Deer Zone B4: California deer hunting by the numbers
Deer Zone B4 covers 934 square miles of Mendocino and Humboldt counties. 13.3% of it is national forest, BLM or CDFW land, most of that BLM land (77,812 acres), by the California Protected Areas Database (CPAD 2026a). CDFW estimates hunters took 296 deer in Zone B4 in 2025 (296 bucks); CDFW puts hunter success at 32.5% for the B zones. The 2026 general season runs August 22 to September 27.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: CDFW's deer harvest reports, 2020 to 2025. Seasons and quotas: CDFW's approved 2026 seasons and the 2026-2027 regulations. Land: CPAD 2026a.
BLMCDFW landState parkOther state or federal landZone B4Neighboring zonesLake or riverHighway
| CDFW region | Region 1, Northern Region |
|---|---|
| Counties | Mendocino and Humboldt |
| Size | 597,829 acres (934 square miles) |
| Public land | 13.3% (79,626 acres) |
| Tag quota, 2026 | 35,000 (all B zones) |
| Archery season, 2026 | July 25 to August 16 |
| General season, 2026 | August 22 to September 27 |
| Bag limit | One buck, forked horn or better, per tag. |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 296 (CDFW estimate) |
| Hunter success, 2025 | 32.5% (CDFW), B zones |
| Towns in and near it | Rio Dell, Ferndale, Shelter Cove, Fortuna and Eureka |
How many deer are taken in Zone B4?
CDFW estimates 296 deer were taken in Zone B4 in 2025, down from 344 in 2024. Hunters reported 174 of them; CDFW adds an estimate for the 40.7% of tag holders who did not report. CDFW's tag quota and hunter success for Zone B4 are for the B zones together, because one B tag is good in any of them.
| Year | Tag quota | Tags issued | Bucks reported | Does reported | Deer taken (CDFW estimate) | Hunter success (CDFW) | Tag holders who did not report |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 35,000 | not printed | 174 | 0 | 296 | 32.5% | 40.7% |
| 2024 | 35,000 | not printed | 225 | 0 | 344 | 23.8% | 34.3% |
| 2023 | 35,000 | not printed | 198 | 0 | 278 | 21.9% | 28.3% |
| 2022 | 35,000 | 34,998 | 258 | 0 | 363 | 19.6% | 28.5% |
| 2021 | 35,000 | 34,986 | 248 | 0 | 348 | 22.1% | 28% |
| 2020 | 35,000 | 34,982 | 205 | 0 | 279 | 13.7% | 25.9% |
Source: CDFW California Deer Harvest Statistics (2020 to 2025), Table 1. CDFW's hunter success is its estimated deer kill divided by tags issued. Harvest on Private Lands Management and Section 554 landowner programs is not included.
What size are the bucks taken in Zone B4?
Of the 174 bucks hunters reported with points recorded in 2025, 35 (20.1%) had 4 points or more and 70 had 3 points. CDFW counts antler points on one side.
| Year | Spike | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 points or more | Bucks with points recorded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 (0.6%) | 68 (39.1%) | 70 (40.2%) | 29 (16.7%) | 6 (3.4%) | 174 |
| 2024 | 0 (0%) | 77 (34.2%) | 90 (40%) | 48 (21.3%) | 10 (4.4%) | 225 |
| 2023 | 0 (0%) | 70 (35.5%) | 78 (39.6%) | 43 (21.8%) | 6 (3%) | 197 |
Source: CDFW 2025 California Deer Harvest Statistics, Table 2 (reported deer kill by antler class), and the two years before it. Shares are of the bucks reported with points recorded.
When is deer season in Zone B4 in 2026?
Archery only: July 25 to August 16. General season: August 22 to September 27, 2026. B zone tags are valid during the archery or general season in any B zone. CDFW's rule for the season: The season in Zone B-4 shall open on the fourth Saturday in August and extend for 37 consecutive days.
Source: CDFW Approved 2026 Deer Seasons and CDFW 2026-2027 California Mammal Hunting Regulations, page 40 (Title 14, Section 360). CDFW can change a season: check CDFW's deer zone page before you go.
