Idaho controlled hunt 1131: antlerless white-tailed deer, area 16-1X
In Idaho Fish and Game's 2026 drawing, 191 hunters chose hunt 1131 first, for 150 tags: 148 of 189 residents drew (78%) and 2 of 2 nonresidents (100%). In 2025, 118 hunters on this hunt took 83 deer, a 70% harvest success by IDFG's count. The 2026 season is October 10 to November 20, 2026: antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon.
Data updated October 2026. Draws: IDFG's 2026 and 2025 controlled hunt drawing results. Harvest: IDFG's harvest statistics through 2025. Season: IDFG Hunt Planner, 2026.
| Species and take | Antlerless white-tailed deer |
|---|---|
| Weapon | Any weapon |
| Season, 2026 | October 10 to November 20, 2026 |
| Tags in the 2026 drawing | 150 (14 more offered in the second drawing) |
| Hunt area | 16-1X, 111,247 acres |
| Unit | 16 |
| Elk zone | Elk City |
| Public land in the area | 56% (IDFG's land manager figures) |
| Towns in the area | Kooskia and Lowell |
How many applied for hunt 1131, and how many drew?
Idaho draws controlled hunt tags at random, with no points: each application gets a random number, and tags go to first choices in that order before any second choice is looked at. In 2026, 150 of the 150 tags went to first choices. In a hunt with more than 19 tags, no more than 10 percent may go to nonresidents; with 19 or fewer, no more than one (brochure page 109).
| Drawing year | Tags | First-choice applicants | Residents who drew | Nonresidents who drew | Second choices: drew of applied | Second drawing: tags issued of offered |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 150 | 191 | 148 of 189 (78%) | 2 of 2 (100%) | 0 of 40 | 14 of 14 |
| 2025 | 150 | 182 | 149 of 181 (82%) | 1 of 1 (100%) | 0 of 46 | 10 of 10 |
Source: IDFG, deer controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 and 2025, first and second drawings. "Drew" is IDFG's count of tags issued to that group's first choices; the percentage is worked out from IDFG's two figures.
How has the draw for hunt 1131 changed?
IDFG's records go back to 2015 for this hunt: 222 first-choice applicants for 300 tags then, 191 for 150 in 2026.
| Year | Hunt number that year | Tags | First-choice applicants | First choices who drew | Residents: applied, drew | Nonresidents: applied, drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1131 | 150 | 191 | 150 (79%) | 189, 148 | 2, 2 |
| 2025 | 1131 | 150 | 182 | 150 (82%) | 181, 149 | 1, 1 |
| 2024 | 1127 | 150 | 174 | 150 (86%) | 172, 148 | 2, 2 |
| 2023 | 1127 | 150 | 167 | 150 (90%) | 163, 147 | 4, 3 |
| 2022 | 1127 | 150 | 156 | 150 (96%) | 156, 150 | 0, 0 |
| 2021 | 1130 | 150 | 194 | 150 (77%) | 192, 150 | 2, 0 |
| 2020 | 1134 | 150 | 207 | 150 (72%) | 206, 149 | 1, 1 |
| 2019 | 1134 | 150 | 229 | 150 (66%) | 226, 148 | 3, 2 |
| 2016 | 1136 | 300 | 246 | 246 (100%) | 245, 282 | 1, 1 |
| 2015 | 1136 | 300 | 222 | 222 (100%) | 219, 267 | 3, 3 |
First drawing only. IDFG's Hunt Planner lists these years for this hunt, under the hunt number (and, where it differs, the area) used that year (Hunt Planner, hunt 1131). IDFG rounds its success percentages.
What is the harvest success on hunt 1131?
