Idaho deer controlled hunt draw results, 2026
In Idaho Fish and Game's 2026 first drawing, 79,747 hunters applied for 17,832 tags in 147 deer controlled hunts as their first choice. 15,142 of 68,307 resident first choices drew (22%), and 1,242 of 11,440 nonresident first choices (11%). The most applied-for hunt was hunt 1031, area 40, with 6,182 first choices for 200 tags.
Data updated October 2026. IDFG's 2026 and 2025 deer drawing results and its 2025 controlled hunt harvest statistics.
- Hardest to draw among hunts with at least 20 first-choice applicants: hunt 1027, where 5 of 632 drew.
- Every first choice drew in 12 hunts, often hunts with second-choice tags left over.
- Highest 2025 harvest success among hunts with 10 or more hunters: hunt 1044, 100% (25 of 25).
| Take and weapon | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1001 | 1-1 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Aug 30 to Dec 1 | 60 | 1,422 | 54 of 1,255 (4%) | 6 of 167 (4%) | 1,315 | 51% |
| 1002 | 11 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 3 | 50 | 869 | 47 of 753 (6%) | 3 of 116 (3%) | 756 | 72% |
| 1003 | 11 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Nov 10 to Nov 24 | 25 | 650 | 23 of 501 (5%) | 2 of 149 (1%) | 611 | 92% |
| 1004 | 11A | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 3 | 50 | 177 | 45 of 154 (29%) | 5 of 23 (22%) | 152 | 71% |
| 1005 | 11A | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Nov 10 to Nov 30 | 25 | 165 | 23 of 144 (16%) | 2 of 21 (10%) | 151 | 40% |
| 1006 | 13 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 3 | 125 | 197 | 111 of 113 (98%) | 12 of 84 (14%) | 142 | 57% |
| 1007 | 14 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Oct 31 | 190 | 139 | 78 of 78 (100%) | 19 of 61 (31%) | 139 | 47% |
| 1008 | 14 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 20 | 190 | 245 | 153 of 153 (100%) | 19 of 92 (21%) | 256 | 37% |
| 1009 | 18 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 17 to Nov 9 | 100 | 356 | 90 of 263 (34%) | 10 of 93 (11%) | 360 | 66% |
| 1010 | 18 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Nov 10 to Nov 30 | 25 | 272 | 23 of 204 (11%) | 2 of 68 (3%) | 214 | 54% |
| 1011 | 19A | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 24 | 10 | 110 | 9 of 97 (9%) | 1 of 13 (8%) | 111 | 80% |
| 1012 | 20A | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 18 | unlimited (152 issued) | 100 | 60 of 60 (100%) | 13 of 40 (33%) | 87 | 55% |
| 1013 | 21 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 30 | 5 | 412 | 4 of 320 (1%) | 1 of 92 (1%) | 400 | 80% |
| 1014 | 22 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 24 | 60 | 3,603 | 57 of 3,055 (2%) | 3 of 548 (1%) | 3,313 | 84% |
| 1015 | 23 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 24 | 25 | 221 | 23 of 186 (12%) | 2 of 35 (6%) | 220 | 17% |
| 1016 | 25 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 24 | 10 | 291 | 10 of 270 (4%) | 0 of 21 (0%) | 306 | 90% |
| 1017 | 26 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 18 | unlimited (114 issued) | 106 | 49 of 49 (100%) | 13 of 57 (23%) | 136 | 44% |
| 1018 | 27 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 18 | unlimited (604 issued) | 913 | 553 of 556 (99%) | 51 of 357 (14%) | 781 | 64% |
| 1019 | 28 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 30 | 5 | 428 | 5 of 343 (1%) | 0 of 85 (0%) | 290 | 80% |
| 1020 | 30 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 30 | 5 | 343 | 4 of 299 (1%) | 1 of 44 (2%) | 287 | 80% |
