Idaho controlled hunt 1054: antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, area 69
In Idaho Fish and Game's 2026 drawing, 514 hunters chose hunt 1054 first, for 10 tags: 10 of 501 residents drew (2%) and 0 of 13 nonresidents (0%). In 2025, 9 hunters on this hunt took 3 deer, a 33% harvest success by IDFG's count. The 2026 season is October 10 to November 30, 2026: antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon.
Data updated October 2026. Draws: IDFG's 2026 and 2025 controlled hunt drawing results. Harvest: IDFG's harvest statistics through 2025. Season: IDFG Hunt Planner, 2026.
| Species and take | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer |
|---|---|
| Weapon | Any weapon |
| Season, 2026 | October 10 to November 30, 2026 |
| Tags in the 2026 drawing | 10 |
| Hunt area | 69, 925,320 acres |
| Unit | 69 |
| Elk zone | Tex Creek |
| Public land in the area | 22% (IDFG's land manager figures) |
| Towns in the area | Idaho Falls, Blackfoot and Shelley |
How many applied for hunt 1054, and how many drew?
Idaho draws controlled hunt tags at random, with no points: each application gets a random number, and tags go to first choices in that order before any second choice is looked at. In 2026, 10 of the 10 tags went to first choices. In a hunt with 19 or fewer tags, no more than one tag may go to a nonresident (brochure page 109).
| Drawing year | Tags | First-choice applicants | Residents who drew | Nonresidents who drew | Second choices: drew of applied | Second drawing: tags issued of offered |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 10 | 514 | 10 of 501 (2%) | 0 of 13 (0%) | 0 of 454 | |
| 2025 | 10 | 617 | 9 of 599 (2%) | 1 of 18 (6%) | 0 of 440 | 1 of 1 |
Source: IDFG, deer controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 and 2025, first and second drawings. "Drew" is IDFG's count of tags issued to that group's first choices; the percentage is worked out from IDFG's two figures.
How has the draw for hunt 1054 changed?
IDFG's records go back to 2017 for this hunt: 627 first-choice applicants for 20 tags then, 514 for 10 in 2026.
| Year | Hunt number that year | Tags | First-choice applicants | First choices who drew | Residents: applied, drew | Nonresidents: applied, drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1054 | 10 | 514 | 10 (2%) | 501, 10 | 13, 0 |
| 2025 | 1054 | 10 | 617 | 10 (2%) | 599, 9 | 18, 1 |
| 2024 | 1054 | 10 | 612 | 10 (2%) | 598, 10 | 14, 0 |
| 2023 | 1054 | 10 | 598 | 10 (2%) | 589, 10 | 9, 0 |
| 2022 | 1053 | 10 | 656 | 10 (2%) | 642, 10 | 14, 0 |
| 2021 | 1053 | 10 | 574 | 10 (2%) | 559, 10 | 15, 0 |
| 2020 | 1052 | 10 | 636 | 10 (2%) | 617, 10 | 19, 0 |
| 2019 | 1052 | 10 | 640 | 10 (2%) | 613, 10 | 27, 0 |
| 2018 | 1052 | 20 | 639 | 20 (3%) | 614, 19 | 25, 1 |
| 2017 | 1052 | 20 | 627 | 20 (3%) | 603, 20 | 24, 0 |
First drawing only. IDFG's Hunt Planner lists these years for this hunt, under the hunt number (and, where it differs, the area) used that year (Hunt Planner, hunt 1054). IDFG rounds its success percentages.
What is the harvest success on hunt 1054?
In 2025, 9 hunters reported on hunt 1054 and 3 took an animal: 33% success, over 138 days of hunting. In 2024 it was 6 taken by 10 hunters, 65% success in IDFG's figures. Across the 5 most recent years in the table, 49% of hunters took an animal.
| Year | Hunt number that year | Hunters | Harvest | Success | Days hunted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1054 | 9 | 3 | 33% | 138 |
| 2024 | 1054 | 10 | 6 | 65% | 121 |
| 2023 | 1054 | 8 | 2 | 24% | 88 |
| 2022 | 1053 | 8 | 5 | 66% | 89 |
| 2021 | 1053 | 10 | 6 | 64% | 73 |
| 2020 | 1052 | 8 | 7 | 86% | 91 |
| 2019 | 1052 | 9 | 6 | 61% | 163 |
| 2018 | 1052 | 20 | 8 | 41% | 187 |
| 2017 | 1052 | 22 | 8 | 39% | 232 |
| 2016 | 1052 | 15 | 9 | 62% | 107 |
IDFG's success percentages are its own and can differ slightly from harvest divided by hunters. From IDFG's mandatory hunter reports and check stations, as its Hunt Planner prints them for this hunt (hunt 1054) and its harvest statistics.
