FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Logan County, North Dakota: PLOTS, WMAs and public hunting land

Logan County has 10,037 acres of PLOTS, private land open to walk-in hunting, inside its line (52 tracts centered in the county), 1 wildlife management area with 597 acres, and 21,642 acres of other public land, by the 2026 maps NDGF publishes. Together that is 5% of the county's 646,946 acres.

Data updated October 2026. PLOTS, WMAs, trust land and federal land: NDGF map layers, 2026. Lottery: NDGF 2026.

Map of Logan County, North Dakota: PLOTS walk-in land, wildlife management areas and public land by manager, with ND 34, ND 30 and ND 3 and Napoleon, Gackle and Fredonia

NDGF wildlife management areaWaterfowl production areaState trust landState park (rules vary)PLOTS (private land open to hunting)Logan CountyNeighboring countiesLake or riverHighway

Logan County at a glance
Size646,946 acres (1,011 square miles)
PLOTS land inside the county line10,037 acres
PLOTS tracts centered in the county52
Wildlife management areas1, 597 acres
Other public land21,642 acres
State trust land open to walk-in hunting9,411 acres (Trust Lands)
Deer unitsDeer unit 2I, Deer unit 2H
Pronghorn unitsPronghorn unit 17A
TownsNapoleon, Gackle and Fredonia

How much PLOTS walk-in land is in Logan County?

10,037 acres inside the county line, 1.6% of the county; 52 PLOTS tracts are centered in the county. PLOTS (Private Land Open To Sportsmen) is private land the owner has opened to walk-in hunting through NDGF. The NDGF PLOTS Guide map (2026) shows each tract.

Which wildlife management areas are in Logan County?

One WMA:

How much public land is in Logan County?

3.4% of the county is public land: 22,239 acres, counting the WMAs. The largest share is waterfowl production area, 12,232 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of the county
Waterfowl production area12,2321.9%
PLOTS (private land open to hunting)10,0371.6%
State trust land9,4101.5%
NDGF wildlife management area5970.1%
State park (rules vary)273under 0.1%

State trust land by the access status the Department of Trust Lands gives each tract (the department's own acres): 9,411 acres open.

Measured by FilledTag inside the Census county line from NDGF PLOTS Guide map layers (WMAs, PLOTS, trust land, federal land); overlapping maps are counted once.

Which hunting units are in Logan County?

Each unit's 2026 lottery, for the whole unit:

UnitAcres in the countyShare of the countyLicenses, 2026Applicants
Deer unit 2I640,90399.1%1,2002,200
Deer unit 2H6,0430.9%1,1001,474

Lottery: NDGF deer lottery statistics; NDGF pronghorn lottery statistics; NDGF elk lottery statistics.

How do you get around Logan County?

Highways: ND 34 (about 38 miles in the county), ND 30 (about 25 miles in the county), ND 3 (about 24 miles in the county), ND 56 (about 23 miles in the county), ND 13 (about 9 miles in the county) and ND 46 (about 6 miles in the county). Towns: Napoleon, Gackle and Fredonia.

How do the counties around Logan compare?

CountyPLOTS acresPLOTS tractsWMA acresOther public acres
Emmons24,546934,22845,735
Kidder21,021734,75043,844
LaMoure12,829732,0826,913
McIntosh8,192372,40823,584
Stutsman26,8691022,90771,505

Questions hunters ask

How much PLOTS land is in Logan County?

NDGF's 2026 PLOTS map shows 52 tracts centered in Logan County, covering 10,037 acres inside the county line. PLOTS is private land the owner has opened to walk-in hunting; NDGF's PLOTS Guide shows each tract and its rules.

Are there wildlife management areas in Logan County?

Yes, 1: Logan County (597 acres).

Which deer units are in Logan County?

Unit 2I (99.1% of the county) and unit 2H (0.9% of the county), by NDGF's unit map.

Can you hunt state trust land in Logan County?

Yes, where it is open. The Department of Trust Lands lists 9,411 acres as open in Logan County, and none closed. Its map shows each tract's status.

Get a North Dakota hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for North Dakota are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Dakota included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the North Dakota Game and Fish Department. PLOTS tracts change each year; check NDGF's current PLOTS Guide before you go.