FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Vermont WMU B: deer harvest, legal bucks, seasons and public land

Vermont's Wildlife Management Unit B covers 787 square miles of Franklin and Chittenden counties. Hunters took 3,079 deer there in 2025, 1,306 bucks and 1,773 antlerless, against a five-year average of 2,862. A legal buck in WMU B needs at least one antler with two or more points 1 inch or longer. 3.1% of the unit is public land, the largest share Fish and Wildlife land (6,917 acres).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: VFWD's 2025 harvest reports. Seasons: VFWD 2026 Vermont White-tailed Deer Seasons. Land: ANR and PAD-US.

Map of Vermont WMU B: public land by manager, neighboring WMUs A, C, F1, F2 and G, highways I-89, US 7 and VT 36 and Essex Junction, St. Albans and Jericho

Fish and Wildlife landState forestState parkNational wildlife refugeMilitary (closed unless the base allows)WMU BNeighboring WMUsHighway

WMU B at a glance
Size787 square miles, Lake Champlain water included
Public land3.1% (15,480 acres)
Wildlife management areasFairfield Swamp WMA, Sandbar WMA, Maquam Bay WMA, Rock River WMA
Deer taken, 20253,079 (1,306 bucks, 1,773 antlerless)
Deer taken per square mile, 20255 (bucks 2.12)
Legal buck, 2026At least one antler with two or more points 1 inch or longer
Muzzleloader antlerless permits, 20255,000 available, 4,707 given out
Bears taken, 202529 (22 male, 7 female)
Moose seasonNone; Vermont hunts moose only in WMUs E1 and E2
Fall turkey, 2026Bow and arrow October 1 to November 13; shotgun or bow October 24 to November 1

How many deer are taken in WMU B each year?

3,079 deer in 2025, the most of the five years below. Bucks made up 42.4% of the 2025 harvest.

YearBucksAntlerlessTotal deer
20251,3061,7733,079
20241,2561,6362,892
20231,3691,5352,904
20221,3311,5342,865
20211,2701,3012,571

Sources: VFWD 2025 deer harvest report; VFWD 2024 deer harvest report; VFWD 2023 deer harvest report; VFWD 2022 deer harvest report; VFWD 2021 deer harvest report. Each year's WMU rows add up to the report's statewide total.

What made up the antlerless harvest?

YearAdult doesMale fawnsFemale fawnsDoes per 100 bucksBucks per square mileDeer per square mile
20251,4201641891092.125
20241,3301521541062.044.69

Source: VFWD 2025 deer harvest report; VFWD 2024 deer harvest report. "Per square mile" is deer taken, not deer living there.

Which towns in WMU B had the most deer taken?

TownCountyDeer, 2025Per square mile
FairfieldFranklin5017.48
HighgateFranklin2825.53
FranklinFranklin2366.21
BerkshireFranklin2315.5
FairfaxFranklin2295.73
SheldonFranklin2195.62
GeorgiaFranklin1784.56
MiltonChittenden1743.41

Source: VFWD 2025 deer harvest report, deer by town. Each town is listed under the WMU that holds its centre, so a town on a WMU line counts wholly on one side.

When are the 2026 seasons in WMU B?

SeasonDates, 2026Limit
Deer, archeryOctober 1 to December 15One legal buck; an antlerless deer may be taken on an archery tag anywhere in the state this year
Deer, October muzzleloaderOctober 29 to November 1Antlerless only, with an antlerless permit for the WMU
Deer, youth and novice weekendNovember 7 to 8One deer of either sex, no antler restriction
Deer, regular (16 days)November 14 to 29One legal buck; antlerless with a permit (new for 2026)
Deer, December muzzleloaderNovember 30 to December 13One legal buck; antlerless with a permit
Bear, early seasonSeptember 1 to November 13
Bear, late seasonNovember 14 to 22
Turkey, springMay 1 to 31 (youth and novice April 25 to 26)
Turkey, fallBow and arrow October 1 to November 13; shotgun or bow October 24 to November 1

A legal buck in WMU B has at least one antler with two or more points 1 inch or longer. The yearly limit is four deer, only one a legal buck, with VFWD's exceptions for youth and novice hunters and for a second buck tag.

