FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Lincoln County deer harvest: Georgia Game Check, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters reported 1,316 deer in Lincoln County in the 2025-26 season through Georgia Game Check: 623 bucks and 693 does (WRD). That is 6.3 deer per square mile of land, and 72nd of Georgia's 159 counties by total. The count was 8% below 2024-25 (1,438).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WRD Game Check reports to the 2025-26 season. Seasons: WRD's 2026-27 regulations.

Map of Lincoln County, Georgia, with Soap Creek WMA, Fishing Creek WMA and Clarks Hill WMA, neighboring Columbia, Elbert, McDuffie and Wilkes counties and GA 220, GA 43 and GA 79

Lincoln CountyWRD WMAsNational forestLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Lincoln County at a glance
Deer reported, 2025-261,316 (623 bucks, 693 does)
Per square mile of land6.3, 11th of 159
Average, 10 seasons1,338 deer a season
Highest season1,561 in 2023-24
Private-land deer zoneGreen (WRD)
WRD regionRegion 3
Land area210.4 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here4 WMAs, 2,852 acres
TownsLincolnton

How many deer are killed in Lincoln County each season?

WRD has reported Lincoln County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 1,338 a season; the most was 1,561 in 2023-24 and the fewest 1,189 in 2016-17. 2025-26 was 11% above 2016-17.

SeasonDeer reportedBucksDoesPer square mileWRD's adjusted total
2025-261,3166236936.31,775
2024-251,4387167226.81,973
2023-241,5617088537.41,897
2022-231,3106436676.21,780
2021-221,3176636546.31,794
2020-211,3466367106.41,766
2019-201,2515896625.91,774
2018-191,3656806856.51,951
2017-181,2896506396.11,830
2016-171,1895316585.71,662

Source: WRD deer harvest reports (Georgia Game Check), deer reported by county. Per square mile uses the county's 210.4 square miles of land (Census). "Adjusted total" is WRD's own figure in the same layer, which allows for deer not reported through Game Check; the reporting rates WRD applies to Lincoln County for 2025-26 are 80% of bucks and 70% of does.

When is deer season in Lincoln County in 2026-27?

On private land Lincoln County is in WRD's Green zone. These are the zone's 2026-27 dates. WMAs in the county set their own dates, on their pages.

WeaponDatesWhat may be taken
ArcherySept. 12 to Oct. 9, 2026Either sex
Primitive weaponsOct. 10 to 16, 2026Either sex
FirearmsOct. 3 to 4, 2026Antlerless only
FirearmsOct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 10, 2027Either sex

Source: 2026-2027 Georgia Hunting and Fishing Regulations, pages 12 to 13; county zones: WRD county deer, bear and alligator zones.

Where is the public hunting land in Lincoln County?

WRD's boundaries put 4 WMAs in Lincoln County:

WMAAcres in Lincoln CountyWMA deer reported, 2025-26
Soap Creek WMA1,37112
Fishing Creek WMA1,15218
Clarks Hill WMA258159
Lower Broad River WMA7123

Acres measured by FilledTag on WRD WMA boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Lincoln County compare with its neighbors?

Lincoln County touches 4 Georgia counties. Their 2025-26 harvest, and the change since 2016-17:

CountyDeer reported, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Lincoln County1,3166.311%
Columbia County1,3854.83%
Elbert County2,0755.97%
McDuffie County1,5085.943%
Wilkes County2,7755.91%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Lincoln County, Georgia last season?

1,316 deer were reported through Georgia Game Check in Lincoln County in the 2025-26 season: 623 bucks and 693 does, by WRD's harvest reports.

What deer zone is Lincoln County in?

Lincoln County is in WRD's Green zone for private land in 2026-27. Firearms either-sex days in the zone: Oct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 10, 2027. Source: WRD regulations, pages 12 to 13.

Is there public hunting land in Lincoln County?

Yes. WRD's map puts Soap Creek WMA (1,371 acres in the county), Fishing Creek WMA (1,152 acres in the county), Clarks Hill WMA (258 acres in the county) and Lower Broad River WMA (71 acres in the county) in Lincoln County.

Has the deer harvest in Lincoln County gone up or down?

From 1,189 in 2016-17 to 1,316 in 2025-26, 11% higher. The high in that span was 1,561 (2023-24) and the low 1,189 (2016-17).

Get a Georgia hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Georgia are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Georgia included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Georgia DNR. Numbers are copied from WRD and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.