FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Pierce County, North Dakota: PLOTS, WMAs and public hunting land

Pierce County has 30,886 acres of PLOTS, private land open to walk-in hunting, inside its line (144 tracts centered in the county), 3 wildlife management areas with 1,585 acres, and 26,779 acres of other public land, by the 2026 maps NDGF publishes. Together that is 8.6% of the county's 692,706 acres.

Data updated October 2026. PLOTS, WMAs, trust land and federal land: NDGF map layers, 2026. Lottery: NDGF 2026.

Map of Pierce County, North Dakota: PLOTS walk-in land, wildlife management areas and public land by manager, with ND 3, US 2 and ND 17 and Rugby, Balta and Wolford

NDGF wildlife management areaWaterfowl production areaNational wildlife refuge (rules vary)BLMState trust landPLOTS (private land open to hunting)Pierce CountyNeighboring countiesLake or riverHighway

Pierce County at a glance
Size692,706 acres (1,082 square miles)
PLOTS land inside the county line30,886 acres
PLOTS tracts centered in the county144
Wildlife management areas3, 1,585 acres
Other public land26,779 acres
State trust land open to walk-in hunting13,535 acres (Trust Lands)
Deer unitsDeer unit 2K2, Deer unit 2E, Deer unit 3A4
TownsRugby, Balta, Wolford, Barton and Orrin

How much PLOTS walk-in land is in Pierce County?

30,886 acres inside the county line, 4.5% of the county; 144 PLOTS tracts are centered in the county. PLOTS (Private Land Open To Sportsmen) is private land the owner has opened to walk-in hunting through NDGF. The NDGF PLOTS Guide map (2026) shows each tract.

Which wildlife management areas are in Pierce County?

3 WMAs, 1,585 acres in all, largest first:

How much public land is in Pierce County?

4.1% of the county is public land: 28,363 acres, counting the WMAs. The largest share is state trust land, 13,821 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of the county
PLOTS (private land open to hunting)30,8864.5%
State trust land13,8212%
Waterfowl production area12,8161.9%
NDGF wildlife management area1,5840.2%
BLM120under 0.1%
National wildlife refuge (rules vary)22under 0.1%

State trust land by the access status the Department of Trust Lands gives each tract (the department's own acres): 13,535 acres open and 160 acres where the lessee must be told first.

Measured by FilledTag inside the Census county line from NDGF PLOTS Guide map layers (WMAs, PLOTS, trust land, federal land); overlapping maps are counted once.

Which hunting units are in Pierce County?

Each unit's 2026 lottery, for the whole unit:

UnitAcres in the countyShare of the countyLicenses, 2026Applicants
Deer unit 2K2403,11758.2%1,4002,793
Deer unit 2E210,76730.4%5001,417
Deer unit 3A478,82211.4%2,0003,075
Elk unit E1W62,7159.1%1552,760

Lottery: NDGF deer lottery statistics; NDGF pronghorn lottery statistics; NDGF elk lottery statistics.

How do you get around Pierce County?

Highways: ND 3 (about 50 miles in the county), US 2 (about 34 miles in the county), ND 17 (about 32 miles in the county), ND 19 (about 17 miles in the county), ND 30 (about 12 miles in the county) and ND 60 (about 4 miles in the county). Towns: Rugby, Balta, Wolford, Barton, Orrin and Selz.

How do the counties around Pierce compare?

CountyPLOTS acresPLOTS tractsWMA acresOther public acres
Benson13,083691,36023,055
Bottineau5,564262,34639,727
McHenry19,631851,13268,154
Rolette5,114318,03312,875
Sheridan24,55110028,15142,970
Towner10,6654834516,511
Wells23,3078811,85417,525

Questions hunters ask

How much PLOTS land is in Pierce County?

NDGF's 2026 PLOTS map shows 144 tracts centered in Pierce County, covering 30,886 acres inside the county line. PLOTS is private land the owner has opened to walk-in hunting; NDGF's PLOTS Guide shows each tract and its rules.

Are there wildlife management areas in Pierce County?

Yes, 3: Buffalo Lake (836 acres), Horseshoe Lake (644 acres) and Balta Dam (105 acres).

Which deer units are in Pierce County?

Unit 2K2 (58.2% of the county), unit 2E (30.4% of the county) and unit 3A4 (11.4% of the county), by NDGF's unit map.

Can you hunt state trust land in Pierce County?

Yes, where it is open. The Department of Trust Lands lists 13,535 acres as open and 160 acres where the lessee must be told first in Pierce County. Its map shows each tract's status.

Get a North Dakota hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for North Dakota are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Dakota included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the North Dakota Game and Fish Department. PLOTS tracts change each year; check NDGF's current PLOTS Guide before you go.