Unit 29 Evans Creek deer hunting: harvest, hunts and 2026 seasons
ODFW estimates hunters took 1,499 deer in the Evans Creek Unit (29) in 2025 (1,471 bucks and 29 antlerless) and counted 3,169 deer hunters there, across 10 general seasons and controlled hunts. ODFW's figures for 2021 to 2025 average 1,296 deer a year. The unit is 42.7% public land, most of it BLM, by USGS PAD-US.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: ODFW, 2021 to 2025. Seasons and tags: ODFW's 2026 regulations and 2026 draw. Land: USGS PAD-US 4.1.
National forestBLMODFW landState forest and trust landOther public (city, county, parks, military)Unit 29Neighboring unitsLake, reservoir or riverHighway
| ODFW zone | Southwest |
|---|---|
| Size | 666,587 acres (1,042 square miles) |
| Public land | 42.7% (284,554 acres) |
| Deer harvested, 2025 | 1,499 (1,471 bucks) |
| Deer hunters, 2025 | 3,169, 21,872 days |
| Deer per 100 hunters, 2025 | 47 |
| General seasons, 2026 | General Western Oregon any legal weapon buck and General Western Oregon archery |
| 2026 controlled hunts listed here | 3 |
| Towns in and near it | Grants Pass, Shady Cove, Rogue River and Canyonville |
How many deer are harvested in Unit 29?
ODFW's deer harvest for the Evans Creek Unit by year: 1,499 in 2025, 1,383 in 2024 and 1,316 in 2023. 47 deer were taken for every 100 hunters in 2025.
| Year | Hunters | Days hunted | Deer harvested | Bucks | Antlerless | Deer per 100 hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3,169 | 21,872 | 1,499 | 1,471 | 29 | 47 |
| 2024 | 3,195 | 21,678 | 1,383 | 1,350 | 34 | 43 |
| 2023 | 3,159 | 21,448 | 1,316 | 1,263 | 53 | 42 |
| 2022 | 3,109 | 20,849 | 1,144 | 1,104 | 40 | 37 |
| 2021 | 2,817 | 19,404 | 1,136 | 1,091 | 45 | 40 |
Source: ODFW harvest statistics (2021 to 2025), from ODFW's mandatory harvest reporting. Each year adds up ODFW's rows for the unit across its any legal weapon buck, archery, muzzleloader and antlerless summaries, general and controlled. A hunter counted on two tag types is counted twice. Per 100 hunters is worked out from ODFW's two figures.
Which deer hunts were used in Unit 29 in 2025?
General season tags: 3,089 hunters, 1,447 deer. Controlled hunts: 7 rows in ODFW's table, 80 hunters, 52 deer. ODFW's own row for each, 2025:
| Hunt or season | Tag type | Hunters | Days | Harvested | ODFW success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General Western Deer | Any legal weapon buck, general | 2,483 | 16,983 | 1,293 | 52% |
| Late Bow Deer | Archery, general | 451 | 3,218 | 128 | 28% |
| Early Bow Deer | Archery, general | 155 | 1,205 | 26 | 17% |
| General Any Legal Weapon Western Oregon w/ 119A | Any legal weapon buck, controlled | 35 | 259 | 26 | 74% |
| 629 Evans Cr Unit | Antlerless, controlled | 34 | 156 | 20 | 59% |
| 130R Rogue-Siskiyou Early Bow | Archery, controlled | 7 | 36 | 5 | 75% |
| Late Bow Deer w/ 123R1 | Archery, controlled | 4 | 15 | 1 | 33% |
| Early Bow Deer w/ 123R1 | Archery, controlled | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Early Bow Deer w/ 123R2 N Bank Habitat Bow | Archery, controlled | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Late Bow Deer w/ 123R2 N Bank Habitat Bow | Archery, controlled | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Source: ODFW's 2025 deer harvest summaries (ODFW harvest statistics (2025)). A hunt that spans several units is split by unit in ODFW's tables; these are the Evans Creek rows.
When is deer season in Unit 29 in 2026?
General seasons that cover the Evans Creek Unit in 2026:
- General Western Oregon any legal weapon buck deer, Oct. 3 - Nov. 6: one buck with visible antler, page 30.
