Deer unit 2G2, North Dakota: licenses, lottery and hunting land
North Dakota deer unit 2G2 covers 1,655 square miles in NDGF's Sheyenne-James region, across Sargent, Dickey, LaMoure and Richland counties. In the 2026 deer gun lottery NDGF made 400 licenses available in unit 2G2 (400 any antlered deer). 1,166 residents named it as their first choice, and none of them drew. 2.6% of the unit is public land, mostly waterfowl production area, and 16,892 acres are PLOTS walk-in land on private ground (NDGF map layers, 2026).
Data updated October 2026. Lottery: NDGF, 2018 to 2026. Land: NDGF map layers, 2026. Seasons: NDGF 2026-27 table.
NDGF wildlife management areaWaterfowl production areaNational wildlife refuge (rules vary)Bureau of ReclamationState trust landState park (rules vary)PLOTS (private land open to hunting)Unit 2G2Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| NDGF region | Sheyenne-James |
|---|---|
| Size | 1,059,358 acres (1,655 square miles) |
| Counties | Sargent, Dickey, LaMoure, Richland |
| Licenses, 2026 lottery | 400: 400 any antlered deer |
| First-choice resident applicants, 2026 | 1,166 |
| Public land | 2.6% (27,990 acres) |
| PLOTS walk-in land | 16,892 acres; 99 tracts centered in the unit |
| Wildlife management areas | 12 (8,691 acres) |
| CWD (NDGF map) | Unit not on NDGF's CWD prevalence map |
| Deer gun season, 2026 | November 6 to 22, 2026 |
| Towns in and near it | Oakes, Ellendale, Cayuga, LaMoure and Lidgerwood |
How many deer licenses does unit 2G2 get?
In the 2026 deer gun lottery NDGF made 400 licenses available in unit 2G2 (400 any antlered deer). 1,166 residents named it as their first choice, and none of them drew. NDGF made 1,700 licenses available here in 2018 and 400 in 2026.
| Year | License | Licenses available | Set aside for landowners (gratis) | Issued in the resident drawing (all choices) | First-choice resident applicants | First-choice applicants who drew | Share who drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Any Antlered Deer | 400 | 395 | 0 | 1,166 | 0 | 0% |
| 2025 | Any Antlered Deer | 400 | 383 | 13 | 1,489 | 13 | 1% |
| 2025 | Any Antlerless Deer | 100 | 99 | 0 | 297 | 0 | 0% |
| 2024 | Any Antlered Deer | 600 | 302 | 292 | 1,546 | 290 | 19% |
| 2024 | Any Antlerless Deer | 300 | 162 | 133 | 358 | 133 | 37% |
| 2023 | Any Antlered Deer | 1,100 | 274 | 801 | 1,634 | 800 | 49% |
| 2023 | Any Antlerless Deer | 900 | 148 | 750 | 390 | 387 | 99% |
| 2022 | Any Antlered Deer | 1,100 | 317 | 812 | 1,680 | 811 | 48% |
| 2022 | Any Antlerless Deer | 900 | 170 | 760 | 399 | 393 | 98% |
| 2021 | Any Antlered Deer | 1,100 | 343 | 785 | 1,704 | 785 | 46% |
| 2021 | Any Antlerless Deer | 900 | 184 | 743 | 395 | 387 | 98% |
| 2020 | Any Antlered Deer | 1,100 | 334 | 798 | 1,735 | 798 | 46% |
| 2020 | Any Antlerless Deer | 900 | 180 | 752 | 419 | 411 | 98% |
| 2019 | Any Antlered Deer | 1,100 | 325 | 799 | 1,746 | 799 | 46% |
| 2019 | Any Antlerless Deer | 900 | 175 | 749 | 443 | 435 | 98% |
| 2018 | Any Antlered Deer | 1,000 | 346 | 644 | 1,745 | 675 | 39% |
| 2018 | Any Antlerless Deer | 700 | 187 | 506 | 441 | 419 | 95% |
Source: NDGF deer lottery statistics and NDGF deer lottery archive; NDGF notes small differences from voided, revoked or refunded licenses. "First-choice applicants who drew" adds up NDGF's successful applicants at every bonus point level; "share who drew" divides it by first-choice resident applicants, for that year only. It is not a forecast.
How many bonus points did it take to draw unit 2G2 in 2026?
Any Antlered Deer: 0 of 1,166 resident first-choice applicants drew; 0 of the 113 with no bonus points did.
| Bonus points | Any Antlered Deer: drew / applied |
|---|---|
| 0 | 0 / 113 |
| 1 | 0 / 338 |
| 2 | 0 / 487 |
| 3 | 0 / 167 |
| 4 | 0 / 55 |
| 5 | 0 / 5 |
| 9 | 0 / 1 |
Source: NDGF deer lottery statistics, "Bonus Points (Successful Applicants/Total Applicants)". The top column is NDGF's own top bucket. An applicant who does not draw a first choice earns a bonus point for the next lottery.
How much public land and PLOTS is in unit 2G2?
