Deer unit 2I, North Dakota: licenses, lottery and hunting land
North Dakota deer unit 2I covers 3,086 square miles in NDGF's Southern Coteau region, across Logan, Stutsman, Kidder and Emmons counties and others. In the 2026 deer gun lottery NDGF made 1,200 licenses available in unit 2I (800 any antlered deer and 400 any antlerless deer). 2,200 residents named it as their first choice, and 729 of them drew; counting second choices, the resident drawing issued 731. 3.6% of the unit is public land, mostly state trust land, and 32,510 acres are PLOTS walk-in land on private ground (NDGF map layers, 2026).
Data updated October 2026. Lottery: NDGF, 2018 to 2026. Land: NDGF map layers, 2026. Seasons: NDGF 2026-27 table.
NDGF wildlife management areaWaterfowl production areaNational wildlife refuge (rules vary)State trust landState park (rules vary)PLOTS (private land open to hunting)Unit 2INeighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| NDGF region | Southern Coteau |
|---|---|
| Size | 1,975,311 acres (3,086 square miles) |
| Counties | Logan, Stutsman, Kidder, Emmons, LaMoure, Burleigh, McIntosh |
| Licenses, 2026 lottery | 1,200: 800 any antlered deer and 400 any antlerless deer |
| First-choice resident applicants, 2026 | 2,200 |
| Public land | 3.6% (70,728 acres) |
| PLOTS walk-in land | 32,510 acres; 141 tracts centered in the unit |
| Wildlife management areas | 4 (3,725 acres) |
| CWD (NDGF map) | Unit not on NDGF's CWD prevalence map |
| Deer gun season, 2026 | November 6 to 22, 2026 |
| Towns in and near it | Napoleon, Tappen, Linton, Wishek and Cleveland |
How many deer licenses does unit 2I get?
In the 2026 deer gun lottery NDGF made 1,200 licenses available in unit 2I (800 any antlered deer and 400 any antlerless deer). 2,200 residents named it as their first choice, and 729 of them drew; counting second choices, the resident drawing issued 731. NDGF made 1,000 licenses available here in 2018 and 1,200 in 2026.
| Year | License | Licenses available | Set aside for landowners (gratis) | Issued in the resident drawing (all choices) | First-choice resident applicants | First-choice applicants who drew | Share who drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Any Antlered Deer | 800 | 295 | 496 | 1,933 | 494 | 26% |
| 2026 | Any Antlerless Deer | 400 | 159 | 235 | 267 | 235 | 88% |
| 2025 | Any Antlered Deer | 800 | 297 | 488 | 1,956 | 488 | 25% |
| 2025 | Any Antlerless Deer | 600 | 160 | 439 | 265 | 247 | 93% |
| 2024 | Any Antlered Deer | 1,000 | 306 | 675 | 2,036 | 674 | 33% |
| 2024 | Any Antlerless Deer | 700 | 165 | 533 | 295 | 281 | 95% |
| 2023 | Any Antlered Deer | 1,000 | 290 | 691 | 2,088 | 691 | 33% |
| 2023 | Any Antlerless Deer | 700 | 156 | 540 | 316 | 309 | 98% |
| 2022 | Any Antlered Deer | 1,300 | 350 | 987 | 2,250 | 984 | 44% |
| 2022 | Any Antlerless Deer | 900 | 189 | 741 | 320 | 313 | 98% |
| 2021 | Any Antlered Deer | 1,300 | 360 | 969 | 2,309 | 969 | 42% |
| 2021 | Any Antlerless Deer | 1,100 | 194 | 935 | 338 | 327 | 97% |
| 2020 | Any Antlered Deer | 1,300 | 346 | 977 | 2,461 | 977 | 40% |
| 2020 | Any Antlerless Deer | 1,100 | 186 | 937 | 360 | 347 | 96% |
| 2019 | Any Antlered Deer | 1,300 | 344 | 986 | 2,438 | 985 | 40% |
| 2019 | Any Antlerless Deer | 1,100 | 185 | 945 | 344 | 334 | 97% |
| 2018 | Any Antlerless Deer | 1,000 | 194 | 796 | 363 | 337 | 93% |
Source: NDGF deer lottery statistics and NDGF deer lottery archive; NDGF notes small differences from voided, revoked or refunded licenses. "First-choice applicants who drew" adds up NDGF's successful applicants at every bonus point level; "share who drew" divides it by first-choice resident applicants, for that year only. It is not a forecast.
