Unit 3C elk hunting: 2026 hunts, harvest and draw
AZGFD's 2026 Pronghorn and Elk booklet lists 12 elk hunts open in Unit 3C, with 715 permits in all (all of them shared with other units). The largest is hunt 3012, bull elk, November 27 to December 3, with 225 permits. On the one hunt held only in Unit 3C in 2023, AZGFD's harvest survey counts 44 hunters and 19 elk taken; AZGFD lists 0 of them as bulls and 19 as cows and calves.
Data updated October 2026. Hunts: AZGFD's 2026 Pronghorn and Elk booklet. Harvest: AZGFD harvest summaries, 2021 to 2025. Draw: AZGFD's 2025 report.
National forestBLMState trust landAZGFD landTribal land (tribal permit)City, county and otherUnit 3CNeighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Unit | Unit 3C |
|---|---|
| AZGFD region | Region 1, Pinetop |
| Elk hunts, 2026 | 12 (715 permits) |
| Hunt types | general, limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader and archery only |
| Earliest season | July 31 to August 6 (hunt 3119) |
| Elk taken on its own hunts, 2023 | 19 by 44 hunters |
| 2025 draw, first-choice applicants | 8,711 for 805 permits issued |
| Public land open to hunting | 82.3%, mostly national forest |
What elk hunts does Unit 3C have in 2026?
12 hunts: 4 general, 6 limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader and 2 archery only. All of them also cover other units. Permits are AZGFD's numbers for the whole hunt.
| Hunt | Type | Season, 2026 | Legal animal | Permits | Open area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3001 | General | Sep 25 to Oct 1 | Bull elk | 20 | 3A and 3C |
| 3012 | General | Nov 27 to Dec 3 | Bull elk | 225 | 3A and 3C |
| 3036 | General | Nov 6 to Nov 12 | Antlerless elk | 175 | 3A and 3C |
| 3064 | General | Oct 9 to Oct 15 | Antlerless elk | 125 | 3A and 3C |
| 3119 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | Jul 31 to Aug 6 | Antlerless elk | 10 | Show Low Creek Hunt Area (AZGFD note 71) (also 3B) |
| 3120 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | Aug 7 to Aug 13 | Antlerless elk | 10 | Show Low Creek Hunt Area (AZGFD note 71) (also 3B) |
| 3121 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | Aug 14 to Aug 20 | Antlerless elk | 10 | Show Low Creek Hunt Area (AZGFD note 71) (also 3B) |
| 3122 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | Aug 21 to Aug 27 | Antlerless elk | 10 | Show Low Creek Hunt Area (AZGFD note 71) (also 3B) |
| 3123 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | Aug 28 to Sep 3 | Antlerless elk | 10 | Show Low Creek Hunt Area (AZGFD note 71) (also 3B) |
| 3124 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | Oct 2 to Oct 8 | Antlerless elk | 10 | Show Low Creek Hunt Area (AZGFD note 71) (also 3B) |
| 3127 | Archery only | Sep 11 to Sep 24 | Bull elk | 75 | 3A and 3C |
| 3171 | Archery only | Sep 11 to Sep 24 | Antlerless elk | 35 | 3A and 3C |
Source: AZGFD 2026 Pronghorn and Elk Hunt Draw Information, PDF pages 15, 16, 18 and 19. Note numbers refer to AZGFD's printed notes, which set boundaries and restrictions; read them before you apply.
How many elk are harvested in Unit 3C?
Year by year, the hunts held only in Unit 3C. Hunter and harvest totals are sums of AZGFD's figures for those hunts.
| Year | Hunts | Hunters | Hunter days | Bulls and spikes | Cows and calves | Elk taken | Elk per 100 hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | 44 | 221 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 43 |
| 2022 | 1 | 47 | 183 | 0 | 39 | 39 | 83 |
| 2021 | 1 | 34 | 186 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 29 |
Elk per 100 hunters is worked out from AZGFD's own hunter and harvest figures for the same hunts.