2.6% of unit 2G2 is public land: 27,990 of its 1,059,358 acres. The largest share is waterfowl production area, 9,865 acres. PLOTS adds 16,892 acres of private land open to walk-in hunting; 99 PLOTS tracts are centered inside the unit.
| Manager | Acres | Share of unit 2G2 |
|---|---|---|
| PLOTS (private land open to hunting) | 16,892 | 1.6% |
| Waterfowl production area | 9,865 | 0.9% |
| NDGF wildlife management area | 8,700 | 0.8% |
| National wildlife refuge (rules vary) | 6,998 | 0.7% |
| State trust land | 2,100 | 0.2% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 327 | under 0.1% |
| State park (rules vary) | 72 | under 0.1% |
Wildlife management areas in unit 2G2: Wild Rice WMA (2,080 acres here), Hyatt Slough WMA (1,394 acres here), Cottonwood Creek WMA (1,386 acres here), Tewaukon WMA (1,366 acres here), Meszaros Slough WMA (607 acres here), Seth Gordon Marsh WMA (488 acres here), Bluestem Prairie WMA (486 acres here), Maple River WMA (318 acres here), Crete Slough WMA (163 acres here), Park Lake WMA (163 acres here), Grant Township WMA (157 acres here) and Taayer Lake WMA (83 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside NDGF's unit boundary from NDGF PLOTS Guide map layers (WMAs, PLOTS, trust land, federal land). Where two maps overlap, the acres are counted once. State trust land is open to walk-in hunting unless the Department of Trust Lands lists the tract as closed; some tracts ask that the lessee be told first. National wildlife refuges are open to hunting only where each refuge's rules allow.
Which counties does unit 2G2 cover?
Unit 2G2 takes in parts of 4 counties. Each county's page lists its PLOTS land and WMAs.
| County | Acres in unit 2G2 | Share of the unit |
|---|---|---|
| Sargent County | 477,123 | 45% |
| Dickey County | 405,104 | 38.2% |
| LaMoure County | 93,957 | 8.9% |
| Richland County | 83,014 | 7.8% |
Has chronic wasting disease been found in unit 2G2?
NDGF's CWD prevalence map does not list unit 2G2. Carcass transport rules still apply statewide.
Source: NDGF CWD prevalence by deer unit.
When is deer season in unit 2G2 in 2026?
The deer gun season runs November 6 to 22, 2026 in every unit. Bow, youth and muzzleloader seasons are statewide. NDGF's note for the bow (nonresident) season of September 4, 2026 to January 3, 2027: Nonresidents may hunt only on private land, excluding Private Land Open To Sportsman, during the first 9 1/2 days of the Deer Bow season. Exemption: PLOTS landowners may hunt on their enrolled property.
| Season | Where | Opens | Closes | Apply by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deer: Bow (Resident) | Statewide | September 4, 2026 | January 3, 2027 | no lottery |
| Deer: Bow (Nonresident) | Statewide | September 4, 2026 | January 3, 2027 | no lottery |
| Deer: Bow (Resident Youth) | Statewide | September 4, 2026 | January 3, 2027 | no lottery |
| Deer: Regular | All Units | November 6, 2026 | November 22, 2026 | June 3, 2026 |
| Deer: Youth Season | Statewide | September 18, 2026 | September 27, 2026 | June 3, 2026 |
| White-tailed deer: Muzzleloader | Statewide | November 27, 2026 | December 13, 2026 | June 3, 2026 |
Source: NDGF 2026-27 season dates.
How do you get to unit 2G2?
Highways through the unit: ND 11 (about 77 miles inside it), ND 13 (about 72 miles inside it), US 281 (about 31 miles inside it), ND 1 (about 23 miles inside it) and ND 32 (about 21 miles inside it). Towns inside: Oakes, Ellendale, Cayuga, Ludden, Forman, Verona and 5 more. Just outside: LaMoure (on the line), Lidgerwood (on the line), Gwinner (on the line) and Wyndmere (on the line).
Which units border deer unit 2G2?
Unit 2G2 touches 3 other deer units. Their 2026 licenses and land, for comparison:
| Unit | Licenses, 2026 | First-choice applicants | Public land | PLOTS acres |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 2A | 200 | 845 | 1.3% | 4,068 |
| Unit 2G1 | 400 | 1,710 | 6.7% | 18,838 |
| Unit 2H | 1,100 | 1,474 | 3.5% | 18,685 |
Questions hunters ask
How many bonus points does it take to draw deer unit 2G2?
0 of 1,166 resident first-choice applicants drew; 0 of the 113 with no bonus points did. Those are NDGF's 2026 figures for any antlered deer licenses in unit 2G2; the full table by point level is above. A coming year can differ.
How much public land is in deer unit 2G2?
2.6% of unit 2G2, 27,990 of its 1,059,358 acres, is public land by the state and federal maps NDGF publishes; the largest share is waterfowl production area at 9,865 acres. Another 16,892 acres are PLOTS, private land the owner has opened to walk-in hunting.
What towns are in deer unit 2G2?
Oakes, Ellendale, Cayuga, Ludden and Forman are inside the unit, with 6 smaller places.
When is deer season in unit 2G2 in 2026?
The deer gun season runs November 6 to 22, 2026 in unit 2G2, as in every unit. Bow season runs September 4, 2026 to January 3, 2027, the youth season September 18 to 27, 2026 and the white-tailed muzzleloader season November 27 to December 13, 2026. Dates are from NDGF's 2026-27 season table; the lottery deadline was June 3, 2026.
Get a North Dakota hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for North Dakota are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Dakota included.
Where these numbers come from
- Licenses, applicants and bonus points: NDGF deer lottery statistics; NDGF deer lottery archive.
- Seasons: NDGF 2026-27 season dates.
- Unit boundary: NDGF hunting unit maps. Land: NDGF PLOTS Guide map layers (WMAs, PLOTS, trust land, federal land). Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 and 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of the North Dakota Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from NDGF or measured from the maps it publishes; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
North Dakota hunting Unit 2A Unit 2G1 Unit 2H Sargent County Dickey County LaMoure County