Deer unit 2D, North Dakota: licenses, lottery and hunting land
North Dakota deer unit 2D covers 928 square miles in NDGF's Red River region, across Cavalier and Pembina counties. In the 2026 deer gun lottery NDGF made 700 licenses available in unit 2D (500 any antlered deer and 200 any antlerless deer). 1,270 residents named it as their first choice, and 430 of them drew. 2.6% of the unit is public land, mostly NDGF wildlife management area, and 7,971 acres are PLOTS walk-in land on private ground (NDGF map layers, 2026).
Data updated October 2026. Lottery: NDGF, 2018 to 2026. Land: NDGF map layers, 2026. Seasons: NDGF 2026-27 table.
NDGF wildlife management areaWaterfowl production areaBLMBureau of ReclamationState trust landState forestState park (rules vary)PLOTS (private land open to hunting)Unit 2DNeighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| NDGF region | Red River |
|---|---|
| Size | 594,061 acres (928 square miles) |
| Counties | Cavalier, Pembina |
| Licenses, 2026 lottery | 700: 500 any antlered deer and 200 any antlerless deer |
| First-choice resident applicants, 2026 | 1,270 |
| Public land | 2.6% (15,295 acres) |
| PLOTS walk-in land | 7,971 acres; 54 tracts centered in the unit |
| Wildlife management areas | 12 (13,771 acres) |
| CWD (NDGF map) | Unit not on NDGF's CWD prevalence map |
| Deer gun season, 2026 | November 6 to 22, 2026 |
| Towns in and near it | Walhalla, Cavalier, Osnabrock, Crystal and Neche |
How many deer licenses does unit 2D get?
In the 2026 deer gun lottery NDGF made 700 licenses available in unit 2D (500 any antlered deer and 200 any antlerless deer). 1,270 residents named it as their first choice, and 430 of them drew. NDGF made 600 licenses available here in 2018 and 700 in 2026.
| Year | License | Licenses available | Set aside for landowners (gratis) | Issued in the resident drawing (all choices) | First-choice resident applicants | First-choice applicants who drew | Share who drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Any Antlered Deer | 500 | 168 | 327 | 1,132 | 327 | 29% |
| 2026 | Any Antlerless Deer | 200 | 91 | 103 | 138 | 103 | 75% |
| 2025 | Any Antlered Deer | 500 | 176 | 317 | 1,134 | 317 | 28% |
| 2025 | Any Antlerless Deer | 300 | 94 | 203 | 127 | 123 | 97% |
| 2024 | Any Antlered Deer | 600 | 175 | 416 | 1,084 | 416 | 38% |
| 2024 | Any Antlerless Deer | 400 | 94 | 304 | 131 | 128 | 98% |
| 2023 | Any Antlered Deer | 600 | 183 | 407 | 1,099 | 406 | 37% |
| 2023 | Any Antlerless Deer | 400 | 98 | 299 | 128 | 124 | 97% |
| 2022 | Any Antlered Deer | 700 | 190 | 519 | 1,158 | 519 | 45% |
| 2022 | Any Antlerless Deer | 400 | 103 | 302 | 106 | 105 | 99% |
| 2021 | Any Antlered Deer | 700 | 187 | 519 | 1,139 | 519 | 46% |
| 2021 | Any Antlerless Deer | 400 | 100 | 303 | 114 | 112 | 98% |
| 2020 | Any Antlered Deer | 700 | 188 | 519 | 1,105 | 519 | 47% |
| 2020 | Any Antlerless Deer | 400 | 101 | 303 | 126 | 123 | 98% |
| 2019 | Any Antlered Deer | 500 | 177 | 322 | 1,138 | 320 | 28% |
| 2019 | Any Antlerless Deer | 350 | 95 | 256 | 119 | 110 | 92% |
| 2018 | Any Antlered Deer | 400 | 178 | 218 | 1,157 | 225 | 19% |
| 2018 | Any Antlerless Deer | 200 | 96 | 102 | 112 | 105 | 94% |
Source: NDGF deer lottery statistics and NDGF deer lottery archive; NDGF notes small differences from voided, revoked or refunded licenses. "First-choice applicants who drew" adds up NDGF's successful applicants at every bonus point level; "share who drew" divides it by first-choice resident applicants, for that year only. It is not a forecast.
How many bonus points did it take to draw unit 2D in 2026?
Any Antlered Deer: 327 of 1,132 resident first-choice applicants drew; 34 of the 359 with no bonus points did; everyone with 4 points or more drew. Any Antlerless Deer: 103 of 138 resident first-choice applicants drew; 80 of the 112 with no bonus points did; everyone with 2 points or more drew.
| Bonus points | Any Antlered Deer: drew / applied | Any Antlerless Deer: drew / applied |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 34 / 359 | 80 / 112 |
| 1 | 126 / 420 | 12 / 15 |
| 2 | 96 / 231 | 8 / 8 |
| 3 | 41 / 92 | 2 / 2 |
| 4 | 24 / 24 | 1 / 1 |
| 5 | 6 / 6 | none applied |
Source: NDGF deer lottery statistics, "Bonus Points (Successful Applicants/Total Applicants)". The top column is NDGF's own top bucket. An applicant who does not draw a first choice earns a bonus point for the next lottery.
How much public land and PLOTS is in unit 2D?
