Idaho controlled hunt 1127: antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, area 11-1X
In Idaho Fish and Game's 2026 drawing, 195 hunters chose hunt 1127 first, for 50 tags: 50 of 194 residents drew (26%) and 0 of 1 nonresidents (0%). In 2025, 32 hunters on this hunt took 14 deer, a 44% harvest success by IDFG's count. The 2026 season is October 10 to December 1, 2026: antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon.
Data updated October 2026. Draws: IDFG's 2026 and 2025 controlled hunt drawing results. Harvest: IDFG's harvest statistics through 2025. Season: IDFG Hunt Planner, 2026.
| Species and take | Antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer |
|---|---|
| Weapon | Any weapon |
| Season, 2026 | October 10 to December 1, 2026 |
| Tags in the 2026 drawing | 50 (4 more offered in the second drawing) |
| Hunt area | 11-1X, 149,496 acres |
| Unit | 11 |
| Elk zone | Hells Canyon |
| Public land in the area | 2% (IDFG's land manager figures) |
| Towns in the area | Lewiston |
How many applied for hunt 1127, and how many drew?
Idaho draws controlled hunt tags at random, with no points: each application gets a random number, and tags go to first choices in that order before any second choice is looked at. In 2026, 50 of the 50 tags went to first choices. In a hunt with more than 19 tags, no more than 10 percent may go to nonresidents; with 19 or fewer, no more than one (brochure page 109).
| Drawing year | Tags | First-choice applicants | Residents who drew | Nonresidents who drew | Second choices: drew of applied | Second drawing: tags issued of offered |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 50 | 195 | 50 of 194 (26%) | 0 of 1 (0%) | 0 of 15 | 4 of 4 |
| 2025 | 50 | 204 | 50 of 204 (25%) | none applied | 0 of 22 |
Source: IDFG, deer controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 and 2025, first and second drawings. "Drew" is IDFG's count of tags issued to that group's first choices; the percentage is worked out from IDFG's two figures.
How has the draw for hunt 1127 changed?
IDFG's records go back to 2017 for this hunt: 148 first-choice applicants for 100 tags then, 195 for 50 in 2026.
| Year | Hunt number that year | Tags | First-choice applicants | First choices who drew | Residents: applied, drew | Nonresidents: applied, drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1127 | 50 | 195 | 50 (26%) | 194, 50 | 1, 0 |
| 2025 | 1127 | 50 | 204 | 50 (25%) | 204, 50 | 0, 0 |
| 2024 | 1123 | 50 | 212 | 50 (24%) | 210, 50 | 2, 0 |
| 2023 | 1123 | 50 | 188 | 50 (27%) | 188, 50 | 0, 0 |
| 2022 | 1123 | 50 | 249 | 50 (20%) | 248, 50 | 1, 0 |
| 2021 | 1127 | 50 | 125 | 50 (40%) | 125, 50 | 0, 0 |
| 2020 | 1131 | 50 | 132 | 50 (38%) | 130, 48 | 2, 2 |
| 2019 | 1131 | 50 | 156 | 50 (32%) | 150, 48 | 6, 2 |
| 2018 | 1130 | 100 | 181 | 100 (55%) | 177, 97 | 4, 3 |
| 2017 | 1130 | 100 | 148 | 100 (68%) | 148, 100 | 0, 0 |
First drawing only. IDFG's Hunt Planner lists these years for this hunt, under the hunt number (and, where it differs, the area) used that year (Hunt Planner, hunt 1127). IDFG rounds its success percentages.
What is the harvest success on hunt 1127?
In 2025, 32 hunters reported on hunt 1127 and 14 took an animal: 44% success, over 161 days of hunting. In 2024 it was 20 taken by 41 hunters (as hunt 1123), 48% success in IDFG's figures. Across the 5 most recent years in the table, 56% of hunters took an animal.
| Year | Hunt number that year | Hunters | Harvest | Success | Days hunted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1127 | 32 | 14 | 44% | 161 |
| 2024 | 1123 | 41 | 20 | 48% | 175 |
| 2023 | 1123 | 36 | 18 | 51% | 200 |
| 2022 | 1123 | 35 | 22 | 64% | 143 |
| 2021 | 1127 | 39 | 28 | 71% | 267 |
| 2020 | 1131 | 46 | 32 | 70% | 268 |
| 2019 | 1131 | 41 | 26 | 64% | 225 |
| 2018 | 1130 | 84 | 49 | 58% | 566 |
| 2017 | 1130 | 84 | 62 | 74% | 422 |
| 2016 | 1133 | 85 | 50 | 59% | 454 |
IDFG's success percentages are its own and can differ slightly from harvest divided by hunters. From IDFG's mandatory hunter reports and check stations, as its Hunt Planner prints them for this hunt (hunt 1127) and its harvest statistics.
