Idaho controlled hunt 1019: antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, area 28
In Idaho Fish and Game's 2026 drawing, 428 hunters chose hunt 1019 first, for 5 tags: 5 of 343 residents drew (1%) and 0 of 85 nonresidents (0%). In 2025, 5 hunters on this hunt took 4 deer, an 80% harvest success by IDFG's count. The 2026 season is October 10 to November 30, 2026: antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon.
Data updated October 2026. Draws: IDFG's 2026 and 2025 controlled hunt drawing results. Harvest: IDFG's harvest statistics through 2025. Season: IDFG Hunt Planner, 2026.
| Species and take | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer |
|---|---|
| Weapon | Any weapon |
| Season, 2026 | October 10 to November 30, 2026 |
| Tags in the 2026 drawing | 5 |
| Hunt area | 28, 837,093 acres |
| Unit | 28 |
| Elk zone | Salmon |
| Public land in the area | 96% (IDFG's land manager figures) |
| Wilderness | Frank Church - River of No Return Wilderness 116,412 acres (13.91% of hunt area) |
| Towns in the area | North Fork and Salmon |
How many applied for hunt 1019, and how many drew?
Idaho draws controlled hunt tags at random, with no points: each application gets a random number, and tags go to first choices in that order before any second choice is looked at. In 2026, 5 of the 5 tags went to first choices. In a hunt with 19 or fewer tags, no more than one tag may go to a nonresident (brochure page 109).
| Drawing year | Tags | First-choice applicants | Residents who drew | Nonresidents who drew | Second choices: drew of applied | Second drawing: tags issued of offered |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 428 | 5 of 343 (1%) | 0 of 85 (0%) | 0 of 224 | |
| 2025 | 5 | 290 | 5 of 241 (2%) | 0 of 49 (0%) | 0 of 198 |
Source: IDFG, deer controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 and 2025, first and second drawings. "Drew" is IDFG's count of tags issued to that group's first choices; the percentage is worked out from IDFG's two figures.
How has the draw for hunt 1019 changed?
IDFG's records go back to 2017 for this hunt: 211 first-choice applicants for 5 tags then, 428 for 5 in 2026.
| Year | Hunt number that year | Tags | First-choice applicants | First choices who drew | Residents: applied, drew | Nonresidents: applied, drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1019 | 5 | 428 | 5 (1%) | 343, 5 | 85, 0 |
| 2025 | 1019 | 5 | 290 | 5 (2%) | 241, 5 | 49, 0 |
| 2024 | 1019 | 5 | 276 | 5 (2%) | 237, 5 | 39, 0 |
| 2023 | 1019 | 5 | 258 | 5 (2%) | 234, 4 | 24, 1 |
| 2022 | 1018 | 5 | 246 | 5 (2%) | 202, 5 | 44, 0 |
| 2021 | 1018 | 5 | 263 | 5 (2%) | 216, 4 | 47, 1 |
| 2020 | 1018 | 5 | 251 | 5 (2%) | 223, 4 | 28, 1 |
| 2019 | 1018 | 5 | 229 | 5 (2%) | 192, 5 | 37, 0 |
| 2018 | 1018 | 5 | 214 | 5 (2%) | 193, 5 | 21, 0 |
| 2017 | 1018 | 5 | 211 | 5 (2%) | 186, 4 | 25, 1 |
First drawing only. IDFG's Hunt Planner lists these years for this hunt, under the hunt number (and, where it differs, the area) used that year (Hunt Planner, hunt 1019). IDFG rounds its success percentages.
What is the harvest success on hunt 1019?