| 1021 | 30A | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Oct 31 | 30 | 197 | 27 of 159 (17%) | 3 of 38 (8%) | 167 | 58% |
| 1022 | 31 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 24 | 30 | 474 | 28 of 419 (7%) | 2 of 55 (4%) | 501 | 59% |
| 1023 | 32 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 24 | 40 | 1,366 | 39 of 1,301 (3%) | 1 of 65 (2%) | 1,318 | 77% |
| 1024 | 32A | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 24 | 30 | 712 | 27 of 645 (4%) | 3 of 67 (4%) | 593 | 79% |
| 1025 | 36 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Sep 1 to Nov 30 | 5 | 188 | 4 of 152 (3%) | 1 of 36 (3%) | 168 | 80% |
| 1026 | 36A | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 30 | 5 | 364 | 4 of 247 (2%) | 1 of 117 (1%) | 273 | 80% |
| 1027 | 36B | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 30 | 5 | 632 | 5 of 497 (1%) | 0 of 135 (0%) | 603 | 40% |
| 1028 | 38-1 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, short-range weapons only | Oct 10 to Nov 24 | 5 | 31 | 5 of 30 (17%) | 0 of 1 (0%) | 22 | 0% |
| 1029 | 38-2 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, short-range weapons only | Oct 10 to Nov 24 | 20 | 47 | 18 of 44 (41%) | 2 of 3 (67%) | 45 | 32% |
| 1030 | 39 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Aug 15 to Sep 30 | 200 | 1,248 | 180 of 1,050 (17%) | 20 of 198 (10%) | 1,038 | 43% |
| 1031 | 40 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 24 | 200 | 6,182 | 180 of 5,008 (4%) | 20 of 1,174 (2%) | 5,482 | 79% |
| 1032 | 41 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 24 | 75 | 1,051 | 68 of 904 (8%) | 7 of 147 (5%) | 1,005 | 67% |
| 1033 | 42 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 24 | 50 | 696 | 45 of 527 (9%) | 5 of 169 (3%) | 743 | 63% |
| 1034 | 44 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Sep 15 to Oct 31 | 225 | 5,324 | 203 of 4,243 (5%) | 22 of 1,081 (2%) | 5,187 | 74% |
| 1035 | 45 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 15 to Oct 31 | 75 | 2,616 | 68 of 1,887 (4%) | 7 of 729 (1%) | 2,766 | 86% |
| 1036 | 47 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 5 to Oct 31 | 50 | 512 | 45 of 434 (10%) | 5 of 78 (6%) | 453 | 64% |
| 1037 | 47-1 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Nov 15 to Nov 30 | 10 | 198 | 9 of 170 (5%) | 1 of 28 (4%) | 215 | 67% |
| 1038 | 48 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Nov 10 to Nov 24 | 10 | 261 | 9 of 223 (4%) | 1 of 38 (3%) | 252 | 62% |
| 1039 | 49 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Nov 10 to Nov 24 | 10 | 213 | 9 of 182 (5%) | 1 of 31 (3%) | 154 | 88% |
| 1040 | 50-1 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 30 | 10 | 600 | 9 of 554 (2%) | 1 of 46 (2%) | 542 | 90% |
| 1041 | 52 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 5 to Oct 31 | 75 | 1,012 | 68 of 827 (8%) | 7 of 185 (4%) | 1,030 | 70% |
| 1042 | 54 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 5 to Oct 31 | 300 | 3,794 | 275 of 3,345 (8%) | 25 of 449 (6%) | 3,513 | 65% |
| 1043 | 54 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Nov 15 to Nov 30 | 20 | 1,243 | 18 of 1,000 (2%) | 2 of 243 (1%) | 1,190 | 95% |
| 1044 | 55 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Aug 15 to Sep 24 | 25 | 693 | 23 of 573 (4%) | 2 of 120 (2%) | 664 | 100% |
| 1045 | 55 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 5 to Oct 31 | 320 | 2,384 | 288 of 2,033 (14%) | 32 of 351 (9%) | 2,319 | 71% |
