FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Jackson County deer harvest: Georgia Game Check, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters reported 2,133 deer in Jackson County in the 2025-26 season through Georgia Game Check: 1,175 bucks and 958 does (WRD). That is 6.3 deer per square mile of land, and 18th of Georgia's 159 counties by total. The count was 19% below 2024-25 (2,649).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WRD Game Check reports to the 2025-26 season. Seasons: WRD's 2026-27 regulations.

Map of Jackson County, Georgia, with neighboring Banks, Barrow, Clarke and Gwinnett counties and US 129, GA 403 and I-85

Jackson CountyWRD WMAsLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Jackson County at a glance
Deer reported, 2025-262,133 (1,175 bucks, 958 does)
Per square mile of land6.3, 10th of 159
Average, 10 seasons2,168 deer a season
Highest season2,660 in 2023-24
Private-land deer zoneGreen (WRD)
WRD regionRegion 2
Land area339.7 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped hereNo WRD WMA
Bear zoneNorthern (WRD)
TownsJefferson, Commerce, Arcade, Hoschton and Nicholson

How many deer are killed in Jackson County each season?

WRD has reported Jackson County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 2,168 a season; the most was 2,660 in 2023-24 and the fewest 1,783 in 2021-22. 2025-26 was 7% above 2016-17.

SeasonDeer reportedBucksDoesPer square mileWRD's adjusted total
2025-262,1331,1759586.32,845
2024-252,6491,4361,2137.83,616
2023-242,6601,4621,1987.83,175
2022-232,1111,2059066.22,823
2021-221,7831,0457385.22,336
2020-212,1901,2019896.42,839
2019-202,0311,14688562,870
2018-192,0561,1539036.12,946
2017-182,0801,2178636.12,914
2016-171,9851,1118745.82,694

Source: WRD deer harvest reports (Georgia Game Check), deer reported by county. Per square mile uses the county's 339.7 square miles of land (Census). "Adjusted total" is WRD's own figure in the same layer, which allows for deer not reported through Game Check; the reporting rates WRD applies to Jackson County for 2025-26 are 80% of bucks and 70% of does.

When is deer season in Jackson County in 2026-27?

On private land Jackson County is in WRD's Green zone. These are the zone's 2026-27 dates.

WeaponDatesWhat may be taken
ArcherySept. 12 to Oct. 9, 2026Either sex
Primitive weaponsOct. 10 to 16, 2026Either sex
FirearmsOct. 3 to 4, 2026Antlerless only
FirearmsOct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 10, 2027Either sex

Source: 2026-2027 Georgia Hunting and Fishing Regulations, pages 12 to 13; county zones: WRD county deer, bear and alligator zones.

Where is the public hunting land in Jackson County?

No WRD WMA boundary falls in Jackson County. The closest WMAs with a page here: Wilson Shoals WMA (about 20 miles), Broad River WMA (about 25 miles) and Lake Russell WMA (about 27 miles).

Acres measured by FilledTag on WRD WMA boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Jackson County compare with its neighbors?

Jackson County touches 7 Georgia counties. Their 2025-26 harvest, and the change since 2016-17:

CountyDeer reported, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Jackson County2,1336.37%
Banks County1,7317.480%
Barrow County7554.735%
Clarke County4834-30%
Gwinnett County8101.91%
Hall County2,8747.341%
Madison County2,0787.414%
Oconee County6703.6-2%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Jackson County, Georgia last season?

2,133 deer were reported through Georgia Game Check in Jackson County in the 2025-26 season: 1,175 bucks and 958 does, by WRD's harvest reports.

What deer zone is Jackson County in?

Jackson County is in WRD's Green zone for private land in 2026-27. Firearms either-sex days in the zone: Oct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 10, 2027. Source: WRD regulations, pages 12 to 13.

Is there public hunting land in Jackson County?

No WRD WMA boundary falls in Jackson County. The closest WMAs with a page here: Wilson Shoals WMA (about 20 miles), Broad River WMA (about 25 miles) and Lake Russell WMA (about 27 miles).

Has the deer harvest in Jackson County gone up or down?

From 1,985 in 2016-17 to 2,133 in 2025-26, 7% higher. The high in that span was 2,660 (2023-24) and the low 1,783 (2021-22).

Get a Georgia hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Georgia are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Georgia included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Georgia DNR. Numbers are copied from WRD and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.