Deer Zone D4: California deer hunting by the numbers
Deer Zone D4 covers 2,275 square miles of Colusa, Nevada, Placer, Sacramento, Sutter, Yolo and Yuba counties. 22.2% of it is national forest, BLM or CDFW land, most of that national forest (299,828 acres), by the California Protected Areas Database (CPAD 2026a). CDFW estimates hunters took 905 deer in Zone D4 in 2025 (902 bucks); CDFW puts hunter success at 19% for the D3-5 zones. The 2026 general season runs September 26 to November 1.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: CDFW's deer harvest reports, 2020 to 2025. Seasons and quotas: CDFW's approved 2026 seasons and the 2026-2027 regulations. Land: CPAD 2026a.
National forestBLMCDFW landNational wildlife refugeState parkOther state or federal landZone D4Neighboring zonesLake or riverHighway
| CDFW region | Region 2, North Central Region |
|---|---|
| Counties | Colusa, Nevada, Placer, Sacramento, Sutter, Yolo and Yuba |
| Size | 1,456,119 acres (2,275 square miles) |
| Public land | 22.2% (323,970 acres) |
| Tag quota, 2026 | 33,000 (all D3-5 zones) |
| Archery season, 2026 | August 15 to September 6 |
| General season, 2026 | September 26 to November 1 |
| Bag limit | One buck, forked horn or better, per tag. |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 905 (CDFW estimate) |
| Hunter success, 2025 | 19% (CDFW), D3-5 zones |
| Towns in and near it | Roseville, Lincoln, Rocklin, Woodland and Marysville |
How many deer are taken in Zone D4?
CDFW estimates 905 deer were taken in Zone D4 in 2025, up from 819 in 2024. Hunters reported 516 of them; CDFW adds an estimate for the 42.8% of tag holders who did not report. CDFW's tag quota and hunter success for Zone D4 are for the D3-5 zones together, because one D3-5 tag is good in any of them.
| Year | Tag quota | Tags issued | Bucks reported | Does reported | Deer taken (CDFW estimate) | Hunter success (CDFW) | Tag holders who did not report |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 33,000 | not printed | 516 | 0 | 905 | 19% | 42.8% |
| 2024 | 33,000 | not printed | 526 | 0 | 819 | 14.6% | 35.7% |
| 2023 | 33,000 | not printed | 394 | 0 | 543 | 12.1% | 27.3% |
| 2022 | 33,000 | 32,995 | 395 | 0 | 545 | 12% | 26.9% |
| 2021 | 33,000 | 32,997 | 563 | 0 | 764 | 14.3% | 26.3% |
| 2020 | 33,000 | 32,993 | 372 | 0 | 485 | 10.8% | 22.9% |
Source: CDFW California Deer Harvest Statistics (2020 to 2025), Table 1. CDFW's hunter success is its estimated deer kill divided by tags issued. Harvest on Private Lands Management and Section 554 landowner programs is not included.
What size are the bucks taken in Zone D4?
Of the 516 bucks hunters reported with points recorded in 2025, 117 (22.7%) had 4 points or more and 168 had 3 points. CDFW counts antler points on one side.
| Year | Spike | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 points or more | Bucks with points recorded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 (0%) | 231 (44.8%) | 168 (32.6%) | 98 (19%) | 19 (3.7%) | 516 |
| 2024 | 0 (0%) | 222 (42.2%) | 176 (33.5%) | 99 (18.8%) | 29 (5.5%) | 526 |
| 2023 | 0 (0%) | 189 (48.1%) | 122 (31%) | 65 (16.5%) | 17 (4.3%) | 393 |
Source: CDFW 2025 California Deer Harvest Statistics, Table 2 (reported deer kill by antler class), and the two years before it. Shares are of the bucks reported with points recorded.
When is deer season in Zone D4 in 2026?
Archery only: August 15 to September 6. General season: September 26 to November 1, 2026. D3-5 tags are valid during the archery or general season in zones D-3, D-4 or D-5. CDFW's rule for the season: The season for zones for D-3 through D-5 shall open on the fourth Saturday in September and extend for 37 consecutive days.
Other CDFW deer hunts held in Zone D4 in 2026:
| Hunt | Name | 2026 dates | 2026 tags | Deer taken, 2025 | Hunter success, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J-17 | Blue Canyon Apprentice Either-Sex Deer Hunt | September 26 to November 1 | 25 | 8 | 32% |
| G-19 | Sutter-Yuba Wildlife Areas Either-Sex Deer Hunt | September 26 to December 31 | 25 | 14 | 56% |
Harvest of these hunts: CDFW 2025 California Deer Harvest Statistics, Table 1, for the whole hunt, which may reach past Zone D4.
Deer taken in Zone D4 in 2025 on other hunts' tags, as hunters reported them: hunt G-19: 10 and hunt J-17: 5.
Source: CDFW Approved 2026 Deer Seasons and CDFW 2026-2027 California Mammal Hunting Regulations, page 43 (Title 14, Section 360). CDFW can change a season: check CDFW's deer zone page before you go.
How much public land is in Zone D4?
