FilledTag Get a hunt plan

LaMoure County, North Dakota: PLOTS, WMAs and public hunting land

LaMoure County has 12,829 acres of PLOTS, private land open to walk-in hunting, inside its line (73 tracts centered in the county), 5 wildlife management areas with 2,081 acres, and 6,913 acres of other public land, by the 2026 maps NDGF publishes. Together that is 3% of the county's 736,638 acres.

Data updated October 2026. PLOTS, WMAs, trust land and federal land: NDGF map layers, 2026. Lottery: NDGF 2026.

Map of LaMoure County, North Dakota: PLOTS walk-in land, wildlife management areas and public land by manager, with ND 13, US 281 and ND 1 and LaMoure, Marion and Edgeley

NDGF wildlife management areaWaterfowl production areaState trust landPLOTS (private land open to hunting)LaMoure CountyNeighboring countiesLake or riverHighway

LaMoure County at a glance
Size736,638 acres (1,151 square miles)
PLOTS land inside the county line12,829 acres
PLOTS tracts centered in the county73
Wildlife management areas5, 2,081 acres
Other public land6,913 acres
State trust land open to walk-in hunting1,436 acres (Trust Lands)
Deer unitsDeer unit 2G1, Deer unit 2I, Deer unit 2G2, Deer unit 2H
TownsLaMoure, Marion, Edgeley, Verona and Kulm

How much PLOTS walk-in land is in LaMoure County?

12,829 acres inside the county line, 1.7% of the county; 73 PLOTS tracts are centered in the county. PLOTS (Private Land Open To Sportsmen) is private land the owner has opened to walk-in hunting through NDGF. The NDGF PLOTS Guide map (2026) shows each tract.

Which wildlife management areas are in LaMoure County?

5 WMAs, 2,081 acres in all, largest first:

How much public land is in LaMoure County?

1.2% of the county is public land: 8,995 acres, counting the WMAs. The largest share is waterfowl production area, 5,466 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of the county
PLOTS (private land open to hunting)12,8291.7%
Waterfowl production area5,4660.7%
NDGF wildlife management area2,0820.3%
State trust land1,4470.2%

State trust land by the access status the Department of Trust Lands gives each tract (the department's own acres): 1,436 acres open.

Measured by FilledTag inside the Census county line from NDGF PLOTS Guide map layers (WMAs, PLOTS, trust land, federal land); overlapping maps are counted once.

Which hunting units are in LaMoure County?

Each unit's 2026 lottery, for the whole unit:

UnitAcres in the countyShare of the countyLicenses, 2026Applicants
Deer unit 2G1394,94553.6%4001,710
Deer unit 2I200,87327.3%1,2002,200
Deer unit 2G293,95712.8%4001,166
Deer unit 2H46,7616.3%1,1001,474

Lottery: NDGF deer lottery statistics; NDGF pronghorn lottery statistics; NDGF elk lottery statistics.

How do you get around LaMoure County?

Highways: ND 13 (about 54 miles in the county), US 281 (about 24 miles in the county), ND 1 (about 24 miles in the county), ND 46 (about 15 miles in the county), ND 27 (about 2 miles in the county) and ND 56 (about 2 miles in the county). Towns: LaMoure, Marion, Edgeley, Verona, Kulm, Jud, Dickey and Berlin.

How do the counties around LaMoure compare?

CountyPLOTS acresPLOTS tractsWMA acresOther public acres
Barnes14,731962,44717,334
Dickey9,533553,58314,379
Logan10,0375259721,642
McIntosh8,192372,40823,584
Ransom10,1517382447,966
Stutsman26,8691022,90771,505

Questions hunters ask

How much PLOTS land is in LaMoure County?

NDGF's 2026 PLOTS map shows 73 tracts centered in LaMoure County, covering 12,829 acres inside the county line. PLOTS is private land the owner has opened to walk-in hunting; NDGF's PLOTS Guide shows each tract and its rules.

Are there wildlife management areas in LaMoure County?

Yes, 5: Cottonwood Creek (1,386 acres), Seth Gordon Marsh (488 acres), Piehl Family (160 acres), Kulm Dam (38 acres) and James River Sportsman's Park (9 acres).

Which deer units are in LaMoure County?

Unit 2G1 (53.6% of the county), unit 2I (27.3% of the county), unit 2G2 (12.8% of the county) and unit 2H (6.3% of the county), by NDGF's unit map.

Can you hunt state trust land in LaMoure County?

Yes, where it is open. The Department of Trust Lands lists 1,436 acres as open in LaMoure County, and none closed. Its map shows each tract's status.

Get a North Dakota hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for North Dakota are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Dakota included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the North Dakota Game and Fish Department. PLOTS tracts change each year; check NDGF's current PLOTS Guide before you go.