Unit 64 Lookout Mountain elk hunting: harvest, hunts and 2026 seasons
ODFW estimates hunters took 207 elk in the Lookout Mountain Unit (64) in 2025 (140 bulls and 68 antlerless) and counted 736 elk hunters there, across 10 general seasons and controlled hunts. ODFW's figures for 2021 to 2025 average 275 elk a year. The unit is 37.8% public land, most of it BLM, by USGS PAD-US.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: ODFW, 2021 to 2025. Seasons and tags: ODFW's 2026 regulations and 2026 draw. Land: USGS PAD-US 4.1.
BLMOther public (city, county, parks, military)Unit 64Neighboring unitsLake, reservoir or riverHighway
| ODFW zone | Northeast |
|---|---|
| Size | 355,835 acres (556 square miles) |
| Public land | 37.8% (134,621 acres) |
| Elk harvested, 2025 | 207 (140 bulls) |
| Elk hunters, 2025 | 736, 4,446 days |
| Elk per 100 hunters, 2025 | 28 |
| General seasons, 2026 | General archery |
| 2026 controlled hunts listed here | 7 |
| Towns in and near it | Huntington, Baker City and Richland |
How many elk are harvested in Unit 64?
ODFW's elk harvest for the Lookout Mountain Unit by year: 207 in 2025, 361 in 2024 and 268 in 2023. 28 elk were taken for every 100 hunters in 2025.
| Year | Hunters | Days hunted | Elk harvested | Bulls | Antlerless | Elk per 100 hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 736 | 4,446 | 207 | 140 | 68 | 28 |
| 2024 | 759 | 3,968 | 361 | 169 | 194 | 48 |
| 2023 | 774 | 4,518 | 268 | 141 | 127 | 35 |
| 2022 | 707 | 3,842 | 305 | 142 | 163 | 43 |
| 2021 | 676 | 3,832 | 233 | 109 | 124 | 34 |
Source: ODFW harvest statistics (2021 to 2025), from ODFW's mandatory harvest reporting. Each year adds up ODFW's rows for the unit across its any legal weapon, archery and muzzleloader summaries, general and controlled; damage tags are not in these totals. A hunter counted on two tag types is counted twice. Per 100 hunters is worked out from ODFW's two figures.
Which elk hunts were used in Unit 64 in 2025?
General season tags: 175 hunters, 51 elk. Controlled hunts: 9 rows in ODFW's table, 561 hunters, 156 elk. ODFW's own row for each, 2025:
| Hunt or season | Tag type | Hunters | Days | Harvested | ODFW success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Elk Archery | Archery, general | 175 | 1,416 | 51 | 29% |
| 264X Lookout Mtn Unit No. 1 | Any legal weapon, controlled | 111 | 357 | 41 | 37% |
| 264A2 Lookout Mtn Unit No. 2 | Any legal weapon, controlled | 109 | 830 | 23 | 21% |
| 264Y Lookout Mtn Unit No. 2 | Any legal weapon, controlled | 109 | 477 | 41 | 38% |
| 264A1 Lookout Mtn Unit No. 1 | Any legal weapon, controlled | 104 | 671 | 21 | 20% |
| 264A3 Lookout Mtn Unit No. 3 | Any legal weapon, controlled | 99 | 494 | 22 | 22% |
| 264T Lookout Mtn Unit Youth | Any legal weapon, controlled | 26 | 166 | 6 | 22% |
| 200R Oregon Youth Bow | Archery, controlled | 1 | 7 | 1 | 100% |
| Eastern General Bow Elk w/ 218R | Archery, controlled | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0% |
| Eastern General Bow Elk w/ 221R | Archery, controlled | 1 | 22 | 1 | 100% |
Source: ODFW's 2025 elk harvest summaries (ODFW harvest statistics (2025)). A hunt that spans several units is split by unit in ODFW's tables; these are the Lookout Mountain rows.
When is elk season in Unit 64 in 2026?
General seasons that cover the Lookout Mountain Unit in 2026:
- General archery elk, Aug. 29 - Sept. 27: one elk, page 47.
