FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Flagstaff region (AZGFD Region 2): hunting units, land and hunts

AZGFD's Region 2, run from Flagstaff, covers north-central Arizona, the Kaibab and the Arizona Strip: 13 game management units, 76.7% of it public land open to hunting (USGS PAD-US). AZGFD's 2026 booklets list 14,873 elk permits and 5,305 deer permits on hunts that include its units.

Data updated October 2026. Hunts: AZGFD's 2026 booklets. Land: USGS PAD-US 4.1. Units: AZGFD.

Map of AZGFD Region 2 (Flagstaff): its 13 game management units shaded
Region 2 units shaded; neighboring units outlined; tribal land in tan.

The Flagstaff region runs from the Coconino and Kaibab National Forests around Flagstaff and Williams to the Kaibab Plateau north of the Grand Canyon (Units 12A and 12B) and the Arizona Strip (Units 13A and 13B). Grand Canyon National Park inside it is closed to hunting.

Which units are in Region 2?

All 13 units AZGFD's boundary layer puts first in Region 2, with their public land and the number of 2026 draw hunts that include each. The most public land: Unit 12A (99.8%), Unit 12B (95.7%) and Unit 8 (94.9%). The most elk hunts: Unit 7 (16), Unit 5B (13) and Unit 10 (10).

UnitSquare milesPublic landLargest managerElk huntsDeer huntsPronghorn hunts
Unit 5A69268.5%National forest922
Unit 5B81083.6%National forest1322
Unit 6A1,14694.3%National forest932
Unit 6B40484.1%National forest543
Unit 71,39075.4%National forest1632
Unit 864494.9%National forest632
Unit 91,06676.5%National forest732
Unit 102,25239.3%State trust land1022
Unit 11M28174.2%National forest441
Unit 12A1,01899.8%National forest82
Unit 12B1,10395.7%BLM62
Unit 13A1,94871.5%BLM22
Unit 13B3,12682.2%BLM21

Hunts: AZGFD's 2026 booklets; a hunt that covers several units counts in each. Land measured by FilledTag inside AZGFD's unit boundaries from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee managers).

How much public land is in Region 2?

ManagerAcresShare of the region
National forest3,520,41734.6%
BLM2,766,21527.2%
State trust land1,254,30112.3%
National park or monument (no hunting)515,9235.1%
National recreation area239,2822.4%
Tribal land (tribal permit)128,2161.3%
Military (closed or by permit)28,6240.3%
AZGFD land10,5270.1%
City, county and other2,894under 0.1%

Public land open to hunting here means national forest, BLM, state trust land, AZGFD land, national wildlife refuges, national recreation areas and Bureau of Reclamation land. Tribal land, military land and national parks are counted on their own rows and left out of that figure.

AZGFD wildlife areas in Region 2

Get Arizona updates from FilledTag

Join the Arizona list and FilledTag will email you when it adds more for Arizona hunters.

The free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Arizona included.

Sources: AZGFD's 2026 Pronghorn and Elk booklet and 2026-27 regulations; USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee managers); AZGFD game management unit boundaries; AZGFD wildlife areas. FilledTag is not part of the Arizona Game and Fish Department.