Unit 4B elk hunting: 2026 hunts, harvest and draw
AZGFD's 2026 Pronghorn and Elk booklet lists 7 elk hunts open in Unit 4B, with 430 permits in all (one of them shared with other units). The largest is hunt 3014, bull elk, November 27 to December 3, with 175 permits. On the 6 hunts held only in Unit 4B in 2025, AZGFD's harvest survey counts 305 hunters and 122 elk taken; AZGFD lists 92 of them as bulls and 30 as cows and calves.
Data updated October 2026. Hunts: AZGFD's 2026 Pronghorn and Elk booklet. Harvest: AZGFD harvest summaries, 2021 to 2025. Draw: AZGFD's 2025 report.
National forestBLMState trust landAZGFD landTribal land (tribal permit)City, county and otherUnit 4BNeighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Unit | Unit 4B |
|---|---|
| AZGFD region | Region 1, Pinetop |
| Elk hunts, 2026 | 7 (430 permits) |
| Hunt types | general, limited opportunity and archery only |
| Earliest season | September 11 to September 24 (hunt 3130) |
| Elk taken on its own hunts, 2025 | 122 by 305 hunters |
| 2025 draw, first-choice applicants | 2,975 for 430 permits issued |
| Public land open to hunting | 38.9%, mostly national forest |
What elk hunts does Unit 4B have in 2026?
7 hunts: 3 general, 2 limited opportunity and 2 archery only. 6 are held only in Unit 4B. Permits are AZGFD's numbers for the whole hunt.
| Hunt | Type | Season, 2026 | Legal animal | Permits | Open area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3002 | General | Sep 25 to Oct 1 | Bull elk | 15 | 4B |
| 3014 | General | Nov 27 to Dec 3 | Bull elk | 175 | 4B |
| 3038 | General | Nov 6 to Nov 12 | Antlerless elk | 50 | 4B |
| 3091 | Limited opportunity | Dec 11 to Dec 24 | Any elk | 50 | Zeniff Hunt Area and Dry Lake Hunt Area (AZGFD note 156 and 158) (also 3A) |
| 3096 | Limited opportunity | Oct 9 to Oct 15 | Any elk | 15 | 4B |
| 3130 | Archery only | Sep 11 to Sep 24 | Bull elk | 100 | 4B |
| 3174 | Archery only | Sep 11 to Sep 24 | Antlerless elk | 25 | 4B |
Source: AZGFD 2026 Pronghorn and Elk Hunt Draw Information, PDF pages 15, 17, 18 and 19. Note numbers refer to AZGFD's printed notes, which set boundaries and restrictions; read them before you apply.
How many elk are harvested in Unit 4B?
Year by year, the hunts held only in Unit 4B. Hunter and harvest totals are sums of AZGFD's figures for those hunts.
| Year | Hunts | Hunters | Hunter days | Bulls and spikes | Cows and calves | Elk taken | Elk per 100 hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6 | 305 | 1,849 | 92 | 30 | 122 | 40 |
| 2024 | 7 | 344 | 2,022 | 90 | 34 | 124 | 36 |
| 2023 | 8 | 519 | 3,196 | 135 | 79 | 214 | 41 |
| 2022 | 18 | 657 | 3,401 | 191 | 139 | 331 | 50 |
| 2021 | 12 | 457 | 2,423 | 133 | 85 | 221 | 48 |
Elk per 100 hunters is worked out from AZGFD's own hunter and harvest figures for the same hunts.
