FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Deer Zone A: California deer hunting by the numbers

Deer Zone A covers 35,615 square miles of Alameda, Colusa, Contra Costa, Fresno, Glenn, Kern, Kings, Lake, Los Angeles, Madera, Marin, Mendocino, Merced, Monterey, Napa, Sacramento, San Benito, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Santa Barbara, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Tulare, Ventura and Yolo counties. 11.8% of it is national forest, BLM or CDFW land, most of that national forest (1,492,270 acres), by the California Protected Areas Database (CPAD 2026a). CDFW estimates hunters took 9,184 deer in Zone A in 2025 (9,179 bucks); CDFW puts hunter success at 34.2%. The 2026 general season runs August 8 to September 20.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: CDFW's deer harvest reports, 2020 to 2025. Seasons and quotas: CDFW's approved 2026 seasons and the 2026-2027 regulations. Land: CPAD 2026a.

Map of California deer Zone A: public land by manager, neighboring zones B1, B3, B4, D3, D4, D5, D6, D7, D8, D9, D10, D11, D13 and D15, highways US 101, CA 1 and I-5; towns San Jose, Fremont, Stockton, Sand City and Williams

National forestBLMCDFW landNational wildlife refugeNational Park ServiceState parkOther state or federal landZone ANeighboring zonesLake or riverHighway

Deer Zone A at a glance
CDFW regionRegion 4, Central Region
CountiesAlameda, Colusa, Contra Costa, Fresno, Glenn, Kern, Kings, Lake, Los Angeles, Madera, Marin, Mendocino, Merced, Monterey, Napa, Sacramento, San Benito, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Santa Barbara, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Tulare, Ventura and Yolo
Size22,793,540 acres (35,615 square miles)
Public land11.8% (2,693,228 acres)
Tag quota, 202665,000
Archery season, 2026July 11 to August 2
General season, 2026August 8 to September 20
Bag limitOne buck, forked horn or better, per tag.
Deer taken, 20259,184 (CDFW estimate)
Hunter success, 202534.2% (CDFW)
Towns in and near itSan Jose, Fremont, Stockton, Sand City and Williams

How many deer are taken in Zone A?

CDFW estimates 9,184 deer were taken in Zone A in 2025, up from 8,348 in 2024. Hunters reported 4,993 of them; CDFW adds an estimate for the 45.6% of tag holders who did not report.

YearTag quotaTags issuedBucks reportedDoes reportedDeer taken (CDFW estimate)Hunter success (CDFW)Tag holders who did not report
202565,000not printed4,99019,18434.2%45.6%
202465,000not printed5,22638,34830.4%37.4%
202365,000not printed4,92407,14825.8%31.1%
202265,00028,5385,94508,70430.5%31.7%
202165,00028,7775,46917,92127.5%30.9%
202065,00029,4355,26617,37925.1%28.6%

Source: CDFW California Deer Harvest Statistics (2020 to 2025), Table 1. CDFW's hunter success is its estimated deer kill divided by tags issued. Harvest on Private Lands Management and Section 554 landowner programs is not included.

What size are the bucks taken in Zone A?

Of the 4,975 bucks hunters reported with points recorded in 2025, 613 (12.3%) had 4 points or more and 1,562 had 3 points. CDFW counts antler points on one side.

YearUnitSpike2 points3 points4 points5 points or moreBucks with points recorded
2025South-1101 (0%)1,465 (60.1%)707 (29%)230 (9.4%)35 (1.4%)2,438
2025North-1601 (0%)1,333 (52.5%)855 (33.7%)316 (12.5%)32 (1.3%)2,537
2024South-1101 (0%)1,476 (60.3%)738 (30.1%)216 (8.8%)18 (0.7%)2,449
2024North-1601 (0%)1,495 (54.2%)896 (32.5%)323 (11.7%)44 (1.6%)2,759
2023South-1101 (0%)1,420 (59.7%)721 (30.3%)210 (8.8%)25 (1.1%)2,377
2023North-1600 (0%)1,359 (53.5%)834 (32.8%)312 (12.3%)35 (1.4%)2,540

Source: CDFW 2025 California Deer Harvest Statistics, Table 2 (reported deer kill by antler class), and the two years before it. Shares are of the bucks reported with points recorded.

