FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Rhode Island Deer Management Zone 1: deer harvest, towns and seasons

Hunters took 915 deer in Rhode Island's Deer Management Zone 1 in the 2025-26 season, against 911 in 2024-25 and 892 in 2023-24. That is 32.5% of the state's 2,816. The zone's bag limit is 3 antlerless deer a year, within the statewide 2 antlered deer.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: RIDEM 2025-26 Deer Program Report. Seasons: RIDEM 2026-2027 Rhode Island Hunting and Trapping Regulation Guide. Land: RIDEM and PAD-US.

Map of Rhode Island Deer Management Zone 1: public land by manager, neighboring zone 2, and Warwick, Cranston and Providence

State hunting landOther RIDEM recreation landNational wildlife refugeMilitary (closed unless the base allows)Zone 1Neighboring zonesHighway

Zone 1 at a glance
Where21 towns, among them South Kingstown, North Kingstown, Charlestown and Bristol
Deer taken, 2025-26915 (32.5% of the state)
Deer taken, 2024-25911
Deer taken, 2023-24892
Deer on state hunting areas with a page, 2025-2678 on 4 areas
Antlerless bag, 2026-273 antlerless deer
Public land5.4% (17,794 acres)
Size511 square miles

How many deer are taken in Zone 1 each season?

SeasonZone 1StatewideShare
2025-269152,81632.5%
2024-259112,84632%
2023-248922,79431.9%

Source: RIDEM 2025-26 Deer Program Report, Table 1; RIDEM 2024-25 Deer Program Report, Table 1. For 2024-25 RIDEM's zone figures add up to 3 fewer than its statewide figure.

Which towns in Zone 1 give up the most deer?

TownArcheryCrossbowMuzzleloaderShotgunAll deer, 2025-26All deer, 2024-25
South Kingstown29636311166176
North Kingstown2447251110782
Charlestown1919569103113
Bristol3444107959
Jamestown31281057465
North Smithfield7113355663
Westerly6171754544
Cranston516983833
East Greenwich1312853827
Cumberland15111003637
Smithfield2121753652
Johnston3111212720
Lincoln323002620
Narragansett1410002431
Middletown48101316

Source: RIDEM 2025-26 Deer Program Report, Table 2; RIDEM 2024-25 Deer Program Report, Table 2. Each town is listed under the zone holding most of its land; Portsmouth's figures include no Prudence Island deer, which RIDEM counts in Zone 3.

Which state hunting areas in Zone 1 give up the most deer?

State hunting areaDeer, 2025-26Deer, 2024-25Acres (RIDEM)
Burlingame Management Area25261,817
Great Swamp Management Area24183,585
Woody Hill Management Area20121,192
South Shore Management Area914244

Source: RIDEM 2025-26 Deer Program Report, Table 3; RIDEM 2024-25 Deer Program Report, Table 3. Acres: RIDEM State Hunting Land.

When are the 2026-27 deer seasons in Zone 1?

SeasonDates, 2026-27
Archery (youth only)September 12 to 13
ArcherySeptember 15 to January 31, 2027
Muzzleloader (youth only)October 31 to November 1
MuzzleloaderNovember 7 to December 4
ShotgunDecember 5 to 31

Bag limit: 3 antlerless deer in Zone 1, and no more than 2 antlered deer a year in all zones together.

Source: RIDEM 2026-2027 Rhode Island Hunting and Trapping Regulation Guide.

How much public land is in Zone 1?

5.4% of Zone 1 is public land: 17,794 of its 327,209 acres. The largest share is state hunting land, 8,730 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of Zone 1
State hunting land8,7302.7%
Other RIDEM recreation land6,8902.1%
National wildlife refuge2,1540.7%
Military (closed unless the base allows)1,2290.4%
National Park Service20under 0.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside RIDEM's zone line from RIDEM State Hunting Land and RIDEM's recreation land layer for state land; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1) for federal land. RIDEM's own share: 722 of the state's 2025-26 deer came off public land and 2,094 off private land.

Which zones border Zone 1?

ZoneDeer, 2025-26Deer, 2024-25Public land
Zone 21,6011,56214%

Highways in Zone 1: US 1 (89 miles), I-295 (47 miles), RI 114 (44 miles), I-95 (44 miles), RI 2 (34 miles) and RI 146 (32 miles). Towns inside: Warwick, Cranston, Providence and East Providence.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer are taken in Rhode Island Zone 1?

915 in 2025-26, 911 in 2024-25 and 892 in 2023-24 (RIDEM 2025-26 Deer Program Report, Table 1; RIDEM 2024-25 Deer Program Report). The most came from South Kingstown (166), North Kingstown (107) and Charlestown (103).

When is deer season in Zone 1 in 2026-27?

Archery (youth only): September 12 to 13; Archery: September 15 to January 31, 2027; Muzzleloader (youth only): October 31 to November 1; Muzzleloader: November 7 to December 4; Shotgun: December 5 to 31 (RIDEM 2026-2027 Rhode Island Hunting and Trapping Regulation Guide).

How many deer can you take in Zone 1?

3 antlerless deer in a hunting year, across all weapons and seasons, plus no more than 2 antlered deer statewide. Antlerless limits are per zone, so a hunter may fill each zone's limit (RIDEM 2026-2027 Rhode Island Hunting and Trapping Regulation Guide).

Which state land in Zone 1 gives up the most deer?

Burlingame Management Area (25), Great Swamp Management Area (24) and Woody Hill Management Area (20) in 2025-26, by RIDEM's harvest-by-property table (RIDEM 2025-26 Deer Program Report, Table 3).

Get a Rhode Island hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Rhode Island are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Rhode Island included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management. Numbers are copied from RIDEM and federal sources or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.