FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Vermont WMU E2: deer harvest, legal bucks, seasons and public land

Vermont's Wildlife Management Unit E2 covers 343 square miles of Essex and Caledonia counties. Hunters took 197 deer there in 2025, 156 bucks and 41 antlerless, against a five-year average of 159. A legal buck in WMU E2 needs at least one antler 3 inches or longer. 27% of the unit is public land, the largest share Fish and Wildlife land (30,426 acres).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: VFWD's 2025 harvest reports. Seasons: VFWD 2026 Vermont White-tailed Deer Seasons. Land: ANR and PAD-US.

Map of Vermont WMU E2: public land by manager, neighboring WMUs D1, D2, E1 and J2, highways VT 102, US 2 and VT 105

Fish and Wildlife landNational forestState forestState parkNational wildlife refugeWMU E2Neighboring WMUsHighway

WMU E2 at a glance
Size343 square miles
Public land27% (59,302 acres)
Wildlife management areasWest Mountain WMA, Victory Basin WMA, Wenlock WMA
Deer taken, 2025197 (156 bucks, 41 antlerless)
Deer taken per square mile, 20250.59 (bucks 0.47)
Legal buck, 2026At least one antler 3 inches or longer
Muzzleloader antlerless permits, 2025None issued for this WMU
Bears taken, 202544 (20 male, 24 female)
Moose, 202534 taken on 79 permits
Fall turkey, 2026Bow and arrow only, October 1 to November 13

How many deer are taken in WMU E2 each year?

197 deer in 2025, the most of the five years below. Bucks made up 79.2% of the 2025 harvest.

YearBucksAntlerlessTotal deer
202515641197
202412246168
202312426150
202213030160
202110613119

Sources: VFWD 2025 deer harvest report; VFWD 2024 deer harvest report; VFWD 2023 deer harvest report; VFWD 2022 deer harvest report; VFWD 2021 deer harvest report. Each year's WMU rows add up to the report's statewide total.

What made up the antlerless harvest?

YearAdult doesMale fawnsFemale fawnsDoes per 100 bucksBucks per square mileDeer per square mile
20253164200.470.59
20243565290.370.5

Source: VFWD 2025 deer harvest report; VFWD 2024 deer harvest report. "Per square mile" is deer taken, not deer living there.

Which towns in WMU E2 had the most deer taken?

TownCountyDeer, 2025Per square mile
LunenburgEssex611.36
KirbyCaledonia502
BrightonEssex440.83
GuildhallEssex250.76
MaidstoneEssex190.61
East HavenEssex170.46
BrunswickEssex150.6
GranbyEssex150.38

Source: VFWD 2025 deer harvest report, deer by town. Each town is listed under the WMU that holds its centre, so a town on a WMU line counts wholly on one side.

When are the 2026 seasons in WMU E2?

SeasonDates, 2026Limit
Deer, archeryOctober 1 to December 15One legal buck; an antlerless deer may be taken on an archery tag anywhere in the state this year
Deer, October muzzleloaderOctober 29 to November 1Antlerless only, with an antlerless permit for the WMU
Deer, youth and novice weekendNovember 7 to 8One deer of either sex, no antler restriction
Deer, regular (16 days)November 14 to 29One legal buck; antlerless with a permit (new for 2026)
Deer, December muzzleloaderNovember 30 to December 13One legal buck; antlerless with a permit
Bear, early seasonSeptember 1 to November 13
Bear, late seasonNovember 14 to 22
Turkey, springMay 1 to 31 (youth and novice April 25 to 26)
Turkey, fallBow and arrow only, October 1 to November 13

A legal buck in WMU E2 has at least one antler 3 inches or longer. The yearly limit is four deer, only one a legal buck, with VFWD's exceptions for youth and novice hunters and for a second buck tag.

Sources: VFWD 2026 Vermont White-tailed Deer Seasons; VFWD 2026 Vermont Hunting and Trapping Seasons.

How many bears are taken in WMU E2?

44 in 2025: 20 male and 24 female, 4.3% of Vermont's 1,022. The 2026 early season runs September 1 to November 13 and the late season November 14 to 22.

Source: VFWD 2025 Black Bear Harvest Report.

How is moose hunted in WMU E2?

By lottery permit. In 2025 VFWD issued 79 permits for WMU E2 and hunters took 34 moose:

SeasonPermitPermitsBullsCowsMoose takenSuccess
ArcheryEither-sex1060660%
RegularEither-sex251031352%
RegularAntlerless-only440121534%

Source: VFWD 2025 Moose Harvest Report. The 2025 archery season ran October 1 to 7 and the regular season October 18 to 23; VFWD posts the 2026 dates on its website.

How much public land is in WMU E2?

27% of WMU E2 is public land: 59,302 of its 219,587 acres. The largest share is Fish and Wildlife land, 30,426 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of WMU E2
Fish and Wildlife land30,42613.9%
State forest24,41011.1%
State park2,5701.2%
National forest1,6960.8%
National wildlife refuge2000.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside the WMU line from Vermont ANR land units (state forests, parks and Fish and Wildlife land) for state land; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1) for federal land. Much of Vermont's private land is open to hunting unless it is posted; this table counts only public ownership.

Wildlife management areas in WMU E2

WMAAcres in WMU E2
West Mountain WMA22,735
Victory Basin WMA5,454
Wenlock WMA2,213

Which WMUs border WMU E2?

WMULegal buckPublic landDeer, 2025Bucks, 2025Bears, 2025
WMU D1two points on one antler3.3%1,742979120
WMU D2one antler of 3 inches9.1%84648174
WMU E1one antler of 3 inches31.1%19615814
WMU J2two points on one antler2.7%1,462742135

Highways crossing WMU E2: VT 102 (23 miles), US 2 (11 miles), VT 105 (7 miles) and VT 114 (6 miles).

Questions hunters ask

How many deer are taken in Vermont WMU E2?

197 in 2025: 156 bucks and 41 antlerless deer (VFWD 2025 deer harvest report). That is up from 168 in 2024; from 2021 to 2025 the unit averaged 159 a year. VFWD puts the 2025 harvest at 0.59 deer and 0.47 bucks per square mile.

What is a legal buck in WMU E2?

In 2026 a legal buck in WMU E2 is any deer with at least one antler 3 inches or longer (VFWD 2026 Vermont White-tailed Deer Seasons). Youth and novice hunters may take a deer of either sex with no antler restriction on November 7 and 8.

Can you get an antlerless deer permit for WMU E2?

VFWD issued no muzzleloader antlerless permits for WMU E2 in 2025. An antlerless deer may still be taken on an archery tag anywhere in the state in 2026.

How many bears are taken in WMU E2?

44 in 2025, 20 male and 24 female, out of 1,022 statewide (VFWD 2025 Black Bear Harvest Report). The 2026 early bear season runs September 1 to November 13 and the late season November 14 to 22.

Is there a moose season in WMU E2?

Yes, by lottery permit. In 2025 VFWD issued 79 permits for WMU E2 and hunters took 34 moose (VFWD 2025 Moose Harvest Report); the 2025 archery season ran October 1 to 7 and the regular season October 18 to 23. VFWD posts the 2026 moose dates and permit numbers on its website.

Get a Vermont hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Vermont are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Vermont included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Vermont Fish and Wildlife Department. Numbers are copied from VFWD, ANR and federal sources or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.