FilledTag Get a hunt plan

McMinn County deer harvest: Tennessee, 2015-16 to 2025-26

Hunters checked in 1,755 deer in McMinn County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 946 antlered bucks, 80 antlerless males and 729 females (TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox). That is 4.1 deer per square mile of land, 30th of Tennessee's 95 counties by total. Deer from WMAs are counted on each WMA's page. The count was 3% below 2024-25 (1,805). The county is in deer management Unit 5.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox to the 2025-26 season. Seasons and limits: TWRA's 2026-27 guide.

Map of McMinn County, Tennessee, with South Cherokee WMA and Chickamauga WMA, neighboring Bradley, Loudon, Meigs and Monroe counties and I-75, TN 30 and US 11

McMinn CountyTWRA hunting landsNational forestLake or riverHighwayCounty line

McMinn County at a glance
Deer checked in off WMAs, 2025-261,755 (946 antlered bucks, 729 females)
Per square mile of land4.1, 27th of 95
Average, 11 seasons1,630 deer a season
Highest season1,824 in 2023-24
Antlered share, 2025-2654%
Deer management unitUnit 5: antlerless limit 4 in archery season, 2 in the muzzleloader season, 2 in the gun season and 2 over the four Young Sportsman days
TWRA regionRegion 3
Land area430.1 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here2 TWRA hunting areas, 4,224 acres; 3,908 acres of national forest
TownsAthens, Etowah, Niota, Englewood and Calhoun

How many deer are killed in McMinn County each season?

TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox shows McMinn County's deer for 11 seasons. The average was 1,630 a season; the most was 1,824 in 2023-24 and the fewest 1,440 in 2018-19. 2025-26 was 9% above 2015-16.

SeasonDeer checked in off WMAsMalesAntleredFemalesPer square mile
2025-261,7551,0269467294.1
2024-251,8051,0549857514.2
2023-241,8241,1221,0127024.2
2022-231,7991,0709907284.2
2021-221,5319148446173.6
2020-211,5809398486413.7
2019-201,4788567666223.4
2018-191,4408317306093.3
2017-181,5258666593.5
2016-171,5818547273.7
2015-161,6159276883.8

Source: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA, read October 2026: deer hunters reported at check-in. The Toolbox's county counts leave out deer taken on WMAs, which it reports by WMA. Before 2018-19 the Toolbox counts every male as antlerless, so only the male total is shown. Per square mile uses the county's 430.1 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer seasons and limits in McMinn County for 2026-27?

McMinn County is in deer management Unit 5. The antlered limit is two for the season, one a day, statewide.

SeasonDatesAntlerless limit, Unit 5
August (archery only; private land and select Unit 1 WMAs)Aug. 28 to 30, 2026No antlerless harvest
Young Sportsman (gun, muzzleloader, archery; ages 6 to 16)Oct. 31 to Nov. 1, 2026; Jan. 9 to 10, 20272 (for the four days combined)
ArcherySept. 26 to Oct. 30 and Nov. 2 to 6, 20264
Muzzleloader and archeryNov. 7 to 20, 20262
Straight-walled single-shot rifles, private land onlyNov. 14 to 20, 20262 (counts toward the muzzleloader limit)
Gun, muzzleloader and archeryNov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 3, 20272

Source: TWRA 2026-27 Tennessee Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Guide, page 67; county units: TWRA deer management unit counties. WMAs set their own hunts: see each area's page.

Where is the public hunting land in McMinn County?

AreaAcres in McMinn CountyDeer from the whole area, 2025-26
South Cherokee WMA3,731232
Chickamauga WMA493159

3,908 acres of national forest lie in the county, measured on the federal maps.

Acres measured by FilledTag on TWRA hunting lands layer (HuntingAllowed), U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does McMinn County compare with its neighbors?

CountyUnitDeer off WMAs, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2015-16
McMinn County51,7554.19%
Bradley County51,1633.524%
Loudon County51,5196.633%
Meigs County51,16261%
Monroe County61,1411.886%
Polk County63300.8154%
Roane County52,0525.7-19%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in McMinn County, Tennessee last season?

Hunters checked in 1,755 deer in McMinn County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 946 antlered bucks, 80 antlerless males and 729 females, by TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox. The Toolbox counts deer from WMAs apart, by WMA.

What is the antlerless limit in McMinn County?

McMinn County is in deer management Unit 5 for 2026-27. The antlerless limit there is 4 in archery season, 2 in the muzzleloader season, 2 in the gun season and 2 over the four Young Sportsman days. The antlered limit is two statewide, one a day (TWRA 2026-27 guide, page 67).

Is there public hunting land in McMinn County?

Yes. TWRA's map puts South Cherokee WMA (3,731 acres in the county) and Chickamauga WMA (493 acres in the county) in McMinn County. The county also holds 3,908 acres of national forest.

Has the deer harvest in McMinn County gone up or down?

From 1,615 in 2015-16 to 1,755 in 2025-26, 9% higher. The high in that span was 1,824 (2023-24) and the low 1,440 (2018-19).

Get a Tennessee hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Tennessee are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Tennessee included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency. Numbers are copied from TWRA and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.