- General Western Oregon archery deer, Aug. 29 - Sept. 27 and Nov. 14 - Dec. 6: one buck with visible antler, page 33.
Controlled deer hunts in ODFW's 2026 tables that include the unit, with ODFW's 2026 tags and its June 2026 draw (residents who drew, of residents who put the hunt first):
| Hunt | Name | Bag limit | 2026 season | 2026 tags | 2026 draw, residents |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 629T | Evans Cr Unit Youth | One deer | Dec. 15 - Jan. 5, 2027 | 69 | 66 of 140 |
| 130R | Rogue-Siskiyou Early Bow | One buck with visible antler | Aug. 1 - Aug. 15 | 55 | 51 of 51 |
| 629 | Evans Cr Unit | One antlerless deer | Oct. 3 - Nov. 6 | 31 | 31 of 662 |
Source: ODFW 2026 Oregon Big Game Hunting Regulations, pages 30 to 45; draw: ODFW's 2026 Preference Point Draw Reports. Hunts are matched to the unit by ODFW's own harvest rows. Check ODFW before you go; seasons can change.
How much public land is in Unit 29?
42.7% of the Evans Creek Unit is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 284,554 of 666,587 acres. The largest share is BLM, 225,584 acres.
| Manager | Acres | Share of unit |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 225,584 | 33.8% |
| National forest | 52,824 | 7.9% |
| State forest and trust land | 3,858 | 0.6% |
| ODFW land | 2,288 | 0.3% |
| Other public (city, county, parks, military) | 1,695 | 0.3% |
ODFW wildlife area in the unit: Ken Denman (2,090 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside ODFW's unit boundary from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land by manager, 2025). Tribal and private land are not counted as public.
How do you get to Unit 29?
Highways through the unit: I-5 (about 94 miles inside it), OR 99 (about 90 miles inside it), OR 227 (about 29 miles inside it), OR 62 (about 27 miles inside it) and OR 234 (about 18 miles inside it). Towns inside: Grants Pass, Shady Cove, Rogue River, Gold Hill and Wimer.
Which units border Unit 29?
The Evans Creek Unit touches 6 other units. Their public land and ODFW's latest deer figures, for comparison:
| Unit | Public land | Deer hunters | Deer harvested | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 22 Dixon | 74.6% | 4,218 | 1,927 | 2025 |
| Unit 23 Melrose | 15.4% | 4,561 | 2,237 | 2025 |
| Unit 26 Powers | 48.3% | 1,379 | 621 | 2025 |
| Unit 27 Chetco | 81.9% | 2,161 | 1,021 | 2025 |
| Unit 28 Applegate | 57% | 4,255 | 1,746 | 2025 |
| Unit 30 Rogue | 56.6% | 7,481 | 1,987 | 2025 |
Also for Unit 29: elk hunting.
Questions hunters ask
Can you hunt deer in Unit 29 without drawing a tag?
Yes. General Western Oregon any legal weapon buck deer (Oct. 3 - Nov. 6) is open in the Evans Creek Unit, bag limit one buck with visible antler; General Western Oregon archery deer (Aug. 29 - Sept. 27 and Nov. 14 - Dec. 6) is open in the Evans Creek Unit, bag limit one buck with visible antler, by ODFW's 2026 regulations.
How many deer are taken in Unit 29 each year?
ODFW estimates 1,499 in 2025, 1,383 in 2024 and 1,316 in 2023, adding up its rows for the Evans Creek Unit across general and controlled deer tags.
What is the closest town to Unit 29?
Grants Pass, Shady Cove and Rogue River are inside the unit. Just outside: Canyonville (on the line), Central Point (on the line) and Eagle Point (on the line).
Get an Oregon hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Oregon are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Oregon included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters and days: ODFW harvest statistics (2021 to 2025).
- Seasons, hunts, tags and bag limits: ODFW 2026 Oregon Big Game Hunting Regulations. Draw: ODFW 2026 Preference Point Draw Reports.
- Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land by manager, 2025). Unit boundary: ODFW Wildlife Management Units (Compass dataset).
- Highways, water and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from ODFW and USGS, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Oregon hunting Southwest zone Unit 22 deer Unit 23 deer Unit 26 deer Unit 27 deer Unit 28 deer Unit 30 deer