| 1046 | 57 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 5 to Oct 31 | 50 | 457 | 45 of 370 (12%) | 5 of 87 (6%) | 428 | 71% |
| 1047 | 57 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Nov 15 to Nov 30 | 10 | 267 | 9 of 192 (5%) | 1 of 75 (1%) | 308 | 90% |
| 1048 | 58-1 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 30 | 10 | 860 | 10 of 813 (1%) | 0 of 47 (0%) | 845 | 88% |
| 1049 | 60-1 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 30 | 40 | 3,430 | 39 of 3,227 (1%) | 1 of 203 (0%) | 3,235 | 98% |
| 1050 | 62 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 30 | 20 | 398 | 20 of 379 (5%) | 0 of 19 (0%) | 359 | 80% |
| 1051 | 66 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 30 | 10 | 352 | 9 of 320 (3%) | 1 of 32 (3%) | 299 | 60% |
| 1052 | 66A | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 30 | 5 | 195 | 4 of 175 (2%) | 1 of 20 (5%) | 181 | 20% |
| 1053 | 67 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 30 | 40 | 1,251 | 36 of 1,130 (3%) | 4 of 121 (3%) | 1,189 | 60% |
| 1054 | 69 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 30 | 10 | 514 | 10 of 501 (2%) | 0 of 13 (0%) | 617 | 33% |
| 1055 | 70 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 30 | 5 | 528 | 5 of 510 (1%) | 0 of 18 (0%) | 517 | 100% |
| 1056 | 70 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Oct 31 | 145 | 1,471 | 134 of 1,379 (10%) | 11 of 92 (12%) | 1,495 | 61% |
| 1057 | 73 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Oct 24 | unlimited (2,293 issued) | 2,694 | 2,053 of 2,062 (100%) | 240 of 632 (38%) | 2,624 | 46% |
| 1058 | 73 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Oct 31 | 40 | 271 | 36 of 231 (16%) | 4 of 40 (10%) | 219 | 66% |
| 1059 | 73 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 30 | 5 | 449 | 4 of 393 (1%) | 1 of 56 (2%) | 442 | 80% |
| 1060 | 78 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Oct 31 | 175 | 1,150 | 158 of 875 (18%) | 17 of 275 (6%) | 946 | 38% |
| 1061 | 44 | Antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 10 | 125 | 469 | 116 of 450 (26%) | 9 of 19 (47%) | 545 | 77% |
| 1062 | 55 | Antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 14 | 100 | 229 | 98 of 224 (44%) | 2 of 5 (40%) | 206 | 81% |
| 1063 | 60-1 | Antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 25 to Nov 15 | 300 | 304 | 294 of 298 (99%) | 6 of 6 (100%) | 168 | 74% |
| 1064 | 10A | Antlered or antlerless white-tailed deer, archery or muzzleloader only | Dec 2 to Dec 21 | 50 | 92 | 45 of 62 (73%) | 5 of 30 (17%) | 78 | 43% |
| 1065 | 39-1 | Antlered or antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Oct 31 | 2,000 | 3,204 | 1,800 of 2,852 (63%) | 200 of 352 (57%) | 2,950 | 47% |
| 1066 | 60-2 | Antlered or antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 5 to Nov 8 | 300 | 2,080 | 287 of 1,990 (14%) | 13 of 90 (14%) | 1,685 | 62% |
| 1067 | 62 | Antlered or antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 5 to Nov 8 | 100 | 278 | 96 of 262 (37%) | 4 of 16 (25%) | 237 | 74% |
| 1068 | 63A | Antlered or antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, short-range weapons only | Oct 5 to Nov 15 | 50 | 171 | 50 of 170 (29%) | 0 of 1 (0%) | 214 | 47% |
| 1069 | 11A | Antlered or antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, archery only | Aug 30 to Sep 30 | 75 | 2 | 2 of 2 (100%) | 5 | 11% | |