Where is hunt area 11-1X?
IDFG's description of hunt area 11-1X: That portion of Unit 11 within one mile of cultivated fields and north of the following boundary: beginning at the Nez Perce County/Lewis County line on U.S. Highway 95, then west and south on the Nez Perce County/Lewis County line to Soldiers Meadow Road, then west on Soldiers Meadow Road to Zaza Road, then north on Zaza Road to Waha Road, then north on Waha Road to Redbird Road, then west on Redbird Road to the boundary of the Redbird Segment of Craig Mountain WMA, then north and west along the Redbird Segment Boundary to the Snake River.
It covers 149,496 acres.
| Land manager in area 11-1X | Share |
|---|---|
| Private | 82.64% |
| Indian Reservation / Bureau of Indian Affairs | 14.2% |
| State of Idaho | 2.34% |
Land cover, by IDFG's figures for the area: dryland agriculture 71.45%, forest 15.08%, rangeland 7.88% and urban 5.53%.
Towns IDFG lists in the area: Lewiston (US 95 US 12).
Area facts: IDFG Hunt Planner, hunt area 11-1X; land managers from IDFG's surface management data (Inside Idaho), land cover from IDWR.
What rules come with hunt 1127?
- Antlerless Mule and White-tailed Deer. Only deer without antlers or with antlers shorter than 3 inches may be taken in any season which is open for antlerless deer only.
Other 2026 deer hunts in unit 11: 1002 (11), 1003 (11). All deer draw results.
Questions hunters ask
How many people applied for Idaho hunt 1127 in 2026?
195 hunters listed hunt 1127 as their first choice in IDFG's 2026 drawing, for 50 tags. 50 of 194 resident first choices drew, and 0 of 1 nonresident first choices.
What is the harvest success on Idaho hunt 1127?
IDFG reports 32 hunters took 14 deer on hunt 1127 in 2025, 44% success. Over the last 5 years IDFG lists for this hunt, 56% of hunters took an animal.
When is Idaho hunt 1127 in 2026?
October 10 to December 1, 2026. It is antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon, in hunt area 11-1X (IDFG Hunt Planner).
Which units are in Idaho hunt area 11-1X?
IDFG describes hunt area 11-1X as: "That portion of Unit 11 within one mile of cultivated fields and north of the following boundary: beginning at the Nez Perce County/Lewis County line on U.S. Highway 95, then west and south on the Nez Perce County/Lewis County line to Soldiers Meadow Road, then west on Soldiers Meadow Road to Zaza Road, then north on Zaza Road to Waha Road, then north on Waha Road to Redbird Road, then west on Redbird Road to the boundary of the Redbird Segment of Craig Mountain WMA, then north and west along the Redbird Segment Boundary to the Snake River." It covers 149,496 acres.
Get your free Idaho plan
FilledTag plans Idaho's general elk and deer seasons: a specific, legal place to park, camp and sit for your tag and your dates, with the walks between them, checked against land records. The first 50 Idaho plans are free, one per hunter, for hunters who hold or will hold an Idaho general elk or deer tag. Every Idaho plan is looked over by a person before it is sent.
Get your free Idaho plan for unit 11 See a real plan
Not ready to order yet? Leave your email and you get one email when paid Idaho plans open, if the free ones have gone by then.
Where these numbers come from
- Drawing: IDFG controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 and 2026.
- History, harvest and area: IDFG Hunt Planner, hunt 1127 and hunt area 11-1X; IDFG harvest statistics.
- Season and rules: IDFG, Idaho Big Game 2026 Seasons and Rules and the Hunt Planner; nonresident limit from the big game brochure, page 109.
FilledTag is not part of Idaho Fish and Game. Hunt numbers change from year to year: use the current brochure when you apply. Nothing on this page predicts a future draw.
Idaho deer draw results Hells Canyon Zone Idaho deadlines and fees