Every hunt that included Unit 3C, as AZGFD reported it:
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Bulls | Spikes | Cows | Calves | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3127 | Archery only | 3A and 3C | 68 | 62 | 529 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 45% |
| 3171 | Archery only | 3A and 3C | 32 | 28 | 215 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 21% |
| 3002 | General | 3A and 3C | 16 | 13 | 58 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 92% |
| 3012 | General | 3A and 3C | 238 | 183 | 825 | 48 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 33% |
| 3036 | General | 3A and 3C | 198 | 158 | 671 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 2 | 70 | 44% |
| 3064 | Youth only | 3A and 3C | 150 | 142 | 467 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 8 | 74 | 52% |
| 3096 | CHAMP (challenged hunters) | 3A and 3C | 13 | 10 | 31 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 70% |
| 3119 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 3B and 3C (Show Low Creek Hunt Area) | 10 | 10 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 70% |
| 3120 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 3B and 3C (Show Low Creek Hunt Area) | 11 | 11 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 36% |
| 3121 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 3B and 3C (Show Low Creek Hunt Area) | 10 | 10 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 3122 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 3B and 3C (Show Low Creek Hunt Area) | 10 | 8 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 38% |
| 3123 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 3B and 3C (Show Low Creek Hunt Area) | 10 | 8 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 38% |
| 3124 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 3B and 3C (Show Low Creek Hunt Area) | 10 | 9 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 89% |
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Bulls | Spikes | Antlerless | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3126 | Archery only | 3A and 3C | 100 | 91 | 618 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 82% |
| 3168 | Archery only | 3A and 3C | 33 | 30 | 193 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 37% |
| 3001 | General | 3A and 3C | 19 | 19 | 48 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 95% |
| 3013 | General | 3A and 3C | 221 | 206 | 1,054 | 33 | 9 | 0 | 42 | 20% |
| 3037 | General | 3A and 3C | 200 | 184 | 865 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 39 | 21% |
| 3065 | Youth only | 3A and 3C | 150 | 127 | 418 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 67 | 53% |
| 3095 | CHAMP (challenged hunters) | 3A and 3C | 13 | 10 | 42 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 50% |
| 3118 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 3B and 3C (Show Low Creek) | 10 | 9 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 100% |
| 3119 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 3B and 3C (Show Low Creek) | 9 | 9 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 67% |
| 3120 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 3B and 3C (Show Low Creek) | 10 | 5 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| 3121 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 3B and 3C (Show Low Creek) | 10 | 8 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 3122 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 3B and 3C (Show Low Creek) | 10 | 10 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 40% |
| 3123 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 3B and 3C (Show Low Creek) | 10 | 10 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 40% |
Earlier years: 2023, 2022, 2021
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Bulls | Spikes | Cows | Calves | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3140 | Archery only | 3A and 3C | 122 | 114 | 937 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 56% |
| 3182 | Archery only | 3A and 3C | 48 | 38 | 296 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 21% |
| 3002 | General | 3A and 3C | 25 | 22 | 92 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 91% |
| 3012 | General | 3A and 3C | 276 | 224 | 1,018 | 71 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 36% |
| 3035 | General | 3A and 3C | 250 | 229 | 896 | 0 | 0 | 106 | 2 | 108 | 47% |
| 3036 | General | Fool Hollow Hunt Area in Unit 3C | 50 | 44 | 221 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 2 | 19 | 43% |
| 3064 | Youth only | 3A and 3C | 200 | 190 | 564 | 0 | 0 | 103 | 5 | 108 | 57% |
| 3102 | CHAMP (challenged hunters) | 3A and 3C | 15 | 15 | 60 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 73% |
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Bulls | Spikes | Cows | Calves | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3149 | Archery only | 3A and 3C | 125 | 123 | 875 | 68 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 57% |
| 3190 | Archery only | 3A and 3C | 48 | 37 | 233 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 13 | 35% |
| 3001 | General | 3A and 3C | 25 | 25 | 92 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 92% |
| 3011 | General | 3A and 3C | 273 | 238 | 1,214 | 94 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 42% |
| 3033 | General | 3A and 3C | 250 | 243 | 1,082 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 10 | 108 | 44% |
| 3034 | General | 3C (Fool Hollow) | 50 | 47 | 183 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 0 | 39 | 83% |
| 3061 | Youth only | 3A and 3C | 200 | 183 | 728 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 6 | 90 | 49% |
| 3113 | CHAMP (challenged hunters) | 3A and 3C | 15 | 15 | 60 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 67% |
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Bulls | Spikes | Cows | Calves | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3132 | Archery only | 3A/3C | 95 | 88 | 629 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 62% |
| 3173 | Archery only | 3A/3C | 48 | 39 | 306 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 12 | 31% |
| 3002 | General | 3A/3C | 24 | 22 | 72 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 89% |
| 3010 | General | 3A/3C | 246 | 204 | 960 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 36% |
| 3033 | General | 3A/3C | 250 | 240 | 1,099 | 0 | 0 | 89 | 6 | 95 | 40% |
| 3034 | General | 3C (Fool Hollow) | 50 | 34 | 186 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 29% |
| 3061 | Youth only | 3A/3C | 197 | 177 | 601 | 3 | 0 | 90 | 10 | 104 | 59% |
| 3100 | CHAMP (challenged hunters) | 3A/3C | 14 | 11 | 33 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 57% |
Source: AZGFD 2025 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2024 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2023 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2022 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2021 Elk Harvest Summary. Success is AZGFD's printed figure, and AZGFD's parts (bulls, cows, species) do not always add up to its harvest total; both are shown as printed. Hunt numbers change from year to year; the area column says where each hunt was. Rows AZGFD printed with a blank middle cell are left out rather than guessed.