| 1070 | 21-1 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, archery only | Aug 1 to Sep 30 | 10 | 53 | 9 of 32 (28%) | 1 of 21 (5%) | 36 | 60% |
| 1071 | 22 | Antlered or antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, archery only | Aug 15 to Sep 30 | 25 | 226 | 23 of 196 (12%) | 2 of 30 (7%) | 177 | 39% |
| 1072 | 39-2 | Antlered or antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, archery only | Nov 16 to Dec 16 | 60 | 128 | 54 of 113 (48%) | 6 of 15 (40%) | 147 | 4% |
| 1073 | 40 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, archery only | Aug 15 to Sep 30 | 50 | 239 | 45 of 185 (24%) | 5 of 54 (9%) | 243 | 29% |
| 1074 | 41-2 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, archery only | Aug 15 to Sep 30 | 25 | 32 | 22 of 22 (100%) | 2 of 10 (20%) | 33 | 11% |
| 1075 | 43-1 | Antlered or antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, archery only | Aug 15 to Sep 30 | 50 | 78 | 45 of 71 (63%) | 5 of 7 (71%) | 87 | 33% |
| 1076 | 44 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, archery only | Aug 15 to Sep 14 | 50 | 360 | 45 of 228 (20%) | 5 of 132 (4%) | 380 | 40% |
| 1077 | 45 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, archery only | Aug 15 to Sep 14 | 10 | 128 | 9 of 44 (20%) | 1 of 84 (1%) | 109 | 50% |
| 1078 | 52 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, archery only | Aug 15 to Sep 14 | 10 | 40 | 9 of 28 (32%) | 1 of 12 (8%) | 35 | 50% |
| 1079 | 53-1 | Antlered or antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, archery only | Aug 30 to Dec 19 | unlimited (463 issued) | 216 | 198 of 198 (100%) | 18 of 18 (100%) | 216 | 23% |
| 1080 | 54 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, archery only | Aug 30 to Sep 30 | unlimited (534 issued) | 289 | 184 of 184 (100%) | 59 of 105 (56%) | 280 | 15% |
| 1081 | 68A | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, archery only | Aug 30 to Dec 19 | unlimited (353 issued) | 260 | 256 of 256 (100%) | 4 of 4 (100%) | 242 | 24% |
| 1082 | 72-1 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, archery only | Nov 16 to Dec 5 | unlimited (259 issued) | 259 | 186 of 186 (100%) | 73 of 73 (100%) | 262 | 16% |
| 1083 | 21A | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, muzzleloader only | Nov 1 to Nov 30 | 5 | 91 | 4 of 71 (6%) | 1 of 20 (5%) | 99 | 40% |
| 1084 | 22 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, muzzleloader only | Oct 1 to Oct 9 | 15 | 90 | 14 of 80 (18%) | 1 of 10 (10%) | 84 | 50% |
| 1085 | 29-1 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, muzzleloader only | Nov 25 to Dec 9 | 63 | 147 | 57 of 113 (50%) | 6 of 34 (18%) | 150 | 41% |
| 1086 | 30A | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, muzzleloader only | Nov 1 to Nov 30 | 5 | 36 | 4 of 30 (13%) | 1 of 6 (17%) | 41 | 75% |
| 1087 | 33-1 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, muzzleloader only | Nov 10 to Nov 30 | 150 | 420 | 135 of 350 (39%) | 15 of 70 (21%) | 427 | 43% |
| 1088 | 43 | Antlered or antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, muzzleloader only | Oct 1 to Oct 9 | 125 | 183 | 113 of 156 (72%) | 12 of 27 (44%) | 157 | 53% |
| 1089 | 45 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, muzzleloader only | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 40 | 211 | 36 of 167 (22%) | 4 of 44 (9%) | 215 | 28% |
| 1090 | 51-1 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, muzzleloader only | Nov 1 to Nov 30 | 50 | 363 | 46 of 329 (14%) | 4 of 34 (12%) | 355 | 36% |
