Unit 6B deer hunting: 2026 hunts, harvest and draw
AZGFD's 2026 regulations list 4 deer hunts open in Unit 6B, with 505 permits in all (one of them shared with other units). The largest is hunt 1008, antlered mule deer, November 6 to November 12, with 225 permits. On the 5 hunts held only in Unit 6B in 2025, AZGFD's harvest survey counts 413 hunters and 116 deer taken; AZGFD lists 102 as mule deer and 13 as whitetail.
Data updated October 2026. Hunts: AZGFD's 2026 2026-27 regulations. Harvest: AZGFD harvest summaries, 2021 to 2025. Draw: AZGFD's 2025 report.
National forestState trust landNational park or monument (no hunting)Military (closed or by permit)City, county and otherUnit 6BNeighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Unit | Unit 6B |
|---|---|
| AZGFD region | Region 2, Flagstaff |
| Deer hunts, 2026 | 4 (505 permits) |
| Hunt types | general and muzzleloader |
| Earliest season | October 23 to October 29 (hunt 1184) |
| Deer taken on its own hunts, 2025 | 116 by 413 hunters |
| 2025 draw, first-choice applicants | 1,184 for 535 permits issued |
| Public land open to hunting | 84.1%, mostly national forest |
What deer hunts does Unit 6B have in 2026?
4 hunts: 3 general and 1 muzzleloader. 3 are held only in Unit 6B. Permits are AZGFD's numbers for the whole hunt.
| Hunt | Type | Season, 2026 | Legal animal | Permits | Open area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1008 | General | Nov 6 to Nov 12 | Antlered mule deer | 225 | 6B (except Camp Navajo) |
| 1076 | General | Oct 30 to Nov 5 | Antlered whitetail deer | 55 | 6B (except Camp Navajo) |
| 1077 | General | Dec 11 to Dec 31 | Antlered whitetail deer | 25 | 6B (except Camp Navajo) and 8 |
| 1184 | Muzzleloader | Oct 23 to Oct 29 | Any antlered deer | 200 | 6B (except Camp Navajo) |
Source: AZGFD 2026-27 Arizona Hunting Regulations, PDF pages 29, 30 and 32. Note numbers refer to AZGFD's printed notes, which set boundaries and restrictions; read them before you apply.
How many deer are harvested in Unit 6B?
Year by year, the hunts held only in Unit 6B. Hunter and harvest totals are sums of AZGFD's figures for those hunts.
| Year | Hunts | Hunters | Hunter days | Mule deer | Whitetail | Deer taken | Deer per 100 hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5 | 413 | 1,823 | 102 | 13 | 116 | 28 |
| 2024 | 4 | 361 | 1,746 | 70 | 21 | 91 | 25 |
| 2023 | 6 | 425 | 1,938 | 112 | 27 | 139 | 33 |
| 2022 | 4 | 409 | 1,720 | 83 | 24 | 107 | 26 |
| 2021 | 4 | 415 | 1,786 | 78 | 7 | 86 | 21 |
Deer per 100 hunters is worked out from AZGFD's own hunter and harvest figures for the same hunts.
Every hunt that included Unit 6B, as AZGFD reported it:
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Mule deer bucks | Mule deer antlerless | Whitetail bucks | Whitetail antlerless | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1009 | General | 6B | 225 | 176 | 729 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 28% |
| 1010 | General | 6B | 9 | 7 | 74 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 86% |
| 1076 | General | 6B | 52 | 39 | 179 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 26% |
| 1077 | General | 6B and 8 | 24 | 20 | 133 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 40% |
| 1182 | Muzzleloader | 6B | 193 | 171 | 724 | 39 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 43 | 25% |
| 1901 | Archery only | CN | 20 | 20 | 117 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 40% |
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Mule deer bucks | Mule deer antlerless | Whitetail bucks | Whitetail antlerless | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1009 | General | 6B (excluding Camp Navajo) | 225 | 153 | 771 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 25% |
| 1077 | General | 6B | 54 | 35 | 165 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 15 | 43% |
| 1078 | General | 6B & 8 | 25 | 18 | 178 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 13 | 72% |
| 1182 | Muzzleloader | 6B | 198 | 161 | 720 | 31 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 37 | 23% |
| 1901 | Archery only | CN | 19 | 12 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Earlier years: 2023, 2022, 2021
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Mule deer bucks | Mule deer antlerless | Whitetail bucks | Whitetail antlerless | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1009 | General | 6B | 150 | 127 | 590 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 23% |
| 1077 | General | 6B | 55 | 42 | 178 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 24% |
| 1078 | General | 6B | 25 | 23 | 208 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 39% |
| 1152 | Youth only | 6B | 50 | 43 | 109 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 67% |
| 1179 | Muzzleloader | 6B | 200 | 177 | 777 | 50 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 58 | 33% |
| 1901 | Archery only | CN | 20 | 13 | 76 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 31% |
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Mule deer bucks | Mule deer antlerless | Whitetail bucks | Whitetail antlerless | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1008 | General | 6B | 199 | 170 | 660 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 24% |
