Vermont WMU I: deer harvest, legal bucks, seasons and public land
Vermont's Wildlife Management Unit I covers 441 square miles of Addison, Rutland, Washington and Windsor counties. Hunters took 523 deer there in 2025, 333 bucks and 190 antlerless, against a five-year average of 479. A legal buck in WMU I needs at least one antler 3 inches or longer. 56.2% of the unit is public land, the largest share national forest (155,270 acres).
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: VFWD's 2025 harvest reports. Seasons: VFWD 2026 Vermont White-tailed Deer Seasons. Land: ANR and PAD-US.
Fish and Wildlife landNational forestState forestState parkNational wildlife refugeNational Park ServiceWMU INeighboring WMUsHighway
| Size | 441 square miles |
|---|---|
| Public land | 56.2% (158,660 acres) |
| Wildlife management areas | Pomainville WMA |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 523 (333 bucks, 190 antlerless) |
| Deer taken per square mile, 2025 | 1.23 (bucks 0.79) |
| Legal buck, 2026 | At least one antler 3 inches or longer |
| Muzzleloader antlerless permits, 2025 | 500 available, 500 given out |
| Bears taken, 2025 | 53 (21 male, 32 female) |
| Moose season | None; Vermont hunts moose only in WMUs E1 and E2 |
| Fall turkey, 2026 | Bow and arrow October 1 to November 13; shotgun or bow October 24 to November 1 |
How many deer are taken in WMU I each year?
523 deer in 2025, the most of the five years below. Bucks made up 63.7% of the 2025 harvest.
| Year | Bucks | Antlerless | Total deer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 333 | 190 | 523 |
| 2024 | 307 | 183 | 490 |
| 2023 | 289 | 173 | 462 |
| 2022 | 303 | 154 | 457 |
| 2021 | 316 | 147 | 463 |
Sources: VFWD 2025 deer harvest report; VFWD 2024 deer harvest report; VFWD 2023 deer harvest report; VFWD 2022 deer harvest report; VFWD 2021 deer harvest report. Each year's WMU rows add up to the report's statewide total.
What made up the antlerless harvest?
| Year | Adult does | Male fawns | Female fawns | Does per 100 bucks | Bucks per square mile | Deer per square mile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 151 | 21 | 18 | 45 | 0.79 | 1.23 |
| 2024 | 153 | 13 | 17 | 50 | 0.72 | 1.16 |
Source: VFWD 2025 deer harvest report; VFWD 2024 deer harvest report. "Per square mile" is deer taken, not deer living there.
Which towns in WMU I had the most deer taken?
| Town | County | Deer, 2025 | Per square mile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon | Rutland | 107 | 2.68 |
| Lincoln | Addison | 83 | 1.8 |
| Chittenden | Rutland | 83 | 1.14 |
| Bristol | Addison | 62 | 1.55 |
| Ripton | Addison | 46 | 0.94 |
| Goshen | Addison | 32 | 1.52 |
| Pittsfield | Rutland | 19 | 0.95 |
| Hancock | Addison | 11 | 0.28 |
Source: VFWD 2025 deer harvest report, deer by town. Each town is listed under the WMU that holds its centre, so a town on a WMU line counts wholly on one side.
When are the 2026 seasons in WMU I?
| Season | Dates, 2026 | Limit |
|---|---|---|
| Deer, archery | October 1 to December 15 | One legal buck; an antlerless deer may be taken on an archery tag anywhere in the state this year |
| Deer, October muzzleloader | October 29 to November 1 | Antlerless only, with an antlerless permit for the WMU |
| Deer, youth and novice weekend | November 7 to 8 | One deer of either sex, no antler restriction |
| Deer, regular (16 days) | November 14 to 29 | One legal buck; antlerless with a permit (new for 2026) |
| Deer, December muzzleloader | November 30 to December 13 | One legal buck; antlerless with a permit |
| Bear, early season | September 1 to November 13 | |
| Bear, late season | November 14 to 22 | |
| Turkey, spring | May 1 to 31 (youth and novice April 25 to 26) | |
| Turkey, fall | Bow and arrow October 1 to November 13; shotgun or bow October 24 to November 1 |
A legal buck in WMU I has at least one antler 3 inches or longer. The yearly limit is four deer, only one a legal buck, with VFWD's exceptions for youth and novice hunters and for a second buck tag.