| 1091 | 52 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, muzzleloader only | Nov 1 to Nov 14 | 25 | 246 | 23 of 178 (13%) | 2 of 68 (3%) | 203 | 61% |
| 1092 | 52A | Antlered or antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, muzzleloader only | Nov 10 to Nov 24 | 75 | 137 | 68 of 119 (57%) | 7 of 18 (39%) | 130 | 33% |
| 1093 | 57 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, muzzleloader only | Nov 1 to Nov 14 | 15 | 114 | 14 of 87 (16%) | 1 of 27 (4%) | 69 | 87% |
| 1094 | 61 | Antlered or antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, muzzleloader only | Nov 11 to Dec 9 | unlimited (137 issued) | 34 | 27 of 27 (100%) | 7 of 7 (100%) | 46 | 5% |
| 1095 | 68 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, muzzleloader only | Nov 16 to Nov 30 | 20 | 79 | 18 of 69 (26%) | 2 of 10 (20%) | 68 | 30% |
| 1096 | 70 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, muzzleloader only | Oct 1 to Oct 9 | 50 | 47 | 38 of 38 (100%) | 5 of 9 (56%) | 51 | 21% |
| 1097 | 73A | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, muzzleloader only | Nov 16 to Nov 30 | 20 | 176 | 18 of 140 (13%) | 2 of 36 (6%) | 111 | 50% |
| 1098 | 74 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, muzzleloader only | Nov 16 to Nov 30 | 20 | 192 | 18 of 170 (11%) | 2 of 22 (9%) | 192 | 33% |
| 1099 | 78 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, muzzleloader only | Oct 1 to Oct 9 | 50 | 70 | 38 of 38 (100%) | 5 of 32 (16%) | 35 | 24% |
| 1100 | 11A | Antlered or antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Dec 31 | 25 | 125 | 23 of 115 (20%) | 2 of 10 (20%) | 117 | 72% |
| 1101 | 28-1 | Antlered or antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Sep 15 to Oct 31 | 15 | 55 | 15 of 50 (30%) | 0 of 5 (0%) | 42 | 33% |
| 1102 | 36B-1 | Antlered or antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Sep 15 to Oct 31 | 15 | 26 | 14 of 23 (61%) | 1 of 3 (33%) | 22 | 40% |
| 1103 | 44 | Antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 10 | 75 | 200 | 73 of 196 (37%) | 2 of 4 (50%) | 248 | 72% |
| 1104 | 47 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 5 to Oct 31 | 40 | 125 | 36 of 95 (38%) | 4 of 30 (13%) | 125 | 63% |
| 1105 | 47 | Antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 5 to Oct 31 | 20 | 31 | 20 of 31 (65%) | 29 | 62% | |
| 1106 | 54 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 5 to Oct 31 | 90 | 626 | 81 of 506 (16%) | 9 of 120 (8%) | 611 | 78% |
| 1107 | 55-1 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 5 to Oct 31 | 40 | 334 | 36 of 275 (13%) | 4 of 59 (7%) | 286 | 76% |
| 1108 | 55-1 | Antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 5 to Oct 31 | 50 | 86 | 49 of 84 (58%) | 1 of 2 (50%) | 73 | 76% |
| 1109 | 60-1 | Antlered or antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Oct 24 | 250 | 242 | 235 of 235 (100%) | 7 of 7 (100%) | 214 | 62% |
| 1110 | 62 | Antlered or antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Oct 24 | 50 | 20 | 18 of 18 (100%) | 2 of 2 (100%) | 17 | 50% |
| 1111 | 21-1X | Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon | Aug 30 to Dec 31 | 75 | 99 | 75 of 98 (77%) | 0 of 1 (0%) | 80 | 59% |
| 1112 | 36A-1X | Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon | Aug 30 to Dec 31 | 75 | 42 | 42 of 42 (100%) | 47 | 28% | |
| 1113 | 39-1X | Antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Dec 1 to Dec 22 | 100 | 419 | 100 of 414 (24%) | 0 of 5 (0%) | 422 | 69% |