Every hunt that included Unit 4B, as AZGFD reported it:
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Bulls | Spikes | Cows | Calves | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3130 | Archery only | 4B | 94 | 86 | 819 | 22 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 31% |
| 3174 | Archery only | 4B | 23 | 16 | 158 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 19% |
| 3003 | General | 4B | 14 | 13 | 32 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 62% |
| 3014 | General | 4B | 171 | 134 | 627 | 39 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 35% |
| 3038 | General | 4B | 51 | 43 | 173 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 4 | 26 | 60% |
| 3091 | Limited opportunity | 3A (Zeniff Hunt Area) and 4B (Dry Lake Hunt Are | 48 | 29 | 173 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 17 | 59% |
| 3097 | CHAMP (challenged hunters) | 4B | 15 | 13 | 40 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 85% |
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Bulls | Spikes | Antlerless | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3129 | Archery only | 4B | 99 | 94 | 795 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 44% |
| 3152 | Archery only | 4B | 25 | 23 | 189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 3171 | Archery only | 4B | 24 | 22 | 135 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 32% |
| 3002 | General | 4B | 15 | 15 | 63 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 80% |
| 3015 | General | 4B | 150 | 132 | 613 | 28 | 3 | 0 | 31 | 23% |
| 3039 | General | 4B | 50 | 43 | 165 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 25 | 58% |
| 3090 | Limited opportunity | 3A (Zeniff) and 4B (Dry Lake) | 50 | 43 | 353 | 7 | 3 | 13 | 23 | 53% |
| 3096 | CHAMP (challenged hunters) | 4B | 15 | 15 | 62 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 53% |
Earlier years: 2023, 2022, 2021
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Bulls | Spikes | Cows | Calves | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3143 | Archery only | 4B | 149 | 145 | 1,314 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 38% |
| 3166 | Archery only | 4B | 30 | 27 | 199 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 52% |
| 3185 | Archery only | 4B | 50 | 45 | 297 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 15 | 33% |
| 3003 | General | 4B | 25 | 25 | 113 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 92% |
| 3014 | General | 4B | 149 | 129 | 637 | 45 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 37% |
| 3038 | General | 4B | 100 | 89 | 341 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 0 | 52 | 58% |
| 3084 | Limited opportunity | 4B North | 50 | 45 | 252 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 11 | 24% |
| 3103 | CHAMP (challenged hunters) | 4B | 15 | 14 | 43 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 79% |
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Bulls | Spikes | Cows | Calves | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3152 | Archery only | 4B | 147 | 139 | 1,105 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 47% |
| 3174 | Archery only | 4B | 29 | 27 | 189 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 15% |
| 3193 | Archery only | 4B | 50 | 44 | 392 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 14% |
| 3002 | General | 4B | 25 | 22 | 105 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 77% |
| 3013 | General | 4B | 150 | 138 | 560 | 73 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 57% |
| 3036 | General | 4B | 100 | 87 | 361 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 2 | 39 | 45% |
| 3070 | Limited opportunity | 4B North | 10 | 10 | 28 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 100% |
| 3087 | Limited opportunity | 4B North | 15 | 11 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 55% |
| 3088 | Limited opportunity | 4B North | 14 | 12 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 42% |
| 3089 | Limited opportunity | 4B North | 15 | 13 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 77% |
| 3090 | Limited opportunity | 4B North | 30 | 26 | 98 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 62% |
| 3091 | Limited opportunity | 4B North | 25 | 25 | 105 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 20% |
| 3092 | Limited opportunity | 4B North | 25 | 22 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 9 | 41% |
| 3093 | Limited opportunity | 4B North | 25 | 22 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 22 | 100% |
| 3094 | Limited opportunity | 4B North | 35 | 23 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 16 | 70% |
| 3107 | Limited opportunity | 4B North | 10 | 10 | 30 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 70% |
| 3108 | Limited opportunity | 4B North | 15 | 12 | 76 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 67% |
| 3114 | CHAMP (challenged hunters) | 4B | 15 | 14 | 61 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 57% |
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Bulls | Spikes | Cows | Calves | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3135 | Archery only | 4B | 121 | 116 | 872 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 53% |
| 3157 | Archery only | 4B | 30 | 24 | 171 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 33% |
| 3176 | Archery only | 4B | 49 | 46 | 322 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 20% |
| 3012 | General | 4B | 142 | 122 | 520 | 48 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 44% |
| 3036 | General | 4B | 50 | 41 | 152 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 2 | 21 | 52% |
| 3079 | Limited opportunity | 4BN | 30 | 21 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 42% |
| 3080 | Limited opportunity | 4BN | 9 | 7 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 25% |
| 3081 | Limited opportunity | 4BN | 30 | 18 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 75% |
| 3082 | Limited opportunity | 4BN | 50 | 38 | 136 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 24 | 63% |
| 3093 | Limited opportunity | 4BN | 9 | 8 | 21 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 100% |
| 3094 | Limited opportunity | 4BN | 10 | 8 | 28 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 75% |
| 3101 | CHAMP (challenged hunters) | 4B | 15 | 8 | 33 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 60% |
Source: AZGFD 2025 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2024 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2023 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2022 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2021 Elk Harvest Summary. Success is AZGFD's printed figure, and AZGFD's parts (bulls, cows, species) do not always add up to its harvest total; both are shown as printed. Hunt numbers change from year to year; the area column says where each hunt was. Rows AZGFD printed with a blank middle cell are left out rather than guessed.