22.2% of Zone D4 is national forest, BLM or CDFW land: 323,970 of its 1,456,119 acres. The largest pieces are Tahoe National Forest (246,373 acres), Eldorado National Forest (46,409 acres) and Lake Tahoe Basin Management Unit (6,570 acres).
| Manager | Acres | Share of Zone D4 |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 299,828 | 20.6% |
| State park | 28,079 | 1.9% |
| BLM | 15,367 | 1.1% |
| CDFW land | 8,775 | 0.6% |
| National wildlife refuge | 7,607 | 0.5% |
| Other state or federal land | 2,764 | 0.2% |
Measured by FilledTag inside CDFW's zone boundary from California Protected Areas Database (CPAD) 2026a. "Public land" on this page means national forest, BLM and CDFW land, the three managers whose ground is open to hunting under their own rules. National Park Service land, state parks and most other public ground are listed but not counted: hunting there is closed or limited. Land held by cities, counties, districts and private groups is not shown.
CDFW wildlife areas and ecological reserves in Zone D4: Sutter Bypass Wildlife Area (4,098 acres here), Feather River Wildlife Area (2,433 acres here) and Fremont Weir Wildlife Area (1,457 acres here).
How do you get to Zone D4?
Numbered highways through it, longest stretch first: I-80, I-5, CA 99, CA 70, CA 65 and CA 45. 43 Census places are inside it, among them Roseville, Lincoln, Rocklin, Yuba City, Citrus Heights and Loomis. Nearby: Woodland (on the line), Marysville (on the line), Sacramento (on the line) and Wheatland (2 miles).
Which deer zones border Zone D4?
Zone D4 touches 5 other deer zones. Their size, public land and CDFW's 2025 numbers:
| Zone | Square miles | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | Hunter success, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zone A | 35,615 | 11.8% | 9,184 | 34.2% |
| Zone D3 | 3,778 | 37.7% | 2,509 | 19% |
| Zone D5 | 4,815 | 27.6% | 2,484 | 19% |
| Zone X7a | 705 | 56.1% | 52 | 23.4% |
| Zone X7b | 335 | 57.3% | 32 | 25% |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer tags are there for Zone D4?
CDFW's 2026 tag quota is 33,000, shared by the D3-5 zones: D3-5 tags are valid during the archery or general season in zones D-3, D-4 or D-5. In 2025 the quota was 33,000 and CDFW estimates 905 deer were taken here.
What is the hunter success rate in Zone D4?
CDFW puts 2025 hunter success at 19% for the D3-5 zones as a group. CDFW works it out as its estimated deer kill divided by tags issued. In 2024 it was 14.6%.
When does deer season open in Zone D4 in 2026?
Archery season runs August 15 to September 6, 2026, and the general season September 26 to November 1. CDFW's rule: The season for zones for D-3 through D-5 shall open on the fourth Saturday in September and extend for 37 consecutive days.
How much public land is in Zone D4?
22.2% of Zone D4, 323,970 acres, is national forest, BLM or CDFW land by CPAD 2026a. The largest pieces: Tahoe National Forest (246,373 acres), Eldorado National Forest (46,409 acres) and Lake Tahoe Basin Management Unit (6,570 acres).
Which CDFW lands are in Zone D4?
Sutter Bypass Wildlife Area (4,098 acres here), Feather River Wildlife Area (2,433 acres here) and Fremont Weir Wildlife Area (1,457 acres here), by CDFW's land boundaries.
CDFW's boundary of Zone D4
In those portions of Colusa, Nevada, Placer, Sacramento, Sutter, Yolo and Yuba counties within a line beginning at the junction of Interstate 5 and Highway 20 at Williams; east on Highway 20 to Highway 70 in Marysville; south on Highway 70 to Highway 65; south on Highway 65 to the Bear River (south of Wheatland); east along the Bear River to Highway 20; east on Highway 20 to Interstate 80; east on Interstate 80 to the Pacific Crest Trail near the Castle Peak-Boreal Ridge Summit; south on the Pacific Crest Trail to Forest Route 03 at Barker Pass; east and north along Forest Route 03 to Blackwood Canyon Road; east along Blackwood Canyon Road to Highway 89 at Lake Tahoe near Idlewild; south on Highway 89 to Blackwood Creek; east on Blackwood Creek to the Lake Tahoe shoreline; south along the shore of Lake Tahoe to the mouth of Miller Creek and the common boundary between the Eldorado and Tahoe National Forests; west along Miller Creek to the Rubicon River; west along the Rubicon River through Hell Hole Reservoir to the Middle Fork of the American River; west along the Middle Fork of the American River to the American River; west along the American River to Interstate 5; north on Interstate 5 to the point of beginning.
From CDFW 2026-2027 California Mammal Hunting Regulations, page 43, Title 14, Section 360.
Get a California hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for California are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, California included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, quotas, hunter success and antler classes: CDFW California Deer Harvest Statistics (2020 to 2025).
- 2026 seasons and quotas: CDFW Approved 2026 Deer Seasons; boundary, bag limit and season rule: CDFW 2026-2027 California Mammal Hunting Regulations.
- Public land: California Protected Areas Database (CPAD) 2026a. Zone boundary: CDFW deer hunt zones (BIOS ds342, Title 14 Section 360).
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the California Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from CDFW, CPAD and the Census Bureau, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
California hunting CDFW Region 2 Zone A Zone D3 Zone D5 Zone X7a Zone X7b