FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Campbell County deer harvest: Tennessee, 2015-16 to 2025-26

Hunters checked in 1,020 deer in Campbell County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 595 antlered bucks, 28 antlerless males and 397 females (TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox). That is 2.1 deer per square mile of land, 69th of Tennessee's 95 counties by total. Deer from WMAs are counted on each WMA's page. The count was 10% above 2024-25 (928). The county is in deer management Unit 4.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox to the 2025-26 season. Seasons and limits: TWRA's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Campbell County, Tennessee, with North Cumberland WMA, Chuck Swan State Forest and WMA and Cove Creek WMA, neighboring Anderson, Claiborne, Scott and Union counties and I-75, TN 9 and TN 63

Campbell CountyTWRA hunting landsLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Campbell County at a glance
Deer checked in off WMAs, 2025-261,020 (595 antlered bucks, 397 females)
Per square mile of land2.1, 79th of 95
Average, 11 seasons812 deer a season
Highest season1,069 in 2016-17
Antlered share, 2025-2658%
Deer management unitUnit 4: antlerless limit 4 in archery season, 2 in the muzzleloader season, 2 in the gun season and 2 over the four Young Sportsman days
TWRA regionRegion 4
Land area480.2 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here3 TWRA hunting areas, 100,365 acres
TownsJellico, Caryville, La Follette and Jacksboro

How many deer are killed in Campbell County each season?

TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox shows Campbell County's deer for 11 seasons. The average was 812 a season; the most was 1,069 in 2016-17 and the fewest 554 in 2017-18. 2025-26 was 7% above 2015-16.

SeasonDeer checked in off WMAsMalesAntleredFemalesPer square mile
2025-261,0206235953972.1
2024-259285825493461.9
2023-248775655193111.8
2022-237794924562871.6
2021-226944564212381.4
2020-217754964582791.6
2019-206574324072251.4
2018-196284163862121.3
2017-185543532011.2
2016-171,0696164532.2
2015-169556612942

Source: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA, read October 2026: deer hunters reported at check-in. The Toolbox's county counts leave out deer taken on WMAs, which it reports by WMA. Before 2018-19 the Toolbox counts every male as antlerless, so only the male total is shown. Per square mile uses the county's 480.2 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer seasons and limits in Campbell County for 2026-27?

Campbell County is in deer management Unit 4. The antlered limit is two for the season, one a day, statewide.

SeasonDatesAntlerless limit, Unit 4
August (archery only; private land and select Unit 1 WMAs)Aug. 28 to 30, 2026No antlerless harvest
Young Sportsman (gun, muzzleloader, archery; ages 6 to 16)Oct. 31 to Nov. 1, 2026; Jan. 9 to 10, 20272 (for the four days combined)
ArcherySept. 26 to Oct. 30 and Nov. 2 to 6, 20264
Muzzleloader and archeryNov. 7 to 20, 20262
Straight-walled single-shot rifles, private land onlyNov. 14 to 20, 20262 (counts toward the muzzleloader limit)
Gun, muzzleloader and archeryNov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 3, 20272

Source: TWRA 2026-27 Tennessee Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Guide, page 67; county units: TWRA deer management unit counties. WMAs set their own hunts: see each area's page.

Where is the public hunting land in Campbell County?

AreaAcres in Campbell CountyDeer from the whole area, 2025-26
North Cumberland WMA93,559419
Chuck Swan State Forest and WMA4,321109
Cove Creek WMA2,48537

Acres measured by FilledTag on TWRA hunting lands layer (HuntingAllowed), U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Campbell County compare with its neighbors?

CountyUnitDeer off WMAs, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2015-16
Campbell County41,0202.17%
Anderson County48532.5-21%
Claiborne County41,3323.1-19%
Scott County49051.7-32%
Union County45232.328%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Campbell County, Tennessee last season?

Hunters checked in 1,020 deer in Campbell County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 595 antlered bucks, 28 antlerless males and 397 females, by TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox. The Toolbox counts deer from WMAs apart, by WMA.

What is the antlerless limit in Campbell County?

Campbell County is in deer management Unit 4 for 2026-27. The antlerless limit there is 4 in archery season, 2 in the muzzleloader season, 2 in the gun season and 2 over the four Young Sportsman days. The antlered limit is two statewide, one a day (TWRA 2026-27 guide, page 67).

Is there public hunting land in Campbell County?

Yes. TWRA's map puts North Cumberland WMA (93,559 acres in the county), Chuck Swan State Forest and WMA (4,321 acres in the county) and Cove Creek WMA (2,485 acres in the county) in Campbell County.

Has the deer harvest in Campbell County gone up or down?

From 955 in 2015-16 to 1,020 in 2025-26, 7% higher. The high in that span was 1,069 (2016-17) and the low 554 (2017-18).

Get a Tennessee hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Tennessee are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Tennessee included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency. Numbers are copied from TWRA and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.