Idaho controlled hunt 1124: antlerless white-tailed deer, area 2-1X
In Idaho Fish and Game's 2026 drawing, 425 hunters chose hunt 1124 first, for 150 tags: 150 of 424 residents drew (35%) and 0 of 1 nonresidents (0%). In 2025, 125 hunters on this hunt took 41 deer, a 33% harvest success by IDFG's count. The 2026 season is October 10 to December 1 (any weapon), December 10 to 24 (archery only) and December 25 to 31 (muzzleloader only), 2026: antlerless white-tailed deer, weapon by season period.
Data updated October 2026. Draws: IDFG's 2026 and 2025 controlled hunt drawing results. Harvest: IDFG's harvest statistics through 2025. Season: IDFG Hunt Planner, 2026.
| Species and take | Antlerless white-tailed deer |
|---|---|
| Weapon | Weapon by season period |
| Season, 2026 | October 10 to December 1 (any weapon), December 10 to 24 (archery only) and December 25 to 31 (muzzleloader only), 2026 |
| Tags in the 2026 drawing | 150 (5 more offered in the second drawing) |
| Hunt area | 2-1X, 444,721 acres |
| Unit | 2 |
| Elk zone | Panhandle |
| Public land in the area | 18% (IDFG's land manager figures) |
| Towns in the area | Post Falls, Rathdrum, Priest River and Spirit Lake |
How many applied for hunt 1124, and how many drew?
Idaho draws controlled hunt tags at random, with no points: each application gets a random number, and tags go to first choices in that order before any second choice is looked at. In 2026, 150 of the 150 tags went to first choices. In a hunt with more than 19 tags, no more than 10 percent may go to nonresidents; with 19 or fewer, no more than one (brochure page 109).
| Drawing year | Tags | First-choice applicants | Residents who drew | Nonresidents who drew | Second choices: drew of applied | Second drawing: tags issued of offered |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 150 | 425 | 150 of 424 (35%) | 0 of 1 (0%) | 0 of 105 | 5 of 5 |
| 2025 | 150 | 435 | 149 of 434 (34%) | 1 of 1 (100%) | 0 of 95 | 11 of 11 |
Source: IDFG, deer controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 and 2025, first and second drawings. "Drew" is IDFG's count of tags issued to that group's first choices; the percentage is worked out from IDFG's two figures.
How has the draw for hunt 1124 changed?
IDFG's records go back to 2023 for this hunt: 379 first-choice applicants for 300 tags then, 425 for 150 in 2026.
| Year | Hunt number that year | Tags | First-choice applicants | First choices who drew | Residents: applied, drew | Nonresidents: applied, drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1124 | 150 | 425 | 150 (35%) | 424, 150 | 1, 0 |
| 2025 | 1124 | 150 | 435 | 150 (34%) | 434, 149 | 1, 1 |
| 2024 | 1120 | 300 | 439 | 300 (68%) | 438, 299 | 1, 1 |
| 2023 | 1120 | 300 | 379 | 300 (79%) | 378, 300 | 1, 0 |
First drawing only. IDFG's Hunt Planner lists these years for this hunt, under the hunt number (and, where it differs, the area) used that year (Hunt Planner, hunt 1124). IDFG rounds its success percentages.
What is the harvest success on hunt 1124?
In 2025, 125 hunters reported on hunt 1124 and 41 took an animal: 33% success, over 996 days of hunting. In 2024 it was 113 taken by 238 hunters (as hunt 1120), 48% success in IDFG's figures. Across the 3 most recent years in the table, 43% of hunters took an animal.
| Year | Hunt number that year | Hunters | Harvest | Success | Days hunted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1124 | 125 | 41 | 33% | 996 |
| 2024 | 1120 | 238 | 113 | 48% | 2,184 |
| 2023 | 1120 | 250 | 109 | 44% | 2,016 |
IDFG's success percentages are its own and can differ slightly from harvest divided by hunters. From IDFG's mandatory hunter reports and check stations, as its Hunt Planner prints them for this hunt (hunt 1124) and its harvest statistics.