| 1077 | General | 6B | 55 | 50 | 179 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 20% |
| 1078 | General | 6B and 8 | 25 | 19 | 109 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 32% |
| 1179 | Muzzleloader | 6B | 199 | 176 | 761 | 39 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 53 | 30% |
| 1901 | Archery only | CN | 20 | 13 | 120 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 23% |
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Mule deer bucks | Mule deer antlerless | Whitetail bucks | Whitetail antlerless | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1008 | General | 6B | 198 | 174 | 697 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 19% |
| 1078 | General | 6B | 54 | 42 | 218 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5% |
| 1079 | General | 6B/8 | 24 | 21 | 138 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 38% |
| 1180 | Muzzleloader | 6B | 196 | 179 | 735 | 43 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 49 | 27% |
| 1910 | Archery only | CN | 20 | 20 | 136 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9% |
Source: AZGFD 2025 Deer Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2024 Deer Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2023 Deer Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2022 Deer Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2021 Deer Harvest Summary. Success is AZGFD's printed figure, and AZGFD's parts (bulls, cows, species) do not always add up to its harvest total; both are shown as printed. Hunt numbers change from year to year; the area column says where each hunt was. Rows AZGFD printed with a blank middle cell are left out rather than guessed.
How many hunters applied in the 2025 draw?
AZGFD's 2025 draw report lists 6 deer hunts that included Unit 6B: 1,184 first-choice applications for 535 permits issued. These are 2025 counts, not a forecast.
| Hunt, 2025 | Area | Hunt type | Season | First-choice applicants | Second-choice applicants | Permits issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1009 | 06B | Antlered mule deer | 11/7 to 11/13 | 401 | 655 | 225 |
| 1010 | 06B | Any antlered deer | 12/12 to 12/31 | 407 | 361 | 10 |
| 1076 | 06B | Antlered whitetail | 10/31 to 11/6 | 35 | 58 | 55 |
| 1077 | 06B/08 | Antlered whitetail | 12/12 to 12/31 | 105 | 114 | 25 |
| 1182 | 06B | Any antlered deer | 10/24 to 10/30 | 206 | 177 | 200 |
| 1901 | CN | Any antlered deer | 8/22 to 9/11 | 30 | 8 | 20 |
Source: AZGFD 2025 Deer draw report. AZGFD's report also prints a percentage column whose basis it does not state, so it is not copied here.
How much public land is in Unit 6B?
84.1% of Unit 6B is public land open to hunting: 217,340 of 258,473 acres, the largest share national forest (195,464 acres). The Unit 6B page has the full land table, towns and roads.
Measured by FilledTag inside AZGFD's unit boundaries from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee managers). Public land open to hunting here means national forest, BLM, state trust land, AZGFD land, national wildlife refuges, national recreation areas and Bureau of Reclamation land. Tribal land, military land and national parks are counted on their own rows and left out of that figure.
Questions hunters ask
How many deer permits does Unit 6B have in 2026?
505 permits across 4 hunts in AZGFD's 2026 regulations. The largest is hunt 1008 (antlered mule deer). One of these hunts also covers Unit 8.
When is deer season in Unit 6B in 2026?
The first deer hunt open here starts October 23 (hunt 1184, muzzleloader) and the last ends December 31. Each hunt's dates are in the table on this page.
How many deer were harvested in Unit 6B in 2025?
AZGFD's 2025 harvest survey counts 116 deer taken by 413 hunters on the 5 hunts held only in Unit 6B, against 91 in 2024. Hunts shared with other units are counted in AZGFD's table for each hunt, not added here.
How many hunters applied for Unit 6B deer in 2025?
AZGFD's 2025 draw report counts 1,184 first-choice applications for the 6 deer hunts that included Unit 6B, and 535 permits issued. AZGFD publishes no forecast for 2026; these are 2025 counts.
Get Arizona updates from FilledTag
Join the Arizona list and FilledTag will email you when it adds more for Arizona hunters.
The free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Arizona included.
Where these numbers come from
- Hunts, seasons, legal animals and permits: AZGFD 2026-27 Arizona Hunting Regulations.
- Harvest, hunters and days: AZGFD 2025 Deer Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2024 Deer Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2023 Deer Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2022 Deer Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2021 Deer Harvest Summary.
- Draw applicants and permits: AZGFD 2025 Deer draw report.
- Unit boundaries: AZGFD game management unit boundaries. Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee managers).
FilledTag is not part of the Arizona Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from AZGFD's published reports or measured from AZGFD and USGS maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag. AZGFD's regulations are the final word on every rule.