FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Harris County deer harvest: Georgia Game Check, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters reported 2,074 deer in Harris County in the 2025-26 season through Georgia Game Check: 944 bucks and 1,130 does (WRD). That is 4.5 deer per square mile of land, and 22nd of Georgia's 159 counties by total. The count was 3% below 2024-25 (2,148).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WRD Game Check reports to the 2025-26 season. Seasons: WRD's 2026-27 regulations.

Map of Harris County, Georgia, with Blanton Creek WMA, neighboring Meriwether, Muscogee, Talbot and Troup counties and GA 411, I-185 and GA 315

Harris CountyWRD WMAsNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Harris County at a glance
Deer reported, 2025-262,074 (944 bucks, 1,130 does)
Per square mile of land4.5, 55th of 159
Average, 10 seasons2,035 deer a season
Highest season2,387 in 2023-24
Private-land deer zoneGreen (WRD)
WRD regionRegion 5
Land area463.8 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 WMA, 4,823 acres
TownsHamilton, Waverly Hall, Pine Mountain and Shiloh

How many deer are killed in Harris County each season?

WRD has reported Harris County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 2,035 a season; the most was 2,387 in 2023-24 and the fewest 1,755 in 2019-20. 2025-26 was 3% below 2016-17.

SeasonDeer reportedBucksDoesPer square mileWRD's adjusted total
2025-262,0749441,1304.52,804
2024-252,1481,0241,1244.62,954
2023-242,3871,1221,2655.12,892
2022-231,9939581,0354.32,714
2021-221,8851,0068794.12,532
2020-212,0251,0131,0124.42,649
2019-201,7558379183.82,487
2018-191,8959289674.12,732
2017-182,0499921,0574.42,918
2016-172,1418991,2424.63,014

Source: WRD deer harvest reports (Georgia Game Check), deer reported by county. Per square mile uses the county's 463.8 square miles of land (Census). "Adjusted total" is WRD's own figure in the same layer, which allows for deer not reported through Game Check; the reporting rates WRD applies to Harris County for 2025-26 are 80% of bucks and 70% of does.

When is deer season in Harris County in 2026-27?

On private land Harris County is in WRD's Green zone. These are the zone's 2026-27 dates. WMAs in the county set their own dates, on their pages.

WeaponDatesWhat may be taken
ArcherySept. 12 to Oct. 9, 2026Either sex
Primitive weaponsOct. 10 to 16, 2026Either sex
FirearmsOct. 3 to 4, 2026Antlerless only
FirearmsOct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 10, 2027Either sex

In Harris County an antlered buck must have at least 4 points of an inch or longer on one side, or a 15-inch outside spread (page 11).

Source: 2026-2027 Georgia Hunting and Fishing Regulations, pages 12 to 13; county zones: WRD county deer, bear and alligator zones.

Where is the public hunting land in Harris County?

WRD's boundaries put 1 WMA in Harris County:

WMAAcres in Harris CountyWMA deer reported, 2025-26
Blanton Creek WMA4,82328

Acres measured by FilledTag on WRD WMA boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Harris County compare with its neighbors?

Harris County touches 4 Georgia counties. Their 2025-26 harvest, and the change since 2016-17:

CountyDeer reported, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Harris County2,0744.5-3%
Meriwether County2,9425.93%
Muscogee County6893.2-18%
Talbot County1,9144.9-10%
Troup County1,5233.7-3%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Harris County, Georgia last season?

2,074 deer were reported through Georgia Game Check in Harris County in the 2025-26 season: 944 bucks and 1,130 does, by WRD's harvest reports.

What deer zone is Harris County in?

Harris County is in WRD's Green zone for private land in 2026-27. Firearms either-sex days in the zone: Oct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 10, 2027. Source: WRD regulations, pages 12 to 13.

Is there public hunting land in Harris County?

Yes. WRD's map puts Blanton Creek WMA (4,823 acres in the county) in Harris County.

Has the deer harvest in Harris County gone up or down?

From 2,141 in 2016-17 to 2,074 in 2025-26, 3% lower. The high in that span was 2,387 (2023-24) and the low 1,755 (2019-20).

Get a Georgia hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Georgia are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Georgia included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Georgia DNR. Numbers are copied from WRD and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.