How much public land is in Zone B4?
13.3% of Zone B4 is national forest, BLM or CDFW land: 79,626 of its 597,829 acres.
| Manager | Acres | Share of Zone B4 |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 77,812 | 13% |
| State park | 58,857 | 9.8% |
| CDFW land | 1,814 | 0.3% |
| Other state or federal land | 533 | 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside CDFW's zone boundary from California Protected Areas Database (CPAD) 2026a. "Public land" on this page means national forest, BLM and CDFW land, the three managers whose ground is open to hunting under their own rules. National Park Service land, state parks and most other public ground are listed but not counted: hunting there is closed or limited. Land held by cities, counties, districts and private groups is not shown.
CDFW wildlife areas and ecological reserves in Zone B4: Mattole River Ecological Reserve (1,401 acres here) and Eel River Wildlife Area (438 acres here).
Which elk and pronghorn zones overlap Zone B4?
Elk zones: Northwestern elk zone (517,750 acres inside Zone B4) and Mendocino elk zone (79,095 acres inside Zone B4). Elk and pronghorn tags are drawn in CDFW's big game drawing, apart from a few fundraising tags.
How do you get to Zone B4?
Numbered highways through it, longest stretch first: US 101, CA 254, CA 1, CA 211 and CA 271. Towns inside: Rio Dell, Ferndale, Shelter Cove, Leggett and Redcrest. Nearby: Fortuna (on the line), Eureka (13 miles), Arcata (18 miles) and Fort Bragg (19 miles).
Which deer zones border Zone B4?
Zone B4 touches 2 other deer zones. Their size, public land and CDFW's 2025 numbers:
| Zone | Square miles | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | Hunter success, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zone A | 35,615 | 11.8% | 9,184 | 34.2% |
| Zone B1 | 6,187 | 43.4% | 3,992 | 32.5% |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer tags are there for Zone B4?
CDFW's 2026 tag quota is 35,000, shared by the B zones: B zone tags are valid during the archery or general season in any B zone. In 2025 the quota was 35,000 and CDFW estimates 296 deer were taken here.
What is the hunter success rate in Zone B4?
CDFW puts 2025 hunter success at 32.5% for the B zones as a group. CDFW works it out as its estimated deer kill divided by tags issued. In 2024 it was 23.8%.
When does deer season open in Zone B4 in 2026?
Archery season runs July 25 to August 16, 2026, and the general season August 22 to September 27. CDFW's rule: The season in Zone B-4 shall open on the fourth Saturday in August and extend for 37 consecutive days.
How much public land is in Zone B4?
13.3% of Zone B4, 79,626 acres, is national forest, BLM or CDFW land by CPAD 2026a.
Which CDFW lands are in Zone B4?
Mattole River Ecological Reserve (1,401 acres here) and Eel River Wildlife Area (438 acres here), by CDFW's land boundaries.
CDFW's boundary of Zone B4
In those portions of Mendocino and Humboldt counties within a line beginning at the mouth of Hardy Creek and the Pacific Ocean; north along the Pacific coastline to the mouth of the Eel River; east and south along the main Eel River to the South Fork of the Eel River; south along the South Fork of the Eel River to state Highway 1 at Leggett; west on state Highway 1 to Hardy Creek; west along Hardy Creek to the point of beginning.
From CDFW 2026-2027 California Mammal Hunting Regulations, page 40, Title 14, Section 360.
Get a California hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for California are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, California included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, quotas, hunter success and antler classes: CDFW California Deer Harvest Statistics (2020 to 2025).
- 2026 seasons and quotas: CDFW Approved 2026 Deer Seasons; boundary, bag limit and season rule: CDFW 2026-2027 California Mammal Hunting Regulations.
- Public land: California Protected Areas Database (CPAD) 2026a. Zone boundary: CDFW deer hunt zones (BIOS ds342, Title 14 Section 360).
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the California Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from CDFW, CPAD and the Census Bureau, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.