| 1114 | 40-1X | Antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 24 | 100 | 179 | 98 of 176 (56%) | 2 of 3 (67%) | 189 | 59% |
| 1115 | 1-1X | Antlered white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Oct 31 | 50 | 70 | 49 of 66 (74%) | 1 of 4 (25%) | 74 | 28% |
| 1116 | 1-1X | Antlered white-tailed deer, any weapon | Nov 1 to Dec 1 | 50 | 225 | 48 of 212 (23%) | 2 of 13 (15%) | 269 | 43% |
| 1117 | 14X | Antlered white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Oct 31 | 125 | 115 | 102 of 102 (100%) | 11 of 13 (85%) | 88 | 27% |
| 1118 | 14X | Antlered white-tailed deer, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 20 | 125 | 591 | 122 of 578 (21%) | 3 of 13 (23%) | 530 | 33% |
| 1119 | 18X | Antlered white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 20 | 50 | 392 | 49 of 387 (13%) | 1 of 5 (20%) | 426 | 23% |
| 1120 | 1-1X | Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon | Sep 15 to Oct 14 | 300 | 162 | 158 of 158 (100%) | 4 of 4 (100%) | 157 | 49% |
| 1121 | 1-1X | Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 15 to Nov 14 | 300 | 180 | 177 of 177 (100%) | 3 of 3 (100%) | 212 | 50% |
| 1122 | 1-1X | Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon | Nov 15 to Dec 14 | 400 | 366 | 359 of 359 (100%) | 7 of 7 (100%) | 362 | 41% |
| 1123 | 1-2X | Antlerless white-tailed deer, weapon by season period | Oct 10 to Dec 1 | 50 | 114 | 50 of 114 (44%) | 122 | 58% | |
| 1124 | 2-1X | Antlerless white-tailed deer, weapon by season period | Oct 10 to Dec 1 | 150 | 425 | 150 of 424 (35%) | 0 of 1 (0%) | 435 | 33% |
| 1125 | 3-1X | Antlerless white-tailed deer, weapon by season period | Oct 10 to Dec 1 | 75 | 338 | 74 of 336 (22%) | 1 of 2 (50%) | 287 | 59% |
| 1126 | 5-1X | Antlerless white-tailed deer, weapon by season period | Oct 10 to Dec 1 | 50 | 266 | 49 of 259 (19%) | 1 of 7 (14%) | 342 | 49% |
| 1127 | 11-1X | Antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Dec 1 | 50 | 195 | 50 of 194 (26%) | 0 of 1 (0%) | 204 | 44% |
| 1128 | 14X | Antlerless mule deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 20 | 180 | 206 | 177 of 203 (87%) | 3 of 3 (100%) | 181 | 48% |
| 1129 | 14X | Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 20 | 250 | 285 | 247 of 281 (88%) | 3 of 4 (75%) | 222 | 41% |
| 1130 | 15-1X | Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 20 | 100 | 200 | 95 of 190 (50%) | 5 of 10 (50%) | 185 | 45% |
| 1131 | 16-1X | Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 20 | 150 | 191 | 148 of 189 (78%) | 2 of 2 (100%) | 182 | 70% |
| 1132 | 18X | Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 20 | 100 | 134 | 99 of 133 (74%) | 1 of 1 (100%) | 100 | 51% |
| 1133 | 18X | Antlerless mule deer, any weapon | Oct 17 to Nov 30 | 50 | 123 | 48 of 120 (40%) | 2 of 3 (67%) | 65 | 69% |
| 1134 | 21-1X | Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon | Aug 30 to Oct 31 | 200 | 266 | 187 of 250 (75%) | 13 of 16 (81%) | 177 | 50% |
| 1135 | 21-1X | Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon | Nov 1 to Dec 31 | 200 | 394 | 194 of 386 (50%) | 6 of 8 (75%) | 394 | 47% |
| 1136 | 36A-1X | Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon | Aug 30 to Oct 31 | 200 | 193 | 186 of 186 (100%) | 7 of 7 (100%) | 141 | 38% |
| 1137 | 36A-1X | Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon | Nov 1 to Dec 31 | 200 | 349 | 198 of 344 (58%) | 2 of 5 (40%) | 326 | 36% |