Controlled elk hunts in ODFW's 2026 tables that include the unit, with ODFW's 2026 tags and its June 2026 draw (residents who drew, of residents who put the hunt first):
| Hunt | Name | Bag limit | 2026 season | 2026 tags | 2026 draw, residents |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200R | Oregon Youth Bow | One elk | Aug. 29 - Sep. 27 | 330 | 129 of 129 |
| 264A1 | Lookout Mtn Unit No. 1 | One antlerless elk | Oct. 18 - Nov. 30 | 165 | 106 of 106 |
| 264A2 | Lookout Mtn Unit No. 2 | One antlerless elk | Dec. 1 - Jan. 31, 2027 | 165 | 118 of 118 |
| 264X | Lookout Mtn Unit No. 1 | One elk | Oct. 28 - Nov. 1 | 138 | 132 of 170 |
| 264Y | Lookout Mtn Unit No. 2 | One elk | Nov. 7 - Nov. 15 | 138 | 132 of 158 |
| 264A3 | Lookout Mtn Unit No. 3 | One elk | Dec. 18 - Dec. 31 | 110 | 105 of 121 |
| 264T | Lookout Mtn Unit Youth | One antlerless elk | Aug. 15 - Dec. 31 | 40 | 23 of 23 |
Source: ODFW 2026 Oregon Big Game Hunting Regulations, pages 45 to 58; draw: ODFW's 2026 Preference Point Draw Reports. Hunts are matched to the unit by ODFW's own harvest rows. Check ODFW before you go; seasons can change.
How much public land is in Unit 64?
37.8% of the Lookout Mountain Unit is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 134,621 of 355,835 acres. The largest share is BLM, 134,621 acres.
| Manager | Acres | Share of unit |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 134,621 | 37.8% |
| Other public (city, county, parks, military) | 81 | under 0.1% |
Access and Habitat areas, private land open to hunters: Virtue Flat (6,894 acres here), Troy Ranches (4,089 acres here), Iron Mountain (3,404 acres here) and MR King Ranches (1,514 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside ODFW's unit boundary from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land by manager, 2025). Tribal and private land are not counted as public.
How do you get to Unit 64?
Highways through the unit: I-84 (about 82 miles inside it), US 30 (about 24 miles inside it) and OR 86 (about 18 miles inside it). Towns inside: Huntington.
Which units border Unit 64?
The Lookout Mountain Unit touches 4 other units. Their public land and ODFW's latest elk figures, for comparison:
| Unit | Public land | Elk hunters | Elk harvested | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 51 Sumpter | 45.4% | 1,847 | 367 | 2025 |
| Unit 62 Pine Creek | 76% | 768 | 230 | 2025 |
| Unit 63 Keating | 57.3% | 686 | 133 | 2025 |
| Unit 65 Beulah | 56.5% | 1,940 | 383 | 2025 |
Also for Unit 64: deer hunting, pronghorn hunting.
Questions hunters ask
Can you hunt elk in Unit 64 without drawing a tag?
Yes. General archery elk (Aug. 29 - Sept. 27) is open in the Lookout Mountain Unit, bag limit one elk, by ODFW's 2026 regulations.
How many elk are taken in Unit 64 each year?
ODFW estimates 207 in 2025, 361 in 2024 and 268 in 2023, adding up its rows for the Lookout Mountain Unit across general and controlled elk tags.
How hard is it to draw hunt 264X?
In ODFW's 2026 draw for hunt 264X (Lookout Mtn Unit No. 1), 132 of 170 residents who put it first drew; the fewest points a resident drew with in the preference phase was 1. ODFW gives 75% of the tags to the most preference points and draws 25% at random among first-choice applicants.
What is the closest town to Unit 64?
Huntington is inside the unit. Just outside: Baker City (on the line), Richland (2 miles) and Halfway (7 miles).
Get an Oregon hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Oregon are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Oregon included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters and days: ODFW harvest statistics (2021 to 2025).
- Seasons, hunts, tags and bag limits: ODFW 2026 Oregon Big Game Hunting Regulations. Draw: ODFW 2026 Preference Point Draw Reports.
- Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land by manager, 2025). Unit boundary: ODFW Wildlife Management Units (Compass dataset).
- Highways, water and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from ODFW and USGS, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Oregon hunting Northeast zone Unit 51 elk Unit 62 elk Unit 63 elk Unit 65 elk