FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Benson County, North Dakota: PLOTS, WMAs and public hunting land

Benson County has 13,083 acres of PLOTS, private land open to walk-in hunting, inside its line (69 tracts centered in the county), 4 wildlife management areas with 1,360 acres, and 23,055 acres of other public land, by the 2026 maps NDGF publishes. Together that is 4.1% of the county's 921,225 acres.

Data updated October 2026. PLOTS, WMAs, trust land and federal land: NDGF map layers, 2026. Lottery: NDGF 2026.

Map of Benson County, North Dakota: PLOTS walk-in land, wildlife management areas and public land by manager, with US 2, US 281 and ND 19 and Maddock, Warwick and Leeds

NDGF wildlife management areaWaterfowl production areaNational wildlife refuge (rules vary)Bureau of ReclamationState trust landState park (rules vary)PLOTS (private land open to hunting)Benson CountyNeighboring countiesLake or riverHighway

Benson County at a glance
Size921,225 acres (1,439 square miles)
PLOTS land inside the county line13,083 acres
PLOTS tracts centered in the county69
Wildlife management areas4, 1,360 acres
Other public land23,055 acres
State trust land open to walk-in hunting12,413 acres (Trust Lands)
Deer unitsDeer unit 2K2, Deer unit 2L, Deer unit 2E
TownsMaddock, Warwick, Leeds, Minnewaukan and Knox

How much PLOTS walk-in land is in Benson County?

13,083 acres inside the county line, 1.4% of the county; 69 PLOTS tracts are centered in the county. PLOTS (Private Land Open To Sportsmen) is private land the owner has opened to walk-in hunting through NDGF. The NDGF PLOTS Guide map (2026) shows each tract.

Which wildlife management areas are in Benson County?

4 WMAs, 1,360 acres in all, largest first:

How much public land is in Benson County?

2.7% of the county is public land: 24,415 acres, counting the WMAs. The largest share is state trust land, 12,107 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of the county
PLOTS (private land open to hunting)13,0831.4%
State trust land12,1071.3%
Waterfowl production area9,3111%
National wildlife refuge (rules vary)1,6140.2%
NDGF wildlife management area1,3600.1%
State park (rules vary)332under 0.1%
Bureau of Reclamation23under 0.1%

State trust land by the access status the Department of Trust Lands gives each tract (the department's own acres): 12,413 acres open.

Measured by FilledTag inside the Census county line from NDGF PLOTS Guide map layers (WMAs, PLOTS, trust land, federal land); overlapping maps are counted once.

Which hunting units are in Benson County?

Each unit's 2026 lottery, for the whole unit:

UnitAcres in the countyShare of the countyLicenses, 2026Applicants
Deer unit 2K2576,54262.6%1,4002,793
Deer unit 2L261,36428.4%50351
Deer unit 2E83,3199%5001,417

Lottery: NDGF deer lottery statistics; NDGF pronghorn lottery statistics; NDGF elk lottery statistics.

How do you get around Benson County?

Highways: US 2 (about 63 miles in the county), US 281 (about 45 miles in the county), ND 19 (about 40 miles in the county), ND 30 (about 33 miles in the county), ND 20 (about 19 miles in the county) and ND 57 (about 12 miles in the county). Towns: Maddock, Warwick, Leeds, Minnewaukan, Knox, Esmond, Oberon, Brinsmade and 2 more.

How do the counties around Benson compare?

CountyPLOTS acresPLOTS tractsWMA acresOther public acres
Eddy15,187761,48315,552
Nelson29,4161582,1816,264
Pierce30,8861441,58426,779
Ramsey27,7801412,84119,415
Towner10,6654834516,511
Wells23,3078811,85417,525

Questions hunters ask

How much PLOTS land is in Benson County?

NDGF's 2026 PLOTS map shows 69 tracts centered in Benson County, covering 13,083 acres inside the county line. PLOTS is private land the owner has opened to walk-in hunting; NDGF's PLOTS Guide shows each tract and its rules.

Are there wildlife management areas in Benson County?

Yes, 4: Knox Slough (819 acres), Lake Legreid (202 acres), Nesvig (180 acres) and Minnewaukan (159 acres).

Which deer units are in Benson County?

Unit 2K2 (62.6% of the county), unit 2L (28.4% of the county) and unit 2E (9% of the county), by NDGF's unit map.

Can you hunt state trust land in Benson County?

Yes, where it is open. The Department of Trust Lands lists 12,413 acres as open in Benson County, and none closed. Its map shows each tract's status.

Get a North Dakota hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for North Dakota are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Dakota included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the North Dakota Game and Fish Department. PLOTS tracts change each year; check NDGF's current PLOTS Guide before you go.