| 1138 | 38-1X | Antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, short-range weapons only | Oct 10 to Oct 29 | 10 | 25 | 10 of 25 (40%) | 42 | 57% | |
| 1139 | 38-1X | Antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, short-range weapons only | Oct 30 to Nov 18 | 10 | 47 | 10 of 47 (21%) | 25 | 33% | |
| 1140 | 38-1X | Antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, short-range weapons only | Nov 19 to Dec 8 | 10 | 53 | 10 of 53 (19%) | 68 | 0% | |
| 1141 | 38-1X | Antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, short-range weapons only | Dec 9 to Dec 28 | 10 | 77 | 10 of 77 (13%) | 87 | 17% | |
| 1142 | 50-1X | Antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 1 to Nov 15 | 40 | 105 | 40 of 104 (38%) | 0 of 1 (0%) | 97 | 71% |
| 1143 | 60-1X | Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 10 to Oct 31 | 300 | 428 | 297 of 425 (70%) | 3 of 3 (100%) | 367 | 21% |
| 1144 | 60A-1X | Antlerless white-tailed deer, weapon by season period | Oct 10 to Oct 31 | 300 | 668 | 299 of 664 (45%) | 1 of 4 (25%) | 607 | 27% |
| 1145 | 63AX | Antlerless white-tailed deer, weapon by season period | Oct 10 to Oct 20 | 200 | 524 | 200 of 519 (39%) | 0 of 5 (0%) | 585 | 29% |
| 1146 | 66A-1X | Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon | Oct 1 to Nov 30 | 100 | 128 | 95 of 123 (77%) | 5 of 5 (100%) | 94 | 26% |
| 1147 | 68AX | Antlerless white-tailed deer, archery only | Aug 30 to Dec 19 | 50 | 186 | 49 of 185 (26%) | 1 of 1 (100%) | 166 | 28% |
First drawing, first choices. Sources: IDFG deer drawing odds (2026 and 2025) and IDFG controlled hunt harvest statistics (2025). Season dates: IDFG's 2026 Hunt Planner. Hunt numbers link to a page with the hunt's history, harvest and map where IDFG publishes enough about it. Download this table (CSV). Free to use; please name IDFG as the source.
Questions hunters ask
How many people applied for Idaho deer controlled hunts in 2026?
79,747 first-choice applications for 17,832 tags in 147 deer hunts in IDFG's 2026 first drawing. 15,142 of 68,307 resident first choices drew (22%) and 1,242 of 11,440 nonresident first choices (11%).
Which Idaho deer hunt had the most applicants in 2026?
Hunt 1031 (area 40): 6,182 first-choice applicants for 200 tags.
Does Idaho use preference points for deer?
No. IDFG does not use points. Every application gets a random number, and tags go to first choices first. You may list a first and a second choice.
Which Idaho deer hunts could every first-choice applicant draw in 2026?
12 hunts: every first choice drew in 1069 (11A), 1079 (53-1), 1081 (68A), 1082 (72-1), 1094 (61), 1109 (60-1), 1110 (62), 1112 (36A-1X), 1120 (1-1X), 1121 (1-1X), 1122 (1-1X) and 1136 (36A-1X). That was the 2026 drawing; it is not a promise for the next one.
Get your free Idaho plan
FilledTag plans Idaho's general elk and deer seasons: a specific, legal place to park, camp and sit for your tag and your dates, with the walks between them, checked against land records. The first 50 Idaho plans are free, one per hunter, for hunters who hold or will hold an Idaho general elk or deer tag. Every Idaho plan is looked over by a person before it is sent.
Get your free Idaho plan See a real plan
Not ready to order yet? Leave your email and you get one email when paid Idaho plans open, if the free ones have gone by then.
All Idaho draw results Elk Pronghorn Moose Bighorn Sheep Mountain Goat Black Bear Idaho deadlines and fees Idaho elk zones