Sources: VFWD 2026 Vermont White-tailed Deer Seasons; VFWD 2026 Vermont Hunting and Trapping Seasons.
How many antlerless permits did WMU I get?
500 muzzleloader antlerless permits in 2025, 500 given out (16 to landowners). Hunters took 26 antlerless deer on them in October and 49 in December, 75 in all; VFWD gives the fill rate as 15%, against 15% for 2020 to 2024.
Source: VFWD 2025 deer harvest report, Table 2. The Fish and Wildlife Board sets each year's numbers in early summer.
How many bears are taken in WMU I?
53 in 2025: 21 male and 32 female, 5.2% of Vermont's 1,022. The 2026 early season runs September 1 to November 13 and the late season November 14 to 22.
Source: VFWD 2025 Black Bear Harvest Report.
How much public land is in WMU I?
56.2% of WMU I is public land: 158,660 of its 282,366 acres. The largest share is national forest, 155,270 acres.
| Manager | Acres | Share of WMU I |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 155,270 | 55% |
| State forest | 3,025 | 1.1% |
| Fish and Wildlife land | 189 | 0.1% |
| State park | 140 | under 0.1% |
| National wildlife refuge | 36 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside the WMU line from Vermont ANR land units (state forests, parks and Fish and Wildlife land) for state land; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1) for federal land. Much of Vermont's private land is open to hunting unless it is posted; this table counts only public ownership.
Wildlife management areas in WMU I
| WMA | Acres in WMU I |
|---|---|
| Pomainville WMA | 151 |
Which WMUs border WMU I?
| WMU | Legal buck | Public land | Deer, 2025 | Bucks, 2025 | Bears, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMU F2 | two points on one antler | 2.3% | 661 | 346 | 23 |
| WMU G | one antler of 3 inches | 29.8% | 627 | 384 | 46 |
| WMU J1 | two points on one antler | 3.3% | 1,035 | 521 | 57 |
| WMU K | two points on one antler | 5.4% | 1,175 | 627 | 41 |
| WMU L | one antler of 3 inches | 45.1% | 332 | 254 | 55 |
| WMU M | one antler of 3 inches | 12.1% | 347 | 292 | 48 |
Highways crossing WMU I: VT 100 (17 miles), VT 73 (16 miles), VT 125 (15 miles), VT 17 (10 miles), US 7 (9 miles) and VT 116 (8 miles).
Questions hunters ask
How many deer are taken in Vermont WMU I?
523 in 2025: 333 bucks and 190 antlerless deer (VFWD 2025 deer harvest report). That is up from 490 in 2024; from 2021 to 2025 the unit averaged 479 a year. VFWD puts the 2025 harvest at 1.23 deer and 0.79 bucks per square mile.
What is a legal buck in WMU I?
In 2026 a legal buck in WMU I is any deer with at least one antler 3 inches or longer (VFWD 2026 Vermont White-tailed Deer Seasons). Youth and novice hunters may take a deer of either sex with no antler restriction on November 7 and 8.
Can you get an antlerless deer permit for WMU I?
VFWD made 500 muzzleloader antlerless permits available for WMU I in 2025 and gave out 500 by lottery; hunters took 75 antlerless deer on them. For 2026 the permit works in the regular season as well as both muzzleloader seasons, and an antlerless deer may be taken on an archery tag anywhere in the state.
How many bears are taken in WMU I?
53 in 2025, 21 male and 32 female, out of 1,022 statewide (VFWD 2025 Black Bear Harvest Report). The 2026 early bear season runs September 1 to November 13 and the late season November 14 to 22.
Get a Vermont hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Vermont are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Vermont included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest: VFWD 2025 White-tailed Deer Harvest Report; VFWD 2025 Black Bear Harvest Report; VFWD 2025 Moose Harvest Report; earlier years from VFWD's deer harvest reports.
- Seasons and legal buck: VFWD 2026 Vermont White-tailed Deer Seasons; VFWD 2026 Vermont Hunting and Trapping Seasons.
- WMU boundary: Vermont ANR Wildlife Management Units. Public land: Vermont ANR land units (state forests, parks and Fish and Wildlife land) for state land; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1) for federal land.
- Highways and villages: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Vermont Fish and Wildlife Department. Numbers are copied from VFWD, ANR and federal sources or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.