When is deer season in Zone A in 2026?

Archery only: July 11 to August 2. General season: August 8 to September 20, 2026. CDFW's rule for the season: The season in Zone A-South Unit 110 and Zone A-North Unit 160 shall open on the second Saturday in August and extend for 44 consecutive days.

Other CDFW deer hunts held in Zone A in 2026:

HuntName2026 dates2026 tagsDeer taken, 2025Hunter success, 2025
A-24Monterey Archery Either-Sex Deer HuntOctober 10 to November 81002828.6%
MA-3Santa Barbara Muzzleloading Rifle/Archery Buck HuntNovember 28 to December 131502013.4%
A-32Ventura/Los Angeles Late Season Archery Either-Sex Deer HuntNovember 14 to December 6250239.2%
M-7Ventura Muzzleloading Rifle Either-Sex Deer HuntNovember 28 to December 131501711.3%
G-21Ventana Wilderness Buck HuntNovember 14 to December 625521.7%
MA-1San Luis Obispo Muzzleloading Rifle/Archery Either-Sex Deer HuntNovember 28 to December 131501711.9%
J-10Fort Hunter Liggett Apprentice Either-Sex Deer HuntOct 3-4, Oct 10-12302686.7%
A-33Fort Hunter Liggett Late Season Archery Either- Sex Deer Hunt (Hunt Day Restrictions)October 3 to November 11501326%
G-11Vandenberg Either-Sex Deer Hunt (Military Only)August 31 to October 185not in the report
A-25Lake Sonoma Archery Either-Sex Deer Hunt (Hunt Day Restrictions)October 3 to 2635722.6%
J-1Lake Sonoma Apprentice Either-Sex Deer HuntNovember 7 to 825936%

Harvest of these hunts: CDFW 2025 California Deer Harvest Statistics, Table 1, for the whole hunt, which may reach past Zone A.

Deer taken in Zone A in 2025 on other hunts' tags, as hunters reported them: hunt A-24: 18, hunt A-25: 4, hunt A-32: 11, hunt A-33: 8, hunt G-21: 3, hunt J-1: 6, hunt J-10: 17 and hunt MA-1: 11.

Source: CDFW Approved 2026 Deer Seasons and CDFW 2026-2027 California Mammal Hunting Regulations, page 40 (Title 14, Section 360). CDFW can change a season: check CDFW's deer zone page before you go.

How much public land is in Zone A?

11.8% of Zone A is national forest, BLM or CDFW land: 2,693,228 of its 22,793,540 acres. The largest pieces are Los Padres National Forest (1,304,772 acres), Carrizo Plain National Monument (214,310 acres) and Mendocino National Forest (185,885 acres).

ManagerAcresShare of Zone A
National forest1,492,2706.5%
BLM919,8624%
State park385,2651.7%
CDFW land281,0961.2%
Other state or federal land203,5180.9%
National Park Service139,8290.6%
National wildlife refuge121,3520.5%

Measured by FilledTag inside CDFW's zone boundary from California Protected Areas Database (CPAD) 2026a. "Public land" on this page means national forest, BLM and CDFW land, the three managers whose ground is open to hunting under their own rules. National Park Service land, state parks and most other public ground are listed but not counted: hunting there is closed or limited. Land held by cities, counties, districts and private groups is not shown.

CDFW wildlife areas and ecological reserves in Zone A: Carrizo Plains Ecological Reserve (40,249 acres here), Knoxville Wildlife Area (20,743 acres here), Semitropic Ecological Reserve (17,557 acres here), Yolo Bypass Wildlife Area (16,601 acres here), Napa-Sonoma Marshes Wildlife Area (15,251 acres here), Grizzly Island Wildlife Area (12,860 acres here), Mendota Wildlife Area (12,103 acres here), San Pablo Bay Wildlife Area (10,854 acres here), Lake Sonoma Wildlife Area (8,554 acres here), North Grasslands Wildlife Area (7,600 acres here), Allensworth Ecological Reserve (6,471 acres here) and Cottonwood Creek Wildlife Area (6,402 acres here), and 54 smaller ones.