How many bonus points did it take to draw unit 2I in 2026?
Any Antlered Deer: 494 of 1,933 resident first-choice applicants drew; 44 of the 619 with no bonus points did; everyone with 7 points or more drew. Any Antlerless Deer: 235 of 267 resident first-choice applicants drew; 185 of the 208 with no bonus points did.
| Bonus points | Any Antlered Deer: drew / applied | Any Antlerless Deer: drew / applied |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 44 / 619 | 185 / 208 |
| 1 | 134 / 627 | 32 / 38 |
| 2 | 157 / 419 | 17 / 19 |
| 3 | 90 / 195 | 1 / 2 |
| 4 | 63 / 65 | none applied |
| 5 | 2 / 3 | none applied |
| 6 | 1 / 2 | none applied |
| 7 | 2 / 2 | none applied |
| 13 | 1 / 1 | none applied |
Source: NDGF deer lottery statistics, "Bonus Points (Successful Applicants/Total Applicants)". The top column is NDGF's own top bucket. An applicant who does not draw a first choice earns a bonus point for the next lottery.
How much public land and PLOTS is in unit 2I?
3.6% of unit 2I is public land: 70,728 of its 1,975,311 acres. The largest share is state trust land, 28,012 acres. PLOTS adds 32,510 acres of private land open to walk-in hunting; 141 PLOTS tracts are centered inside the unit.
| Manager | Acres | Share of unit 2I |
|---|---|---|
| PLOTS (private land open to hunting) | 32,510 | 1.6% |
| State trust land | 28,012 | 1.4% |
| Waterfowl production area | 22,057 | 1.1% |
| National wildlife refuge (rules vary) | 16,920 | 0.9% |
| NDGF wildlife management area | 3,739 | 0.2% |
| State park (rules vary) | 273 | under 0.1% |
Wildlife management areas in unit 2I: Dawson WMA (2,938 acres here), Logan County WMA (597 acres here), Moffit WMA (160 acres here) and Mike J. Hurkes WMA (30 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside NDGF's unit boundary from NDGF PLOTS Guide map layers (WMAs, PLOTS, trust land, federal land). Where two maps overlap, the acres are counted once. State trust land is open to walk-in hunting unless the Department of Trust Lands lists the tract as closed; some tracts ask that the lessee be told first. National wildlife refuges are open to hunting only where each refuge's rules allow.
Which counties does unit 2I cover?
Unit 2I takes in parts of 7 counties. Each county's page lists its PLOTS land and WMAs.
| County | Acres in unit 2I | Share of the unit |
|---|---|---|
| Logan County | 640,903 | 32.4% |
| Stutsman County | 394,964 | 20% |
| Kidder County | 319,242 | 16.2% |
| Emmons County | 295,100 | 14.9% |
| LaMoure County | 200,873 | 10.2% |
| Burleigh County | 99,254 | 5% |
| McIntosh County | 24,975 | 1.3% |
Has chronic wasting disease been found in unit 2I?
NDGF's CWD prevalence map does not list unit 2I. Carcass transport rules still apply statewide.
Source: NDGF CWD prevalence by deer unit.
When is deer season in unit 2I in 2026?