In 2025, 5 hunters reported on hunt 1019 and 4 took an animal: 80% success, over 50 days of hunting. In 2024 it was 5 taken by 5 hunters, 100% success in IDFG's figures. Across the 5 most recent years in the table, 84% of hunters took an animal.
| Year | Hunt number that year | Hunters | Harvest | Success | Days hunted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1019 | 5 | 4 | 80% | 50 |
| 2024 | 1019 | 5 | 5 | 100% | 79 |
| 2023 | 1019 | 5 | 3 | 60% | 74 |
| 2022 | 1018 | 5 | 4 | 76% | 61 |
| 2021 | 1018 | 5 | 5 | 100% | 42 |
| 2020 | 1018 | 5 | 5 | 100% | 71 |
| 2019 | 1018 | 5 | 2 | 40% | 136 |
| 2018 | 1018 | 5 | 5 | 100% | 61 |
| 2017 | 1018 | 5 | 4 | 80% | 28 |
| 2016 | 1018 | 5 | 4 | 80% | 118 |
IDFG's success percentages are its own and can differ slightly from harvest divided by hunters. From IDFG's mandatory hunter reports and check stations, as its Hunt Planner prints them for this hunt (hunt 1019) and its harvest statistics.
Where is hunt area 28?
IDFG's description of hunt area 28: All of Unit 28.
It covers 837,093 acres.
| Land manager in area 28 | Share |
|---|---|
| U.S. Forest Service (USFS) | 87.7% |
| U.S. Bureau of Land Management (BLM) | 8.44% |
| Private | 3.32% |
Land cover, by IDFG's figures for the area: forest 89.62%, rangeland 8.56% and irrigated-gravity flow 1.51%.
National forest: Salmon-Challis National Forest. Check the forest's road and area closures before you go.
Wilderness in the area: Frank Church - River of No Return Wilderness 116,412 acres (13.91% of hunt area). No motorized vehicles are allowed in wilderness.
Towns IDFG lists in the area: North Fork (US 93) and Salmon (US 93).
Area facts: IDFG Hunt Planner, hunt area 28; land managers from IDFG's surface management data (Inside Idaho), land cover from IDWR.
What rules come with hunt 1019?
- Antlered Mule and White-tailed Deer. Only deer with at least one antler longer than 3 inches may be taken in any season which is open for antlered deer only. In antlered-only seasons, antlers must accompany the carcass while in transit.
Other 2026 deer hunts in unit 28: 1070 (21-1), 1101 (28-1), 1111 (21-1X), 1134 (21-1X), 1135 (21-1X). All deer draw results.
Questions hunters ask
How many people applied for Idaho hunt 1019 in 2026?
428 hunters listed hunt 1019 as their first choice in IDFG's 2026 drawing, for 5 tags. 5 of 343 resident first choices drew, and 0 of 85 nonresident first choices.
What is the harvest success on Idaho hunt 1019?
IDFG reports 5 hunters took 4 deer on hunt 1019 in 2025, 80% success. Over the last 5 years IDFG lists for this hunt, 84% of hunters took an animal.
When is Idaho hunt 1019 in 2026?
October 10 to November 30, 2026. It is antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon, in hunt area 28 (IDFG Hunt Planner).
Which units are in Idaho hunt area 28?
IDFG describes hunt area 28 as: "All of Unit 28." It covers 837,093 acres.
Get your free Idaho plan
FilledTag plans Idaho's general elk and deer seasons: a specific, legal place to park, camp and sit for your tag and your dates, with the walks between them, checked against land records. The first 50 Idaho plans are free, one per hunter, for hunters who hold or will hold an Idaho general elk or deer tag. Every Idaho plan is looked over by a person before it is sent.
Get your free Idaho plan for unit 28 See a real plan
Not ready to order yet? Leave your email and you get one email when paid Idaho plans open, if the free ones have gone by then.
Where these numbers come from
- Drawing: IDFG controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 and 2026.
- History, harvest and area: IDFG Hunt Planner, hunt 1019 and hunt area 28; IDFG harvest statistics.
- Season and rules: IDFG, Idaho Big Game 2026 Seasons and Rules and the Hunt Planner; nonresident limit from the big game brochure, page 109.
FilledTag is not part of Idaho Fish and Game. Hunt numbers change from year to year: use the current brochure when you apply. Nothing on this page predicts a future draw.
Idaho deer draw results Unit 28 Salmon Zone Idaho deadlines and fees