Which elk and pronghorn zones overlap Zone A?

Elk zones: Gabilan elk zone (2,397,583 acres inside Zone A), La Panza elk zone (1,656,761 acres inside Zone A), Central Coast elk zone (1,416,347 acres inside Zone A), Mendocino elk zone (994,019 acres inside Zone A), Santa Clara elk zone (766,314 acres inside Zone A), San Luis Reservoir elk zone (502,020 acres inside Zone A), Bear Valley elk zone (497,592 acres inside Zone A), Alameda elk zone (275,913 acres inside Zone A), Cache Creek elk zone (178,103 acres inside Zone A), Fort Hunter Liggett elk zone (162,101 acres inside Zone A), Lake Pillsbury elk zone (155,874 acres inside Zone A), East Park Reservoir elk zone (106,595 acres inside Zone A) and Grizzly Island elk zone (8,983 acres inside Zone A). Elk and pronghorn tags are drawn in CDFW's big game drawing, apart from a few fundraising tags.

How do you get to Zone A?

Numbered highways through it, longest stretch first: US 101, CA 1, I-5, CA 33, CA 99 and CA 41. 549 Census places are inside it, among them San Jose, Fremont, Stockton, Oakland, Thousand Oaks and Hayward. Nearby: Sand City (on the line), Williams (on the line), Maricopa (on the line) and Modesto (on the line).

Which deer zones border Zone A?

Zone A touches 14 other deer zones. Their size, public land and CDFW's 2025 numbers:

ZoneSquare milesPublic landDeer taken, 2025Hunter success, 2025
Zone B16,18743.4%3,99232.5%
Zone B31,05641.2%1,22232.5%
Zone B493413.3%29632.5%
Zone D33,77837.7%2,50919%
Zone D42,27522.2%90519%
Zone D54,81527.6%2,48419%
Zone D65,02129.4%1,11911.2%
Zone D73,76250.6%1,30014.5%
Zone D85,79426.4%91616.2%
Zone D91,45747.7%34217.1%
Zone D101,3792.4%24136.9%
Zone D112,54044.8%62213.8%
Zone D131,30560.4%37213.7%
Zone D153,2577.9%10914.8%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer tags are there for Zone A?

CDFW's 2026 tag quota is 65,000. In 2025 the quota was 65,000 and CDFW estimates 9,184 deer were taken here.

What is the hunter success rate in Zone A?

CDFW puts 2025 hunter success at 34.2%. CDFW works it out as its estimated deer kill divided by tags issued. In 2024 it was 30.4%.

When does deer season open in Zone A in 2026?

Archery season runs July 11 to August 2, 2026, and the general season August 8 to September 20. CDFW's rule: The season in Zone A-South Unit 110 and Zone A-North Unit 160 shall open on the second Saturday in August and extend for 44 consecutive days.

How much public land is in Zone A?

11.8% of Zone A, 2,693,228 acres, is national forest, BLM or CDFW land by CPAD 2026a. The largest pieces: Los Padres National Forest (1,304,772 acres), Carrizo Plain National Monument (214,310 acres) and Mendocino National Forest (185,885 acres).

Which CDFW lands are in Zone A?

Carrizo Plains Ecological Reserve (40,249 acres here), Knoxville Wildlife Area (20,743 acres here), Semitropic Ecological Reserve (17,557 acres here), Yolo Bypass Wildlife Area (16,601 acres here) and Napa-Sonoma Marshes Wildlife Area (15,251 acres here), and 61 more, by CDFW's land boundaries.

Get a California hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for California are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, California included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the California Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from CDFW, CPAD and the Census Bureau, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.