2.6% of unit 2D is public land: 15,295 of its 594,061 acres. The largest share is NDGF wildlife management area, 13,771 acres. PLOTS adds 7,971 acres of private land open to walk-in hunting; 54 PLOTS tracts are centered inside the unit.
| Manager | Acres | Share of unit 2D |
|---|---|---|
| NDGF wildlife management area | 13,771 | 2.3% |
| PLOTS (private land open to hunting) | 7,971 | 1.3% |
| State park (rules vary) | 1,993 | 0.3% |
| State forest | 559 | 0.1% |
| Waterfowl production area | 462 | 0.1% |
| State trust land | 241 | under 0.1% |
| BLM | 199 | under 0.1% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 63 | under 0.1% |
Wildlife management areas in unit 2D: Pembina Hills WMA (5,043 acres here), Jay V. Wessels WMA (3,661 acres here), Charles V. Pulver WMA (1,679 acres here), Cavalier County WMA (1,435 acres here), Wilbur Allen WMA (670 acres here), Fitzsimond Slough WMA (619 acres here), Eldon S. Hillman WMA (166 acres here), Peter and Prescott Holman WMA (159 acres here), LaCoste WMA (130 acres here), Dubourt WMA (110 acres here), Clifford WMA (76 acres here) and Eyolfson WMA (23 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside NDGF's unit boundary from NDGF PLOTS Guide map layers (WMAs, PLOTS, trust land, federal land). Where two maps overlap, the acres are counted once. State trust land is open to walk-in hunting unless the Department of Trust Lands lists the tract as closed; some tracts ask that the lessee be told first.
Which counties does unit 2D cover?
Unit 2D takes in parts of 2 counties. Each county's page lists its PLOTS land and WMAs.
| County | Acres in unit 2D | Share of the unit |
|---|---|---|
| Cavalier County | 313,569 | 52.8% |
| Pembina County | 280,489 | 47.2% |
Has chronic wasting disease been found in unit 2D?
NDGF's CWD prevalence map does not list unit 2D. Carcass transport rules still apply statewide.
Source: NDGF CWD prevalence by deer unit.
When is deer season in unit 2D in 2026?
The deer gun season runs November 6 to 22, 2026 in every unit. Bow, youth and muzzleloader seasons are statewide. NDGF's note for the bow (nonresident) season of September 4, 2026 to January 3, 2027: Nonresidents may hunt only on private land, excluding Private Land Open To Sportsman, during the first 9 1/2 days of the Deer Bow season. Exemption: PLOTS landowners may hunt on their enrolled property.
| Season | Where | Opens | Closes | Apply by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deer: Bow (Resident) | Statewide | September 4, 2026 | January 3, 2027 | no lottery |
| Deer: Bow (Nonresident) | Statewide | September 4, 2026 | January 3, 2027 | no lottery |
| Deer: Bow (Resident Youth) | Statewide | September 4, 2026 | January 3, 2027 | no lottery |
| Deer: Regular | All Units | November 6, 2026 | November 22, 2026 | June 3, 2026 |
| Deer: Youth Season | Statewide | September 18, 2026 | September 27, 2026 | June 3, 2026 |
| White-tailed deer: Muzzleloader | Statewide | November 27, 2026 | December 13, 2026 | June 3, 2026 |
Source: NDGF 2026-27 season dates.
How do you get to unit 2D?
Highways through the unit: ND 5 (about 33 miles inside it), ND 32 (about 28 miles inside it), ND 1 (about 14 miles inside it) and ND 18 (about 2 miles inside it). Towns inside: Walhalla, Cavalier, Osnabrock, Canton City (Hensel) and Mountain. Just outside: Crystal (on the line), Neche (on the line), Milton (on the line) and Langdon (on the line).
Which units border deer unit 2D?
Unit 2D touches 2 other deer units. Their 2026 licenses and land, for comparison:
| Unit | Licenses, 2026 | First-choice applicants | Public land | PLOTS acres |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 2C | 700 | 2,164 | 1.2% | 42,094 |
| Unit 2E | 500 | 1,417 | 2.5% | 45,869 |
Questions hunters ask
How many bonus points does it take to draw deer unit 2D?
327 of 1,132 resident first-choice applicants drew; 34 of the 359 with no bonus points did; everyone with 4 points or more drew. Those are NDGF's 2026 figures for any antlered deer licenses in unit 2D; the full table by point level is above. A coming year can differ.
How much public land is in deer unit 2D?
2.6% of unit 2D, 15,295 of its 594,061 acres, is public land by the state and federal maps NDGF publishes; the largest share is NDGF wildlife management area at 13,771 acres. Another 7,971 acres are PLOTS, private land the owner has opened to walk-in hunting.
What towns are in deer unit 2D?
Walhalla, Cavalier, Osnabrock, Canton City (Hensel) and Mountain are inside the unit.
When is deer season in unit 2D in 2026?
The deer gun season runs November 6 to 22, 2026 in unit 2D, as in every unit. Bow season runs September 4, 2026 to January 3, 2027, the youth season September 18 to 27, 2026 and the white-tailed muzzleloader season November 27 to December 13, 2026. Dates are from NDGF's 2026-27 season table; the lottery deadline was June 3, 2026.
Get a North Dakota hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for North Dakota are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Dakota included.
Where these numbers come from
- Licenses, applicants and bonus points: NDGF deer lottery statistics; NDGF deer lottery archive.
- Seasons: NDGF 2026-27 season dates.
- Unit boundary: NDGF hunting unit maps. Land: NDGF PLOTS Guide map layers (WMAs, PLOTS, trust land, federal land). Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 and 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of the North Dakota Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from NDGF or measured from the maps it publishes; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
North Dakota hunting Unit 2C Unit 2E Cavalier County Pembina County