FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Shelby County deer harvest: Tennessee, 2015-16 to 2025-26

Hunters checked in 1,253 deer in Shelby County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 722 antlered bucks, 51 antlerless males and 480 females (TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox). That is 1.7 deer per square mile of land, 53rd of Tennessee's 95 counties by total. Deer from WMAs are counted on each WMA's page. The count was 8% below 2024-25 (1,362). The county is in deer management Unit 1.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox to the 2025-26 season. Seasons and limits: TWRA's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Shelby County, Tennessee, with Meeman-Shelby Forest WMA, Presidents Island WMA and Eagle Lake Refuge, neighboring Fayette and Tipton counties and TN 385, I-40 and I-269

Shelby CountyTWRA hunting landsNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Shelby County at a glance
Deer checked in off WMAs, 2025-261,253 (722 antlered bucks, 480 females)
Per square mile of land1.7, 89th of 95
Average, 11 seasons1,283 deer a season
Highest season1,436 in 2022-23
Antlered share, 2025-2658%
Deer management unitUnit 1: antlerless limit 3 a day in every season but the August hunt
TWRA regionRegion 1
Land area752.8 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here4 TWRA hunting areas, 18,449 acres
TownsMemphis, Collierville, Bartlett, Arlington and Lakeland

How many deer are killed in Shelby County each season?

TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox shows Shelby County's deer for 11 seasons. The average was 1,283 a season; the most was 1,436 in 2022-23 and the fewest 1,097 in 2019-20. 2025-26 was 4% below 2015-16.

SeasonDeer checked in off WMAsMalesAntleredFemalesPer square mile
2025-261,2537737224801.7
2024-251,3628247615381.8
2023-241,3918337615551.8
2022-231,4369068175301.9
2021-221,1657176544481.5
2020-211,4218537795681.9
2019-201,0976696084281.5
2018-191,1476285375191.5
2017-181,3257156101.8
2016-171,2146355791.6
2015-161,3046866181.7

Source: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA, read October 2026: deer hunters reported at check-in. The Toolbox's county counts leave out deer taken on WMAs, which it reports by WMA. Before 2018-19 the Toolbox counts every male as antlerless, so only the male total is shown. Per square mile uses the county's 752.8 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer seasons and limits in Shelby County for 2026-27?

Shelby County is in deer management Unit 1. The antlered limit is two for the season, one a day, statewide.

SeasonDatesAntlerless limit, Unit 1
August (archery only; private land and select Unit 1 WMAs)Aug. 28 to 30, 2026No antlerless harvest
Young Sportsman (gun, muzzleloader, archery; ages 6 to 16)Oct. 31 to Nov. 1, 2026; Jan. 9 to 10, 20273 a day
ArcherySept. 26 to Oct. 30 and Nov. 2 to 6, 20263 a day
Muzzleloader and archeryNov. 7 to 20, 20263 a day
Straight-walled single-shot rifles, private land onlyNov. 14 to 20, 20263 a day
Gun, muzzleloader and archeryNov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 3, 20273 a day

Source: TWRA 2026-27 Tennessee Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Guide, page 67; county units: TWRA deer management unit counties. WMAs set their own hunts: see each area's page.

Where is the public hunting land in Shelby County?

AreaAcres in Shelby CountyDeer from the whole area, 2025-26
Meeman-Shelby Forest WMA8,97816
Presidents Island WMA5,6205
Eagle Lake Refuge3,5001
Wolf River WMA and Ghost River State Natural Area35192

Acres measured by FilledTag on TWRA hunting lands layer (HuntingAllowed), U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Shelby County compare with its neighbors?

CountyUnitDeer off WMAs, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2015-16
Shelby County11,2531.7-4%
Fayette County12,1613.1-52%
Tipton County11,0812.40%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Shelby County, Tennessee last season?

Hunters checked in 1,253 deer in Shelby County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 722 antlered bucks, 51 antlerless males and 480 females, by TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox. The Toolbox counts deer from WMAs apart, by WMA.

What is the antlerless limit in Shelby County?

Shelby County is in deer management Unit 1 for 2026-27. The antlerless limit there is 3 a day in every season but the August hunt. The antlered limit is two statewide, one a day (TWRA 2026-27 guide, page 67).

Is there public hunting land in Shelby County?

Yes. TWRA's map puts Meeman-Shelby Forest WMA (8,978 acres in the county), Presidents Island WMA (5,620 acres in the county), Eagle Lake Refuge (3,500 acres in the county) and Wolf River WMA and Ghost River State Natural Area (351 acres in the county) in Shelby County.

Has the deer harvest in Shelby County gone up or down?

From 1,304 in 2015-16 to 1,253 in 2025-26, 4% lower. The high in that span was 1,436 (2022-23) and the low 1,097 (2019-20).

Get a Tennessee hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Tennessee are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Tennessee included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency. Numbers are copied from TWRA and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.