The deer gun season runs November 6 to 22, 2026 in every unit. Bow, youth and muzzleloader seasons are statewide. NDGF's note for the bow (nonresident) season of September 4, 2026 to January 3, 2027: Nonresidents may hunt only on private land, excluding Private Land Open To Sportsman, during the first 9 1/2 days of the Deer Bow season. Exemption: PLOTS landowners may hunt on their enrolled property.
| Season | Where | Opens | Closes | Apply by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deer: Bow (Resident) | Statewide | September 4, 2026 | January 3, 2027 | no lottery |
| Deer: Bow (Nonresident) | Statewide | September 4, 2026 | January 3, 2027 | no lottery |
| Deer: Bow (Resident Youth) | Statewide | September 4, 2026 | January 3, 2027 | no lottery |
| Deer: Regular | All Units | November 6, 2026 | November 22, 2026 | June 3, 2026 |
| Deer: Youth Season | Statewide | September 18, 2026 | September 27, 2026 | June 3, 2026 |
| White-tailed deer: Muzzleloader | Statewide | November 27, 2026 | December 13, 2026 | June 3, 2026 |
Source: NDGF 2026-27 season dates.
How do you get to unit 2I?
Highways through the unit: I-94 (about 142 miles inside it), ND 3 (about 58 miles inside it), ND 34 (about 57 miles inside it), ND 30 (about 42 miles inside it) and US 83 (about 40 miles inside it). Towns inside: Napoleon, Tappen, Linton, Edgeley, Steele, Gackle and 8 more. Just outside: Wishek (on the line), Cleveland (on the line), Kulm (on the line) and Medina (on the line).
Which units border deer unit 2I?
Unit 2I touches 7 other deer units. Their 2026 licenses and land, for comparison:
| Unit | Licenses, 2026 | First-choice applicants | Public land | PLOTS acres |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 2F2 | 400 | 1,648 | 2.9% | 18,951 |
| Unit 2G | 200 | 623 | 1.4% | 4,662 |
| Unit 2G1 | 400 | 1,710 | 6.7% | 18,838 |
| Unit 2H | 1,100 | 1,474 | 3.5% | 18,685 |
| Unit 2J1 | 900 | 1,372 | 6.1% | 70,016 |
| Unit 2J2 | 1,100 | 1,799 | 6.2% | 26,685 |
| Unit 3C | 800 | 1,431 | 8.5% | 17,444 |
Questions hunters ask
How many bonus points does it take to draw deer unit 2I?
494 of 1,933 resident first-choice applicants drew; 44 of the 619 with no bonus points did; everyone with 7 points or more drew. Those are NDGF's 2026 figures for any antlered deer licenses in unit 2I; the full table by point level is above. A coming year can differ.
How much public land is in deer unit 2I?
3.6% of unit 2I, 70,728 of its 1,975,311 acres, is public land by the state and federal maps NDGF publishes; the largest share is state trust land at 28,012 acres. Another 32,510 acres are PLOTS, private land the owner has opened to walk-in hunting.
What towns are in deer unit 2I?
Napoleon, Tappen, Linton, Edgeley and Steele are inside the unit, with 9 smaller places.
When is deer season in unit 2I in 2026?
The deer gun season runs November 6 to 22, 2026 in unit 2I, as in every unit. Bow season runs September 4, 2026 to January 3, 2027, the youth season September 18 to 27, 2026 and the white-tailed muzzleloader season November 27 to December 13, 2026. Dates are from NDGF's 2026-27 season table; the lottery deadline was June 3, 2026.
Get a North Dakota hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for North Dakota are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Dakota included.
Where these numbers come from
- Licenses, applicants and bonus points: NDGF deer lottery statistics; NDGF deer lottery archive.
- Seasons: NDGF 2026-27 season dates.
- Unit boundary: NDGF hunting unit maps. Land: NDGF PLOTS Guide map layers (WMAs, PLOTS, trust land, federal land). Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 and 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of the North Dakota Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from NDGF or measured from the maps it publishes; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
North Dakota hunting Unit 2F2 Unit 2G Unit 2G1 Unit 2H Unit 2J1 Unit 2J2 Unit 3C Logan County Stutsman County Kidder County