How many hunters applied in the 2025 draw?
AZGFD's 2025 draw report lists 7 elk hunts that included Unit 4B: 2,975 first-choice applications for 430 permits issued. These are 2025 counts, not a forecast.
| Hunt, 2025 | Area | Hunt type | Season | First-choice applicants | Second-choice applicants | Permits issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3003 | 04B | Early Bull elk | 9/26 to 10/2 | 1,296 | 1,237 | 15 |
| 3014 | 04B | Bull elk | 11/28 to 12/4 | 521 | 825 | 175 |
| 3038 | 04B | Antlerless elk | 11/7 to 11/13 | 285 | 510 | 50 |
| 3091 | 03A/04B | Any elk | 12/12 to 12/25 | 49 | 51 | 50 |
| 3097 | 04B | Any elk | 10/10 to 10/16 | 90 | 105 | 15 |
| 3130 | 04B | Early Bull elk | 9/12 to 9/25 | 708 | 952 | 100 |
| 3174 | 04B | Antlerless elk | 9/12 to 9/25 | 26 | 81 | 25 |
Source: AZGFD 2025 Elk draw report. AZGFD's report also prints a percentage column whose basis it does not state, so it is not copied here.
What did AZGFD's 2025 survey count?
In Unit 4B, AZGFD's 2025 elk survey classified 151 animals in 9 groups: 40 bulls and 26 young per 100 cows.
Source: AZGFD 2025 Elk Survey Summary.
How much public land is in Unit 4B?
38.9% of Unit 4B is public land open to hunting: 332,514 of 854,571 acres, the largest share national forest (196,293 acres). The Unit 4B page has the full land table, towns and roads.
Measured by FilledTag inside AZGFD's unit boundaries from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee managers). Public land open to hunting here means national forest, BLM, state trust land, AZGFD land, national wildlife refuges, national recreation areas and Bureau of Reclamation land. Tribal land, military land and national parks are counted on their own rows and left out of that figure.
Questions hunters ask
How many elk permits does Unit 4B have in 2026?
430 permits across 7 hunts in AZGFD's 2026 booklet. The largest is hunt 3014 (bull elk). One of these hunts also covers Unit 3A.
When is elk season in Unit 4B in 2026?
The first elk hunt open here starts September 11 (hunt 3130, archery only) and the last ends December 24. Each hunt's dates are in the table on this page.
How many elk were harvested in Unit 4B in 2025?
AZGFD's 2025 harvest survey counts 122 elk taken by 305 hunters on the 6 hunts held only in Unit 4B, against 124 in 2024. Hunts shared with other units are counted in AZGFD's table for each hunt, not added here.
How many hunters applied for Unit 4B elk in 2025?
AZGFD's 2025 draw report counts 2,975 first-choice applications for the 7 elk hunts that included Unit 4B, and 430 permits issued. AZGFD publishes no forecast for 2026; these are 2025 counts.
Get Arizona updates from FilledTag
Join the Arizona list and FilledTag will email you when it adds more for Arizona hunters.
The free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Arizona included.
Where these numbers come from
- Hunts, seasons, legal animals and permits: AZGFD 2026 Pronghorn and Elk Hunt Draw Information.
- Harvest, hunters and days: AZGFD 2025 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2024 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2023 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2022 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2021 Elk Harvest Summary.
- Draw applicants and permits: AZGFD 2025 Elk draw report.
- Unit boundaries: AZGFD game management unit boundaries. Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee managers).
FilledTag is not part of the Arizona Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from AZGFD's published reports or measured from AZGFD and USGS maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag. AZGFD's regulations are the final word on every rule.