FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Kingman region (AZGFD Region 3): hunting units, land and hunts

AZGFD's Region 3, run from Kingman, covers northwest Arizona: 12 game management units, plus parts of Unit 6A and Unit 10, 68% of it public land open to hunting (USGS PAD-US). AZGFD's 2026 booklets list 1,144 elk permits and 3,065 deer permits on hunts that include its units.

Data updated October 2026. Hunts: AZGFD's 2026 booklets. Land: USGS PAD-US 4.1. Units: AZGFD.

Map of AZGFD Region 3 (Kingman): its 12 game management units shaded
Region 3 units shaded; neighboring units outlined; tribal land in tan.

The Kingman region covers northwest Arizona from the Colorado River and Lake Mead east to the Prescott National Forest, with the desert ranges around Kingman, Wikieup and Wickenburg between.

Which units are in Region 3?

All 12 units AZGFD's boundary layer puts first in Region 3, with their public land and the number of 2026 draw hunts that include each. The most public land: Unit 17B (82.1%), Unit 20A (82.1%) and Unit 15C (80.7%). The most elk hunts: Unit 17A (6), Unit 17B (6) and Unit 18B (6).

UnitSquare milesPublic landLargest managerElk huntsDeer huntsPronghorn hunts
Unit 15A52172.6%BLM432
Unit 15B1,86965.6%BLM432
Unit 15C78980.7%BLM3
Unit 15D87562.3%BLM3
Unit 16A2,47080.1%BLM22
Unit 17A30670.5%National forest621
Unit 17B67182.1%National forest622
Unit 18A1,22751.8%State trust land413
Unit 18B1,21459.7%BLM622
Unit 19A75669.2%National forest423
Unit 19B76337.7%State trust land633
Unit 20A60082.1%National forest62

Hunts: AZGFD's 2026 booklets; a hunt that covers several units counts in each. Land measured by FilledTag inside AZGFD's unit boundaries from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee managers).

How much public land is in Region 3?

ManagerAcresShare of the region
BLM2,720,92035.2%
State trust land1,120,75614.5%
National forest917,61811.9%
National recreation area454,1945.9%
Tribal land (tribal permit)35,7710.5%
National park or monument (no hunting)22,5900.3%
National wildlife refuge15,4380.2%
Bureau of Reclamation12,5380.2%
AZGFD land4,2240.1%
City, county and other2,272under 0.1%

Public land open to hunting here means national forest, BLM, state trust land, AZGFD land, national wildlife refuges, national recreation areas and Bureau of Reclamation land. Tribal land, military land and national parks are counted on their own rows and left out of that figure.

AZGFD wildlife areas in Region 3

Get Arizona updates from FilledTag

Join the Arizona list and FilledTag will email you when it adds more for Arizona hunters.

The free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Arizona included.

Sources: AZGFD's 2026 Pronghorn and Elk booklet and 2026-27 regulations; USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee managers); AZGFD game management unit boundaries; AZGFD wildlife areas. FilledTag is not part of the Arizona Game and Fish Department.