FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Yuma region (AZGFD Region 4): hunting units, land and hunts

AZGFD's Region 4, run from Yuma, covers southwest Arizona: 16 game management units, 59.6% of it public land open to hunting (USGS PAD-US). AZGFD's 2026 booklets list 720 elk permits and 2,515 deer permits on hunts that include its units.

Data updated October 2026. Hunts: AZGFD's 2026 booklets. Land: USGS PAD-US 4.1. Units: AZGFD.

Map of AZGFD Region 4 (Yuma): its 16 game management units shaded
Region 4 units shaded; neighboring units outlined; tribal land in tan.

The Yuma region is the Sonoran Desert of southwest Arizona: the lower Colorado and Gila rivers, the Kofa, Cabeza Prieta and Imperial national wildlife refuges and the Barry M. Goldwater Range, which needs its own access permit.

Which units are in Region 4?

All 16 units AZGFD's boundary layer puts first in Region 4, with their public land and the number of 2026 draw hunts that include each. The most public land: Unit 45A (99.9%), Unit 45B (99.9%) and Unit 46A (99.9%). The most elk hunts: Unit 20C (6).

UnitSquare milesPublic landLargest managerElk huntsDeer huntsPronghorn hunts
Unit 16B12974.8%BLM
Unit 20C75978%State trust land63
Unit 391,93972.6%BLM2
Unit 40A1,08550.5%BLM2
Unit 40B3,44511.7%BLM2
Unit 412,83556%BLM2
Unit 421,48866.8%BLM3
Unit 43A94239.7%BLM1
Unit 43B85919.9%BLM1
Unit 44A2,35989.8%BLM1
Unit 44B63988.9%BLM1
Unit 45A32299.9%National wildlife refuge1
Unit 45B41699.9%National wildlife refuge1
Unit 45C30199.8%National wildlife refuge1
Unit 46A62699.9%National wildlife refuge1
Unit 46B71299.8%National wildlife refuge1

Hunts: AZGFD's 2026 booklets; a hunt that covers several units counts in each. Land measured by FilledTag inside AZGFD's unit boundaries from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee managers).

How much public land is in Region 4?

ManagerAcresShare of the region
BLM4,256,14535.3%
Military (closed or by permit)2,587,14221.4%
National wildlife refuge1,559,51512.9%
State trust land1,322,96311%
National park or monument (no hunting)329,0252.7%
Tribal land (tribal permit)269,8272.2%
City, county and other59,0580.5%
Bureau of Reclamation43,9300.4%
AZGFD land7,4630.1%

Public land open to hunting here means national forest, BLM, state trust land, AZGFD land, national wildlife refuges, national recreation areas and Bureau of Reclamation land. Tribal land, military land and national parks are counted on their own rows and left out of that figure.

AZGFD wildlife areas in Region 4

Get Arizona updates from FilledTag

Join the Arizona list and FilledTag will email you when it adds more for Arizona hunters.

The free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Arizona included.

Sources: AZGFD's 2026 Pronghorn and Elk booklet and 2026-27 regulations; USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee managers); AZGFD game management unit boundaries; AZGFD wildlife areas. FilledTag is not part of the Arizona Game and Fish Department.