FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Bibb County deer harvest: Georgia Game Check, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters reported 393 deer in Bibb County in the 2025-26 season through Georgia Game Check: 198 bucks and 195 does (WRD). That is 1.6 deer per square mile of land, and 151st of Georgia's 159 counties by total. The count was 10% below 2024-25 (437).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WRD Game Check reports to the 2025-26 season. Seasons: WRD's 2026-27 regulations.

Map of Bibb County, Georgia, with Echeconnee Creek WMA, neighboring Crawford, Houston, Jones and Monroe counties and GA 401, I-75 and US 80

Bibb CountyWRD WMAsNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Bibb County at a glance
Deer reported, 2025-26393 (198 bucks, 195 does)
Per square mile of land1.6, 141st of 159
Average, 10 seasons460 deer a season
Highest season538 in 2023-24
Private-land deer zoneGreen (WRD)
WRD regionRegion 3
Land area249.4 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 WMA, 419 acres; 5,398 acres of national wildlife refuge
Bear zoneCentral (WRD)
TownsMacon

How many deer are killed in Bibb County each season?

WRD has reported Bibb County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 460 a season; the most was 538 in 2023-24 and the fewest 393 in 2025-26. 2025-26 was 27% below 2016-17.

SeasonDeer reportedBucksDoesPer square mileWRD's adjusted total
2025-263931981951.6585
2024-254372182191.8639
2023-245382782602.2751
2022-234262192071.7638
2021-223972291681.6568
2020-214662282381.9635
2019-204612202411.8679
2018-194972712262800
2017-184472432041.8703
2016-175382652732.2717

Source: WRD deer harvest reports (Georgia Game Check), deer reported by county. Per square mile uses the county's 249.4 square miles of land (Census). "Adjusted total" is WRD's own figure in the same layer, which allows for deer not reported through Game Check; the reporting rates WRD applies to Bibb County for 2025-26 are 77% of bucks and 60% of does.

When is deer season in Bibb County in 2026-27?

On private land Bibb County is in WRD's Green zone. These are the zone's 2026-27 dates. WMAs in the county set their own dates, on their pages.

WeaponDatesWhat may be taken
ArcherySept. 12 to Oct. 9, 2026Either sex
Primitive weaponsOct. 10 to 16, 2026Either sex
FirearmsOct. 3 to 4, 2026Antlerless only
FirearmsOct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 10, 2027Either sex

Bibb County is one of the 29 extended archery counties, where archery season runs September 12, 2026 to January 31, 2027 (page 11).

Source: 2026-2027 Georgia Hunting and Fishing Regulations, pages 12 to 13; county zones: WRD county deer, bear and alligator zones.

Where is the public hunting land in Bibb County?

WRD's boundaries put 1 WMA in Bibb County:

WMAAcres in Bibb CountyWMA deer reported, 2025-26
Echeconnee Creek WMA4192

5,398 acres of national wildlife refuge lie in the county, measured on the federal maps.

Acres measured by FilledTag on WRD WMA boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Bibb County compare with its neighbors?

Bibb County touches 6 Georgia counties. Their 2025-26 harvest, and the change since 2016-17:

CountyDeer reported, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Bibb County3931.6-27%
Crawford County1,4364.410%
Houston County1,1203-8%
Jones County1,4713.7-15%
Monroe County1,3403.4-8%
Peach County5903.9-15%
Twiggs County1,3383.7-18%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Bibb County, Georgia last season?

393 deer were reported through Georgia Game Check in Bibb County in the 2025-26 season: 198 bucks and 195 does, by WRD's harvest reports.

What deer zone is Bibb County in?

Bibb County is in WRD's Green zone for private land in 2026-27. Firearms either-sex days in the zone: Oct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 10, 2027. Source: WRD regulations, pages 12 to 13.

Is there public hunting land in Bibb County?

Yes. WRD's map puts Echeconnee Creek WMA (419 acres in the county) in Bibb County.

Has the deer harvest in Bibb County gone up or down?

From 538 in 2016-17 to 393 in 2025-26, 27% lower. The high in that span was 538 (2023-24) and the low 393 (2025-26).

Get a Georgia hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Georgia are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Georgia included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Georgia DNR. Numbers are copied from WRD and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.