How many hunters applied in the 2025 draw?
AZGFD's 2025 draw report lists 13 elk hunts that included Unit 3C: 8,711 first-choice applications for 805 permits issued. These are 2025 counts, not a forecast.
| Hunt, 2025 | Area | Hunt type | Season | First-choice applicants | Second-choice applicants | Permits issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3002 | 03A/03C | Early Bull elk | 9/26 to 10/2 | 3,995 | 3,652 | 20 |
| 3012 | 03A/03C | Bull elk | 11/28 to 12/4 | 1,142 | 1,544 | 250 |
| 3036 | 03A/03C | Antlerless elk | 11/7 to 11/13 | 1,247 | 1,277 | 200 |
| 3064 | 03A/03C | Antlerless elk | 10/10 to 10/16 | 463 | 650 | 150 |
| 3096 | 03A/03C | Any elk | 10/17 to 10/23 | 124 | 92 | 15 |
| 3119 | 03B/03C | Antlerless elk | 8/1 to 8/7 | 38 | 17 | 10 |
| 3120 | 03B/03C | Antlerless elk | 8/8 to 8/14 | 3 | 35 | 10 |
| 3121 | 03B/03C | Antlerless elk | 8/15 to 8/21 | 2 | 7 | 10 |
| 3122 | 03B/03C | Antlerless elk | 8/22 to 8/28 | 8 | 7 | 10 |
| 3123 | 03B/03C | Antlerless elk | 8/29 to 9/4 | 9 | 15 | 10 |
| 3124 | 03B/03C | Antlerless elk | 10/3 to 10/9 | 10 | 11 | 10 |
| 3127 | 03A/03C | Early Bull elk | 9/12 to 9/25 | 1,625 | 1,511 | 75 |
| 3171 | 03A/03C | Antlerless elk | 9/12 to 9/25 | 45 | 110 | 35 |
Source: AZGFD 2025 Elk draw report. AZGFD's report also prints a percentage column whose basis it does not state, so it is not copied here.
What did AZGFD's 2025 survey count?
In survey area 3A/3C, AZGFD's 2025 elk survey classified 279 animals in 27 groups: 16 bulls and 8 young per 100 cows. In Unit 3C, AZGFD's 2025 elk survey classified 132 animals in 6 groups: 25 bulls and 16 young per 100 cows.
Source: AZGFD 2025 Elk Survey Summary.
How much public land is in Unit 3C?
82.3% of Unit 3C is public land open to hunting: 292,591 of 355,308 acres, the largest share national forest (285,847 acres). The Unit 3C page has the full land table, towns and roads.
Measured by FilledTag inside AZGFD's unit boundaries from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee managers). Public land open to hunting here means national forest, BLM, state trust land, AZGFD land, national wildlife refuges, national recreation areas and Bureau of Reclamation land. Tribal land, military land and national parks are counted on their own rows and left out of that figure.
Questions hunters ask
How many elk permits does Unit 3C have in 2026?
715 permits across 12 hunts in AZGFD's 2026 booklet. The largest is hunt 3012 (bull elk). 12 of these hunts also cover Unit 3A and Unit 3B.
When is elk season in Unit 3C in 2026?
The first elk hunt open here starts July 31 (hunt 3119, limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader) and the last ends December 3. Each hunt's dates are in the table on this page.
How many elk were harvested in Unit 3C in 2023?
AZGFD's 2023 harvest survey counts 19 elk taken by 44 hunters on the one hunt held only in Unit 3C, against 39 in 2022. Hunts shared with other units are counted in AZGFD's table for each hunt, not added here.
How many hunters applied for Unit 3C elk in 2025?
AZGFD's 2025 draw report counts 8,711 first-choice applications for the 13 elk hunts that included Unit 3C, and 805 permits issued. AZGFD publishes no forecast for 2026; these are 2025 counts.
Get Arizona updates from FilledTag
Join the Arizona list and FilledTag will email you when it adds more for Arizona hunters.
The free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Arizona included.
Where these numbers come from
- Hunts, seasons, legal animals and permits: AZGFD 2026 Pronghorn and Elk Hunt Draw Information.
- Harvest, hunters and days: AZGFD 2025 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2024 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2023 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2022 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2021 Elk Harvest Summary.
- Draw applicants and permits: AZGFD 2025 Elk draw report.
- Unit boundaries: AZGFD game management unit boundaries. Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee managers).
FilledTag is not part of the Arizona Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from AZGFD's published reports or measured from AZGFD and USGS maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag. AZGFD's regulations are the final word on every rule.