Idaho controlled hunt 1101: antlered or antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, area 28-1
In Idaho Fish and Game's 2026 drawing, 55 hunters chose hunt 1101 first, for 15 tags: 15 of 50 residents drew (30%) and 0 of 5 nonresidents (0%). In 2025, 15 hunters on this hunt took 5 deer, a 33% harvest success by IDFG's count. The 2026 season is September 15 to October 31, 2026: antlered or antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon, youth only.
Data updated October 2026. Draws: IDFG's 2026 and 2025 controlled hunt drawing results. Harvest: IDFG's harvest statistics through 2025. Season: IDFG Hunt Planner, 2026.
| Species and take | Antlered or antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer |
|---|---|
| Weapon | Any weapon |
| Season, 2026 | September 15 to October 31, 2026 |
| Tags in the 2026 drawing | 15 (3 more offered in the second drawing) |
| Hunt area | 28-1, 44,838 acres |
| Unit | 28 |
| Elk zone | Salmon |
| Public land in the area | 80% (IDFG's land manager figures) |
| Towns in the area | Salmon |
| Who may apply | Youth only (see IDFG's youth rules) |
How many applied for hunt 1101, and how many drew?
Idaho draws controlled hunt tags at random, with no points: each application gets a random number, and tags go to first choices in that order before any second choice is looked at. In 2026, 15 of the 15 tags went to first choices. In a hunt with 19 or fewer tags, no more than one tag may go to a nonresident (brochure page 109).
| Drawing year | Tags | First-choice applicants | Residents who drew | Nonresidents who drew | Second choices: drew of applied | Second drawing: tags issued of offered |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 15 | 55 | 15 of 50 (30%) | 0 of 5 (0%) | 0 of 11 | 3 of 3 |
| 2025 | 15 | 42 | 14 of 37 (38%) | 1 of 5 (20%) | 0 of 11 | 1 of 1 |
Source: IDFG, deer controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 and 2025, first and second drawings. "Drew" is IDFG's count of tags issued to that group's first choices; the percentage is worked out from IDFG's two figures.
How has the draw for hunt 1101 changed?
IDFG's records go back to 2017 for this hunt: 17 first-choice applicants for 15 tags then, 55 for 15 in 2026.
| Year | Hunt number that year | Tags | First-choice applicants | First choices who drew | Residents: applied, drew | Nonresidents: applied, drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1101 | 15 | 55 | 15 (27%) | 50, 15 | 5, 0 |
| 2025 | 1101 | 15 | 42 | 15 (36%) | 37, 14 | 5, 1 |
| 2024 | 1102 | 15 | 26 | 15 (58%) | 24, 14 | 2, 1 |
| 2023 | 1102 | 15 | 26 | 15 (58%) | 25, 14 | 1, 1 |
| 2022 | 1104 | 15 | 27 | 15 (56%) | 25, 14 | 2, 1 |
| 2021 | 1104 | 15 | 41 | 15 (37%) | 40, 14 | 1, 1 |
| 2020 | 1106 | 15 | 40 | 15 (38%) | 37, 14 | 3, 1 |
| 2019 | 1106 | 15 | 25 | 15 (60%) | 24, 14 | 1, 1 |
| 2018 | 1107 | 15 | 27 | 15 (56%) | 27, 15 | 0, 0 |
| 2017 | 1107 | 15 | 17 | 15 (88%) | 17, 15 | 0, 0 |
First drawing only. IDFG's Hunt Planner lists these years for this hunt, under the hunt number (and, where it differs, the area) used that year (Hunt Planner, hunt 1101). IDFG rounds its success percentages.
What is the harvest success on hunt 1101?
In 2025, 15 hunters reported on hunt 1101 and 5 took an animal: 33% success, over 55 days of hunting. In 2024 it was 7 taken by 10 hunters (as hunt 1102), 72% success in IDFG's figures. Across the 5 most recent years in the table, 45% of hunters took an animal.
| Year | Hunt number that year | Hunters | Harvest | Success | Days hunted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1101 | 15 | 5 | 33% | 55 |
| 2024 | 1102 | 10 | 7 | 72% | 49 |
| 2023 | 1102 | 13 | 9 | 66% | 98 |
| 2022 | 1104 | 9 | 1 | 14% | 21 |
| 2021 | 1104 | 13 | 5 | 36% | 61 |
| 2020 | 1106 | 13 | 6 | 45% | 40 |
| 2019 | 1106 | 14 | 14 | 100% | 100 |
| 2018 | 1107 | 12 | 10 | 85% | 49 |
| 2017 | 1107 | 15 | 8 | 50% | 105 |
| 2016 | 1113 | 15 | 12 | 80% | 69 |
IDFG's success percentages are its own and can differ slightly from harvest divided by hunters. From IDFG's mandatory hunter reports and check stations, as its Hunt Planner prints them for this hunt (hunt 1101) and its harvest statistics.