In 2025, 118 hunters reported on hunt 1131 and 83 took an animal: 70% success, over 512 days of hunting. In 2024 it was 65 taken by 127 hunters (as hunt 1127), 51% success in IDFG's figures. Across the 5 most recent years in the table, 53% of hunters took an animal.
| Year | Hunt number that year | Hunters | Harvest | Success | Days hunted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1131 | 118 | 83 | 70% | 512 |
| 2024 | 1127 | 127 | 65 | 51% | 420 |
| 2023 | 1127 | 117 | 50 | 43% | 542 |
| 2022 | 1127 | 105 | 42 | 40% | 426 |
| 2021 | 1130 | 73 | 48 | 65% | 321 |
| 2020 | 1134 | 105 | 76 | 72% | 394 |
| 2019 | 1134 | 107 | 66 | 62% | 501 |
| 2016 | 1136 | 183 | 124 | 68% | 789 |
| 2015 | 1136 | 213 | 140 | 66% | 1,028 |
| 2014 | 1122 (area 16X*) | 77 | 59 | 76% | 303 |
IDFG's success percentages are its own and can differ slightly from harvest divided by hunters. From IDFG's mandatory hunter reports and check stations, as its Hunt Planner prints them for this hunt (hunt 1131) and its harvest statistics.
Where is hunt area 16-1X?
IDFG's description of hunt area 16-1X: That portion of Unit 16 on our within one mile of private agricultural lands, but excluding the Selway River drainage. "Private agricultural lands" are defined as privately-owned lands that are used for growing or storing plants for profit, in the form of pasture or stored feed for animal production, croplands, nurseries, vineyards, or orchards, but which do not include private timberlands.
It covers 111,247 acres.
| Land manager in area 16-1X | Share |
|---|---|
| U.S. Forest Service (USFS) | 52.81% |
| Private | 41.3% |
| State of Idaho | 3.07% |
| Indian Reservation / Bureau of Indian Affairs | 2.07% |
| Other | 0.53% |
National forest: Idaho Panhandle National Forest. Check the forest's road and area closures before you go.
Towns IDFG lists in the area: Kooskia (US 12 Idaho 13) and Lowell (US 12).
Area facts: IDFG Hunt Planner, hunt area 16-1X; land managers from IDFG's surface management data (Inside Idaho), land cover from IDWR.
What rules come with hunt 1131?
- Antlerless White-tailed Deer. Only deer without antlers or with antlers shorter than 3 inches may be taken in any season which is open for antlerless deer only.
Questions hunters ask
How many people applied for Idaho hunt 1131 in 2026?
191 hunters listed hunt 1131 as their first choice in IDFG's 2026 drawing, for 150 tags. 148 of 189 resident first choices drew, and 2 of 2 nonresident first choices.
What is the harvest success on Idaho hunt 1131?
IDFG reports 118 hunters took 83 deer on hunt 1131 in 2025, 70% success. Over the last 5 years IDFG lists for this hunt, 53% of hunters took an animal.
When is Idaho hunt 1131 in 2026?
October 10 to November 20, 2026. It is antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon, in hunt area 16-1X (IDFG Hunt Planner).
Which units are in Idaho hunt area 16-1X?
IDFG describes hunt area 16-1X as: "That portion of Unit 16 on our within one mile of private agricultural lands, but excluding the Selway River drainage. "Private agricultural lands" are defined as privately-owned lands that are used for growing or storing plants for profit, in the form of pasture or stored feed for animal production, croplands, nurseries, vineyards, or orchards, but which do not include private timberlands." It covers 111,247 acres.
Get your free Idaho plan
FilledTag plans Idaho's general elk and deer seasons: a specific, legal place to park, camp and sit for your tag and your dates, with the walks between them, checked against land records. The first 50 Idaho plans are free, one per hunter, for hunters who hold or will hold an Idaho general elk or deer tag. Every Idaho plan is looked over by a person before it is sent.
Get your free Idaho plan for unit 16 See a real plan
Not ready to order yet? Leave your email and you get one email when paid Idaho plans open, if the free ones have gone by then.
Where these numbers come from
- Drawing: IDFG controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 and 2026.
- History, harvest and area: IDFG Hunt Planner, hunt 1131 and hunt area 16-1X; IDFG harvest statistics.
- Season and rules: IDFG, Idaho Big Game 2026 Seasons and Rules and the Hunt Planner; nonresident limit from the big game brochure, page 109.
FilledTag is not part of Idaho Fish and Game. Hunt numbers change from year to year: use the current brochure when you apply. Nothing on this page predicts a future draw.
Idaho deer draw results Unit 16 Elk City Zone Idaho deadlines and fees