Sources: VFWD 2026 Vermont White-tailed Deer Seasons; VFWD 2026 Vermont Hunting and Trapping Seasons.

How many antlerless permits did WMU B get?

5,000 muzzleloader antlerless permits in 2025, 4,707 given out (89 to landowners). Hunters took 228 antlerless deer on them in October and 672 in December, 900 in all; VFWD gives the fill rate as 19%, against 15% for 2020 to 2024.

Source: VFWD 2025 deer harvest report, Table 2. The Fish and Wildlife Board sets each year's numbers in early summer.

How many bears are taken in WMU B?

29 in 2025: 22 male and 7 female, 2.8% of Vermont's 1,022. The 2026 early season runs September 1 to November 13 and the late season November 14 to 22.

Source: VFWD 2025 Black Bear Harvest Report.

How much public land is in WMU B?

3.1% of WMU B is public land: 15,480 of its 503,401 acres. The largest share is Fish and Wildlife land, 6,917 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of WMU B
Fish and Wildlife land6,9171.4%
National wildlife refuge6,8351.4%
State park1,6260.3%
Military (closed unless the base allows)7190.1%
State forest102under 0.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside the WMU line from Vermont ANR land units (state forests, parks and Fish and Wildlife land) for state land; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1) for federal land. Much of Vermont's private land is open to hunting unless it is posted; this table counts only public ownership. WMU B's line runs out to the state line in Lake Champlain, so its acres include open water.

Wildlife management areas in WMU B

WMAAcres in WMU B
Fairfield Swamp WMA1,628
Sandbar WMA1,557
Maquam Bay WMA936
Rock River WMA416
Gilson Mountain WMA368
Malletts Creek WMA359
Black Creek WMA301
Halfmoon Cove WMA296
Intervale WMA287
Lower Lamoille River WMA229
Elm Brook WMA206
Carmans Marsh WMA91
Among the Pines WMA61

Which WMUs border WMU B?

WMULegal buckPublic landDeer, 2025Bucks, 2025Bears, 2025
WMU Atwo points on one antler2.7%5342480
WMU Cone antler of 3 inches11.1%1,03456153
WMU F1two points on one antler3.9%6283313
WMU F2two points on one antler2.3%66134623
WMU Gone antler of 3 inches29.8%62738446

Highways crossing WMU B: I-89 (84 miles), US 7 (42 miles), VT 36 (29 miles), VT 15 (29 miles), VT 105 (24 miles) and VT 104 (21 miles). Villages inside: Essex Junction, St. Albans, Jericho and Winooski.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer are taken in Vermont WMU B?

3,079 in 2025: 1,306 bucks and 1,773 antlerless deer (VFWD 2025 deer harvest report). That is up from 2,892 in 2024; from 2021 to 2025 the unit averaged 2,862 a year. VFWD puts the 2025 harvest at 5 deer and 2.12 bucks per square mile.

What is a legal buck in WMU B?

In 2026 a legal buck in WMU B is any deer with at least one antler with two or more points 1 inch or longer (VFWD 2026 Vermont White-tailed Deer Seasons). Youth and novice hunters may take a deer of either sex with no antler restriction on November 7 and 8.

Can you get an antlerless deer permit for WMU B?

VFWD made 5,000 muzzleloader antlerless permits available for WMU B in 2025 and gave out 4,707 by lottery; hunters took 900 antlerless deer on them. For 2026 the permit works in the regular season as well as both muzzleloader seasons, and an antlerless deer may be taken on an archery tag anywhere in the state.

How many bears are taken in WMU B?

29 in 2025, 22 male and 7 female, out of 1,022 statewide (VFWD 2025 Black Bear Harvest Report). The 2026 early bear season runs September 1 to November 13 and the late season November 14 to 22.

Get a Vermont hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Vermont are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Vermont included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Vermont Fish and Wildlife Department. Numbers are copied from VFWD, ANR and federal sources or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.