FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Monroe County deer harvest: Tennessee, 2015-16 to 2025-26

Hunters checked in 1,141 deer in Monroe County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 674 antlered bucks, 45 antlerless males and 422 females (TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox). That is 1.8 deer per square mile of land, 63rd of Tennessee's 95 counties by total. Deer from WMAs are counted on each WMA's page. The count was 1% above 2024-25 (1,135). The county is in deer management Unit 6.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox to the 2025-26 season. Seasons and limits: TWRA's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Monroe County, Tennessee, with South Cherokee WMA and Tellico Lake WMA, neighboring Blount, Loudon, McMinn and Polk counties and TN 33, US 411 and TN 165

Monroe CountyTWRA hunting landsNational forestLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Monroe County at a glance
Deer checked in off WMAs, 2025-261,141 (674 antlered bucks, 422 females)
Per square mile of land1.8, 86th of 95
Average, 11 seasons826 deer a season
Highest season1,141 in 2025-26
Antlered share, 2025-2659%
Deer management unitUnit 6: antlerless limit 4 in archery season, 2 in the muzzleloader season, 2 in the gun season and 2 over the four Young Sportsman days
TWRA regionRegion 3
Land area635.8 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here2 TWRA hunting areas, 155,388 acres; 152,013 acres of national forest
TownsSweetwater, Vonore, Madisonville and Tellico Plains

How many deer are killed in Monroe County each season?

TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox shows Monroe County's deer for 11 seasons. The average was 826 a season; the most was 1,141 in 2025-26 and the fewest 613 in 2015-16. 2025-26 was 86% above 2015-16.

SeasonDeer checked in off WMAsMalesAntleredFemalesPer square mile
2025-261,1417196744221.8
2024-251,1357276814081.8
2023-248916506092411.4
2022-238736275992461.4
2021-228205835572371.3
2020-218035825512211.3
2019-206624784571841
2018-197154934472221.1
2017-186174251921
2016-178135352781.3
2015-166134691441

Source: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA, read October 2026: deer hunters reported at check-in. The Toolbox's county counts leave out deer taken on WMAs, which it reports by WMA. Before 2018-19 the Toolbox counts every male as antlerless, so only the male total is shown. Per square mile uses the county's 635.8 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer seasons and limits in Monroe County for 2026-27?

Monroe County is in deer management Unit 6. The antlered limit is two for the season, one a day, statewide.

SeasonDatesAntlerless limit, Unit 6
August (archery only; private land and select Unit 1 WMAs)Aug. 28 to 30, 2026No antlerless harvest
Young Sportsman (gun, muzzleloader, archery; ages 6 to 16)Oct. 31 to Nov. 1, 2026; Jan. 9 to 10, 20272 (for the four days combined)
ArcherySept. 26 to Oct. 30 and Nov. 2 to 6, 20264
Muzzleloader and archeryNov. 7 to 20, 20262
Straight-walled single-shot rifles, private land onlyNov. 14 to 20, 20262 (counts toward the muzzleloader limit)
Gun, muzzleloader and archeryNov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 3, 20272

Source: TWRA 2026-27 Tennessee Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Guide, page 67; county units: TWRA deer management unit counties. WMAs set their own hunts: see each area's page.

Where is the public hunting land in Monroe County?

AreaAcres in Monroe CountyDeer from the whole area, 2025-26
South Cherokee WMA151,033232
Tellico Lake WMA4,355187

152,013 acres of national forest lie in the county, measured on the federal maps.

Acres measured by FilledTag on TWRA hunting lands layer (HuntingAllowed), U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Monroe County compare with its neighbors?

CountyUnitDeer off WMAs, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2015-16
Monroe County61,1411.886%
Blount County69441.761%
Loudon County51,5196.633%
McMinn County51,7554.19%
Polk County63300.8154%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Monroe County, Tennessee last season?

Hunters checked in 1,141 deer in Monroe County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 674 antlered bucks, 45 antlerless males and 422 females, by TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox. The Toolbox counts deer from WMAs apart, by WMA.

What is the antlerless limit in Monroe County?

Monroe County is in deer management Unit 6 for 2026-27. The antlerless limit there is 4 in archery season, 2 in the muzzleloader season, 2 in the gun season and 2 over the four Young Sportsman days. The antlered limit is two statewide, one a day (TWRA 2026-27 guide, page 67).

Is there public hunting land in Monroe County?

Yes. TWRA's map puts South Cherokee WMA (151,033 acres in the county) and Tellico Lake WMA (4,355 acres in the county) in Monroe County. The county also holds 152,013 acres of national forest.

Has the deer harvest in Monroe County gone up or down?

From 613 in 2015-16 to 1,141 in 2025-26, 86% higher. The high in that span was 1,141 (2025-26) and the low 613 (2015-16).

Get a Tennessee hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Tennessee are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Tennessee included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency. Numbers are copied from TWRA and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.