Where is hunt area 2-1X?
IDFG's description of hunt area 2-1X: That portion of Unit 2 on or within one mile of private agricultural lands. "Private agricultural lands" are defined as privately-owned lands that are used for growing or storing plants for profit, in the form of pasture or stored feed for animal production, croplands, nurseries, vineyards, or orchards, but which do not include private timberlands. Farragut State Park and Farragut Wildlife Management Areas are closed.
It covers 444,721 acres.
| Land manager in area 2-1X | Share |
|---|---|
| Private | 78.5% |
| State of Idaho | 10.15% |
| U.S. Forest Service (USFS) | 6.91% |
| Other | 3.4% |
| U.S. Bureau of Land Management (BLM) | 1.01% |
National forest: Caribou National Forest. Check the forest's road and area closures before you go.
Towns IDFG lists in the area: Post Falls (Interstate 90), Rathdrum (Idaho 53), Priest River (Idaho 57 US 2), Spirit Lake (Idaho 41), Athol (US 95 Interstate 90), Bayview (US 95) and Blanchard (Idaho 41).
Area facts: IDFG Hunt Planner, hunt area 2-1X; land managers from IDFG's surface management data (Inside Idaho), land cover from IDWR.
What rules come with hunt 1124?
- Antlerless White-tailed Deer. Only deer without antlers or with antlers shorter than 3 inches may be taken in any season which is open for antlerless deer only.
- Muzzleloader. Muzzleloader ONLY.
Other 2026 deer hunts in unit 2: 1001 (1-1). All deer draw results.
Questions hunters ask
How many people applied for Idaho hunt 1124 in 2026?
425 hunters listed hunt 1124 as their first choice in IDFG's 2026 drawing, for 150 tags. 150 of 424 resident first choices drew, and 0 of 1 nonresident first choices.
What is the harvest success on Idaho hunt 1124?
IDFG reports 125 hunters took 41 deer on hunt 1124 in 2025, 33% success. Over the last 3 years IDFG lists for this hunt, 43% of hunters took an animal.
When is Idaho hunt 1124 in 2026?
October 10 to December 1 (any weapon), December 10 to 24 (archery only) and December 25 to 31 (muzzleloader only), 2026. It is antlerless white-tailed deer, weapon by season period, in hunt area 2-1X (IDFG Hunt Planner).
Which units are in Idaho hunt area 2-1X?
IDFG describes hunt area 2-1X as: "That portion of Unit 2 on or within one mile of private agricultural lands. "Private agricultural lands" are defined as privately-owned lands that are used for growing or storing plants for profit, in the form of pasture or stored feed for animal production, croplands, nurseries, vineyards, or orchards, but which do not include private timberlands. Farragut State Park and Farragut Wildlife Management Areas are closed." It covers 444,721 acres.
Get your free Idaho plan
FilledTag plans Idaho's general elk and deer seasons: a specific, legal place to park, camp and sit for your tag and your dates, with the walks between them, checked against land records. The first 50 Idaho plans are free, one per hunter, for hunters who hold or will hold an Idaho general elk or deer tag. Every Idaho plan is looked over by a person before it is sent.
Get your free Idaho plan for unit 2 See a real plan
Not ready to order yet? Leave your email and you get one email when paid Idaho plans open, if the free ones have gone by then.
Where these numbers come from
- Drawing: IDFG controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 and 2026.
- History, harvest and area: IDFG Hunt Planner, hunt 1124 and hunt area 2-1X; IDFG harvest statistics.
- Season and rules: IDFG, Idaho Big Game 2026 Seasons and Rules and the Hunt Planner; nonresident limit from the big game brochure, page 109.
FilledTag is not part of Idaho Fish and Game. Hunt numbers change from year to year: use the current brochure when you apply. Nothing on this page predicts a future draw.
Idaho deer draw results Unit 2 Panhandle Zone Idaho deadlines and fees