Hunt 623A Central Melrose: Oregon deer tags, draw and harvest
Oregon controlled hunt 623A, Central Melrose, is one antlerless deer, Oct. 3 to Nov. 6, with 1,100 tags for 2026 (ODFW regulations, page 42). In ODFW's June 2026 draw, every first-choice applicant drew: 363 residents and 7 nonresidents. ODFW estimates 491 hunters took 187 deer on this hunt in 2025, 38 for every 100 hunters.
Data updated October 2026. Tags and dates: ODFW's 2026 regulations. Draw: ODFW's 2026 Preference Point Draw Report. Harvest: ODFW, 2020 to 2025.
National forestBLMState forest and trust landOther public (city, county, parks, military)Unit 23Lake, reservoir or riverHighway
The hunt's own boundary is ODFW's written description (the hunt covers part of the unit), regulations pages 94 to 101.| Bag limit | One antlerless deer |
|---|---|
| 2026 season | Oct. 3 - Nov. 6 |
| Weapon | Any legal weapon |
| 2026 tags | 1,100 |
| First-choice applicants, 2026 draw | 363 residents, 7 nonresidents |
| Drawn, 2026 | 370 (7 nonresidents) |
| Harvested, 2025 | 187 by 491 hunters |
| Units | 23 Melrose |
How hard is it to draw hunt 623A?
In 2026 every first-choice applicant drew hunt 623A: ODFW's report shows 363 residents and 7 nonresidents applying for 1,100 tags. In 2025: 430 resident first-choice applicants, 430 drew, for 1,100 tags.
| Points | First-choice applicants | Drew in the preference phase |
|---|---|---|
| 6 | 4 | 4 |
| 5 | 1 | 1 |
| 4 | 3 | 3 |
| 3 | 9 | 9 |
| 2 | 14 | 14 |
| 1 | 76 | 76 |
| 0 | 256 | 0 |
| Points | First-choice applicants | Drew in the preference phase |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 0 | 6 | 0 |
Source: ODFW 2026 Antlerless Deer Preference Point Draw Report; ODFW 2025 Antlerless Deer Preference Point Draw Report. The table is ODFW's preference point phase only; tags drawn at random (25%) are not printed by point level.
How many deer are taken on hunt 623A?
ODFW's estimates for hunt 623A, year by year: 187 from 491 hunters in 2025, 238 from 587 hunters in 2024, 212 from 559 hunters in 2023 and 227 from 548 hunters in 2022.
| Year | Hunters | Days hunted | Deer harvested | Bucks | Antlerless | Per 100 hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 491 | 2,466 | 187 | 0 | 187 | 38 |
| 2024 | 587 | 3,104 | 238 | 0 | 238 | 41 |
| 2023 | 559 | 2,723 | 212 | 1 | 211 | 38 |
| 2022 | 548 | 2,672 | 227 | 4 | 223 | 41 |
| 2021 | 569 | 2,914 | 236 | 2 | 234 | 41 |
| 2020 | 571 | 2,915 | 217 | 0 | 217 | 38 |
Source: ODFW harvest statistics (2020 to 2025). Where a hunt covers several units ODFW prints a row for each; these are added up.
Which units does hunt 623A cover?
ODFW's 2025 rows put hunt 623A hunters in 1 unit:
| Unit | Hunters, 2025 | Deer harvested, 2025 | Public land in the unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 23 Melrose | 491 | 187 | 15.4% |
Public land measured by FilledTag from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land by manager, 2025) for the whole unit, not the hunt's own boundary.
Questions hunters ask
How many tags does hunt 623A have?
ODFW lists 1,100 tags for hunt 623A (Central Melrose) in 2026, one antlerless deer, Oct. 3 - Nov. 6 (regulations page 42). ODFW's 2025 draw report lists 1,100 tags for 2025.
How many points do you need to draw hunt 623A?
None: in ODFW's 2026 draw every first-choice applicant drew hunt 623A.
What is the success rate on hunt 623A?
ODFW estimates 187 deer from 491 hunters on hunt 623A in 2025, 38 for every 100 hunters. In 2024: 238 from 587.
Get an Oregon hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Oregon are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Oregon included.
Where these numbers come from
- Tags, season and bag limit: ODFW 2026 Oregon Big Game Hunting Regulations, page 42.
- Draw: ODFW 2026 and 2025 Preference Point Draw Reports.
- Harvest: ODFW harvest statistics (2020 to 2025).
- Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land by manager, 2025).
FilledTag is not part of Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife. Every figure is ODFW's or measured from public maps.