FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Twiggs County deer harvest: Georgia Game Check, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters reported 1,338 deer in Twiggs County in the 2025-26 season through Georgia Game Check: 578 bucks and 760 does (WRD). That is 3.7 deer per square mile of land, and 70th of Georgia's 159 counties by total. The count was 4% above 2024-25 (1,281).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WRD Game Check reports to the 2025-26 season. Seasons: WRD's 2026-27 regulations.

Map of Twiggs County, Georgia, with Ocmulgee WMA, neighboring Bibb, Bleckley, Houston and Jones counties and GA 404, I-16 and GA 19

Twiggs CountyWRD WMAsNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Twiggs County at a glance
Deer reported, 2025-261,338 (578 bucks, 760 does)
Per square mile of land3.7, 84th of 159
Average, 10 seasons1,398 deer a season
Highest season1,629 in 2016-17
Private-land deer zoneGreen (WRD)
WRD regionRegion 3
Land area359.3 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 WMA, 3,390 acres; 3,349 acres of national wildlife refuge
Bear zoneCentral (WRD)
TownsAllentown, Jeffersonville and Danville

How many deer are killed in Twiggs County each season?

WRD has reported Twiggs County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 1,398 a season; the most was 1,629 in 2016-17 and the fewest 1,255 in 2022-23. 2025-26 was 18% below 2016-17.

SeasonDeer reportedBucksDoesPer square mileWRD's adjusted total
2025-261,3385787603.72,029
2024-251,2815777043.61,896
2023-241,4176467713.91,996
2022-231,2555746813.51,890
2021-221,3666507163.82,028
2020-211,44669974742,006
2019-201,3456207253.71,987
2018-191,3946257693.92,291
2017-181,5057347714.22,383
2016-171,6296619684.52,202

Source: WRD deer harvest reports (Georgia Game Check), deer reported by county. Per square mile uses the county's 359.3 square miles of land (Census). "Adjusted total" is WRD's own figure in the same layer, which allows for deer not reported through Game Check; the reporting rates WRD applies to Twiggs County for 2025-26 are 77% of bucks and 60% of does.

When is deer season in Twiggs County in 2026-27?

On private land Twiggs County is in WRD's Green zone. These are the zone's 2026-27 dates. WMAs in the county set their own dates, on their pages.

WeaponDatesWhat may be taken
ArcherySept. 12 to Oct. 9, 2026Either sex
Primitive weaponsOct. 10 to 16, 2026Either sex
FirearmsOct. 3 to 4, 2026Antlerless only
FirearmsOct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 10, 2027Either sex

Source: 2026-2027 Georgia Hunting and Fishing Regulations, pages 12 to 13; county zones: WRD county deer, bear and alligator zones.

Where is the public hunting land in Twiggs County?

WRD's boundaries put 1 WMA in Twiggs County:

WMAAcres in Twiggs CountyWMA deer reported, 2025-26
Ocmulgee WMA3,39052

3,349 acres of national wildlife refuge lie in the county, measured on the federal maps.

Acres measured by FilledTag on WRD WMA boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Twiggs County compare with its neighbors?

Twiggs County touches 6 Georgia counties. Their 2025-26 harvest, and the change since 2016-17:

CountyDeer reported, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Twiggs County1,3383.7-18%
Bibb County3931.6-27%
Bleckley County6893.222%
Houston County1,1203-8%
Jones County1,4713.7-15%
Laurens County3,1013.822%
Wilkinson County1,5013.3-25%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Twiggs County, Georgia last season?

1,338 deer were reported through Georgia Game Check in Twiggs County in the 2025-26 season: 578 bucks and 760 does, by WRD's harvest reports.

What deer zone is Twiggs County in?

Twiggs County is in WRD's Green zone for private land in 2026-27. Firearms either-sex days in the zone: Oct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 10, 2027. Source: WRD regulations, pages 12 to 13.

Is there public hunting land in Twiggs County?

Yes. WRD's map puts Ocmulgee WMA (3,390 acres in the county) in Twiggs County.

Has the deer harvest in Twiggs County gone up or down?

From 1,629 in 2016-17 to 1,338 in 2025-26, 18% lower. The high in that span was 1,629 (2016-17) and the low 1,255 (2022-23).

Get a Georgia hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Georgia are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Georgia included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Georgia DNR. Numbers are copied from WRD and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.