | 42,094 |
| Unit 2D | 700 | 1,270 | 2.6% | 7,971 |
| Unit 2K2 | 1,400 | 2,793 | 4% | 64,114 |
| Unit 2L | 50 | 351 | 2.1% | 6,854 |
| Unit 3A4 | 2,000 | 3,075 | 5.2% | 10,804 |
Questions hunters ask
How many bonus points does it take to draw deer unit 2E?
0 of 1,417 resident first-choice applicants drew; 0 of the 193 with no bonus points did. Those are NDGF's 2026 figures for any antlered deer licenses in unit 2E; the full table by point level is above. A coming year can differ.
How much public land is in deer unit 2E?
2.5% of unit 2E, 66,395 of its 2,680,097 acres, is public land by the state and federal maps NDGF publishes; the largest share is waterfowl production area at 35,370 acres. Another 45,869 acres are PLOTS, private land the owner has opened to walk-in hunting.
What towns are in deer unit 2E?
Alsen, Loma, Calio, Rugby and Langdon are inside the unit, with 30 smaller places.
When is deer season in unit 2E in 2026?
The deer gun season runs November 6 to 22, 2026 in unit 2E, as in every unit. Bow season runs September 4, 2026 to January 3, 2027, the youth season September 18 to 27, 2026 and the white-tailed muzzleloader season November 27 to December 13, 2026. Dates are from NDGF's 2026-27 season table; the lottery deadline was June 3, 2026.
Get a North Dakota hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for North Dakota are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Dakota included.
Where these numbers come from
- Licenses, applicants and bonus points: NDGF deer lottery statistics; NDGF deer lottery archive.
- Seasons: NDGF 2026-27 season dates.
- Unit boundary: NDGF hunting unit maps. Land: NDGF PLOTS Guide map layers (WMAs, PLOTS, trust land, federal land). Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 and 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of the North Dakota Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from NDGF or measured from the maps it publishes; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
North Dakota hunting Unit 1 Unit 2C Unit 2D Unit 2K2 Unit 2L Unit 3A4 Towner County Ramsey County Cavalier County