Where is hunt area 69?
IDFG's description of hunt area 69: All of Unit 69.
It covers 925,320 acres.
| Land manager in area 69 | Share |
|---|---|
| Private | 58.2% |
| Indian Reservation / Bureau of Indian Affairs | 19.12% |
| State of Idaho | 15.24% |
| U.S. Bureau of Land Management (BLM) | 4.06% |
| U.S. Forest Service (USFS) | 1.6% |
| U.S. Bureau of Reclamation (BOR) | 0.99% |
| U.S. Corps of Engineers (COE) | 0.66% |
Land cover, by IDFG's figures for the area: rangeland 42.55%, dryland agriculture 32.63%, forest 12.03%, irrigated-gravity flow 7.18% and irrigated-sprinkler 4.39%.
National forest: Targhee National Forest. Check the forest's road and area closures before you go.
Access Yes! properties IDFG lists here (private land open to hunters through the program): East of Ririe Reservoir/Meadow Creek Junction.
Towns IDFG lists in the area: Idaho Falls (Interstate 15 US 20 US 26), Blackfoot (Interstate 15 US 26 US 91) and Shelley (US 91).
Area facts: IDFG Hunt Planner, hunt area 69; land managers from IDFG's surface management data (Inside Idaho), land cover from IDWR.
What rules come with hunt 1054?
- Antlered Mule and White-tailed Deer. Only deer with at least one antler longer than 3 inches may be taken in any season which is open for antlered deer only. In antlered-only seasons, antlers must accompany the carcass while in transit.
- Motorized Hunting Rule (MHR): Motorized vehicle use by all big game hunters is restricted to established roadways legally open to travel by full-sized automobiles. The motorized hunting rule applies only to big game animals, including moose, bighorn sheep and mountain goats, in designated units from August 30 through December 31.
Other 2026 deer hunts in unit 69: 1144 (60A-1X). All deer draw results.
Questions hunters ask
How many people applied for Idaho hunt 1054 in 2026?
514 hunters listed hunt 1054 as their first choice in IDFG's 2026 drawing, for 10 tags. 10 of 501 resident first choices drew, and 0 of 13 nonresident first choices.
What is the harvest success on Idaho hunt 1054?
IDFG reports 9 hunters took 3 deer on hunt 1054 in 2025, 33% success. Over the last 5 years IDFG lists for this hunt, 49% of hunters took an animal.
When is Idaho hunt 1054 in 2026?
October 10 to November 30, 2026. It is antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon, in hunt area 69 (IDFG Hunt Planner).
Which units are in Idaho hunt area 69?
IDFG describes hunt area 69 as: "All of Unit 69." It covers 925,320 acres.
Get your free Idaho plan
FilledTag plans Idaho's general elk and deer seasons: a specific, legal place to park, camp and sit for your tag and your dates, with the walks between them, checked against land records. The first 50 Idaho plans are free, one per hunter, for hunters who hold or will hold an Idaho general elk or deer tag. Every Idaho plan is looked over by a person before it is sent.
Get your free Idaho plan for unit 69 See a real plan
Not ready to order yet? Leave your email and you get one email when paid Idaho plans open, if the free ones have gone by then.
Where these numbers come from
- Drawing: IDFG controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 and 2026.
- History, harvest and area: IDFG Hunt Planner, hunt 1054 and hunt area 69; IDFG harvest statistics.
- Season and rules: IDFG, Idaho Big Game 2026 Seasons and Rules and the Hunt Planner; nonresident limit from the big game brochure, page 109.
FilledTag is not part of Idaho Fish and Game. Hunt numbers change from year to year: use the current brochure when you apply. Nothing on this page predicts a future draw.
Idaho deer draw results Unit 69 Tex Creek Zone Idaho deadlines and fees