Where is hunt area 28-1?
IDFG's description of hunt area 28-1: That portion of Unit 28 within the following boundary: beginning on Williams Creek Road (Forest Road 21) at Shoup Bridge, then west on Forest Road 21 to Perreau Creek Road (Forest Road 27), then west on Forest Road 27 to Trail 6077, then west and north on Trail 6077 to its junction with Forest Road 26, then north and west on Forest Road 26 to Forest Road 020, then north on Forest Road 020 to Stormy Peak Road (Forest Road 023), then southeast on Forest Road 023 to U.S. Highway 93, then north on U.S. Highway 93 to the Salmon River, then south along the west bank of the Salmon River to the point of beginning.
It covers 44,838 acres.
| Land manager in area 28-1 | Share |
|---|---|
| U.S. Forest Service (USFS) | 70.91% |
| Private | 18.63% |
| U.S. Bureau of Land Management (BLM) | 7.66% |
| State of Idaho | 1.75% |
| Other | 1.05% |
Land cover, by IDFG's figures for the area: forest 80.08%, irrigated-gravity flow 14.12%, rangeland 4.37% and urban 1.1%.
National forest: Salmon-Challis National Forest. Check the forest's road and area closures before you go.
Towns IDFG lists in the area: Salmon (US 93).
Area facts: IDFG Hunt Planner, hunt area 28-1; land managers from IDFG's surface management data (Inside Idaho), land cover from IDWR.
What rules come with hunt 1101?
- Antlerless or Antlered Mule and White-tailed Deer. Either sex may be taken.
Other 2026 deer hunts in unit 28: 1019 (28), 1070 (21-1), 1111 (21-1X), 1134 (21-1X), 1135 (21-1X). All deer draw results.
Questions hunters ask
How many people applied for Idaho hunt 1101 in 2026?
55 hunters listed hunt 1101 as their first choice in IDFG's 2026 drawing, for 15 tags. 15 of 50 resident first choices drew, and 0 of 5 nonresident first choices.
What is the harvest success on Idaho hunt 1101?
IDFG reports 15 hunters took 5 deer on hunt 1101 in 2025, 33% success. Over the last 5 years IDFG lists for this hunt, 45% of hunters took an animal.
When is Idaho hunt 1101 in 2026?
September 15 to October 31, 2026. It is antlered or antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon, for youth hunters only, in hunt area 28-1 (IDFG Hunt Planner).
Which units are in Idaho hunt area 28-1?
IDFG describes hunt area 28-1 as: "That portion of Unit 28 within the following boundary: beginning on Williams Creek Road (Forest Road 21) at Shoup Bridge, then west on Forest Road 21 to Perreau Creek Road (Forest Road 27), then west on Forest Road 27 to Trail 6077, then west and north on Trail 6077 to its junction with Forest Road 26, then north and west on Forest Road 26 to Forest Road 020, then north on Forest Road 020 to Stormy Peak Road (Forest Road 023), then southeast on Forest Road 023 to U.S. Highway 93, then north on U.S. Highway 93 to the Salmon River, then south along the west bank of the Salmon River to the point of beginning." It covers 44,838 acres.
Get your free Idaho plan
FilledTag plans Idaho's general elk and deer seasons: a specific, legal place to park, camp and sit for your tag and your dates, with the walks between them, checked against land records. The first 50 Idaho plans are free, one per hunter, for hunters who hold or will hold an Idaho general elk or deer tag. Every Idaho plan is looked over by a person before it is sent.
Get your free Idaho plan for unit 28 See a real plan
Not ready to order yet? Leave your email and you get one email when paid Idaho plans open, if the free ones have gone by then.
Where these numbers come from
- Drawing: IDFG controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 and 2026.
- History, harvest and area: IDFG Hunt Planner, hunt 1101 and hunt area 28-1; IDFG harvest statistics.
- Season and rules: IDFG, Idaho Big Game 2026 Seasons and Rules and the Hunt Planner; nonresident limit from the big game brochure, page 109.
FilledTag is not part of Idaho Fish and Game. Hunt numbers change from year to year: use the current brochure when you apply. Nothing on this page predicts a future draw.
Idaho deer draw results Unit 28 Salmon Zone Idaho deadlines and fees