FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Sargent County, North Dakota: PLOTS, WMAs and public hunting land

Sargent County has 8,243 acres of PLOTS, private land open to walk-in hunting, inside its line (56 tracts centered in the county), 4 wildlife management areas with 2,219 acres, and 13,312 acres of other public land, by the 2026 maps NDGF publishes. Together that is 4.3% of the county's 555,193 acres.

Data updated October 2026. PLOTS, WMAs, trust land and federal land: NDGF map layers, 2026. Lottery: NDGF 2026.

Map of Sargent County, North Dakota: PLOTS walk-in land, wildlife management areas and public land by manager, with ND 11, ND 13 and ND 32 and Gwinner, Cayuga and Milnor

NDGF wildlife management areaWaterfowl production areaNational wildlife refuge (rules vary)State trust landState park (rules vary)PLOTS (private land open to hunting)Sargent CountyNeighboring countiesLake or riverHighway

Sargent County at a glance
Size555,193 acres (867 square miles)
PLOTS land inside the county line8,243 acres
PLOTS tracts centered in the county56
Wildlife management areas4, 2,219 acres
Other public land13,312 acres
State trust land open to walk-in hunting1,128 acres (Trust Lands)
Deer unitsDeer unit 2G2, Deer unit 2G1
TownsGwinner, Cayuga, Milnor, Forman and Rutland

How much PLOTS walk-in land is in Sargent County?

8,243 acres inside the county line, 1.5% of the county; 56 PLOTS tracts are centered in the county. PLOTS (Private Land Open To Sportsmen) is private land the owner has opened to walk-in hunting through NDGF. The NDGF PLOTS Guide map (2026) shows each tract.

Which wildlife management areas are in Sargent County?

4 WMAs, 2,219 acres in all, largest first:

How much public land is in Sargent County?

2.8% of the county is public land: 15,531 acres, counting the WMAs. The largest share is national wildlife refuge, 7,000 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of the county
PLOTS (private land open to hunting)8,2431.5%
National wildlife refuge (rules vary)7,0001.3%
Waterfowl production area5,1770.9%
NDGF wildlife management area2,2190.4%
State trust land1,1350.2%
State park (rules vary)72under 0.1%

State trust land by the access status the Department of Trust Lands gives each tract (the department's own acres): 1,128 acres open.

Measured by FilledTag inside the Census county line from NDGF PLOTS Guide map layers (WMAs, PLOTS, trust land, federal land); overlapping maps are counted once.

Which hunting units are in Sargent County?

Each unit's 2026 lottery, for the whole unit:

UnitAcres in the countyShare of the countyLicenses, 2026Applicants
Deer unit 2G2477,12385.9%4001,166
Deer unit 2G177,98814%4001,710

Lottery: NDGF deer lottery statistics; NDGF pronghorn lottery statistics; NDGF elk lottery statistics.

How do you get around Sargent County?

Highways: ND 11 (about 38 miles in the county), ND 13 (about 37 miles in the county) and ND 32 (about 25 miles in the county). Towns: Gwinner, Cayuga, Milnor, Forman, Rutland, Havana, Cogswell and De Lamere.

How do the counties around Sargent compare?

CountyPLOTS acresPLOTS tractsWMA acresOther public acres
Dickey9,533553,58314,379
Ransom10,1517382447,966
Richland6,367513,68235,462

Questions hunters ask

How much PLOTS land is in Sargent County?

NDGF's 2026 PLOTS map shows 56 tracts centered in Sargent County, covering 8,243 acres inside the county line. PLOTS is private land the owner has opened to walk-in hunting; NDGF's PLOTS Guide shows each tract and its rules.

Are there wildlife management areas in Sargent County?

Yes, 4: Tewaukon (1,366 acres), Meszaros Slough (607 acres), Crete Slough (163 acres) and Taayer Lake (83 acres).

Which deer units are in Sargent County?

Unit 2G2 (85.9% of the county) and unit 2G1 (14% of the county), by NDGF's unit map.

Can you hunt state trust land in Sargent County?

Yes, where it is open. The Department of Trust Lands lists 1,128 acres as open in Sargent County, and none closed. Its map shows each tract's status.

Get a North Dakota hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for North Dakota are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Dakota included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the North Dakota Game and Fish Department. PLOTS tracts change each year; check NDGF's current PLOTS Guide before you go.