Idaho controlled hunt 1001: antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, area 1-1
In Idaho Fish and Game's 2026 drawing, 1,422 hunters chose hunt 1001 first, for 60 tags: 54 of 1,255 residents drew (4%) and 6 of 167 nonresidents (4%). In 2025, 55 hunters on this hunt took 28 deer, a 51% harvest success by IDFG's count. The 2026 season is August 30 to December 1, 2026: antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon.
Data updated October 2026. Draws: IDFG's 2026 and 2025 controlled hunt drawing results. Harvest: IDFG's harvest statistics through 2025. Season: IDFG Hunt Planner, 2026.
| Species and take | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer |
|---|---|
| Weapon | Any weapon |
| Season, 2026 | August 30 to December 1, 2026 |
| Tags in the 2026 drawing | 60 |
| Hunt area | 1-1, 4,978,868 acres |
| Units | 1, 2, 3, 4, 4A, 5, 6, 7, 9 |
| Elk zone | Panhandle |
| Public land in the area | 58% (IDFG's land manager figures) |
| Towns in the area | Coeur d'Alene, Post Falls, Sandpoint and Rathdrum |
How many applied for hunt 1001, and how many drew?
Idaho draws controlled hunt tags at random, with no points: each application gets a random number, and tags go to first choices in that order before any second choice is looked at. In 2026, 60 of the 60 tags went to first choices. In a hunt with more than 19 tags, no more than 10 percent may go to nonresidents; with 19 or fewer, no more than one (brochure page 109).
| Drawing year | Tags | First-choice applicants | Residents who drew | Nonresidents who drew | Second choices: drew of applied | Second drawing: tags issued of offered |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 60 | 1,422 | 54 of 1,255 (4%) | 6 of 167 (4%) | 0 of 123 | |
| 2025 | 60 | 1,315 | 55 of 1,208 (5%) | 5 of 107 (5%) | 0 of 73 | 4 of 4 |
Source: IDFG, deer controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 and 2025, first and second drawings. "Drew" is IDFG's count of tags issued to that group's first choices; the percentage is worked out from IDFG's two figures.
How has the draw for hunt 1001 changed?
IDFG's records go back to 2017 for this hunt: 632 first-choice applicants for 60 tags then, 1,422 for 60 in 2026.
| Year | Hunt number that year | Tags | First-choice applicants | First choices who drew | Residents: applied, drew | Nonresidents: applied, drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1001 | 60 | 1,422 | 60 (4%) | 1,255, 54 | 167, 6 |
| 2025 | 1001 | 60 | 1,315 | 60 (5%) | 1,208, 55 | 107, 5 |
| 2024 | 1001 | 60 | 1,229 | 60 (5%) | 1,158, 55 | 71, 5 |
| 2023 | 1001 | 60 | 1,076 | 60 (6%) | 1,010, 59 | 66, 1 |
| 2022 | 1001 | 60 | 1,066 | 60 (6%) | 997, 58 | 69, 2 |
| 2021 | 1001 | 60 | 836 | 60 (7%) | 776, 57 | 60, 3 |
| 2020 | 1001 | 60 | 839 | 60 (7%) | 792, 58 | 47, 2 |
| 2019 | 1001 | 60 | 736 | 60 (8%) | 690, 56 | 46, 4 |
| 2018 | 1001 | 60 | 661 | 60 (9%) | 608, 54 | 53, 6 |
| 2017 | 1001 | 60 | 632 | 60 (9%) | 603, 55 | 29, 5 |
First drawing only. IDFG's Hunt Planner lists these years for this hunt, under the hunt number (and, where it differs, the area) used that year (Hunt Planner, hunt 1001). IDFG rounds its success percentages.
What is the harvest success on hunt 1001?
In 2025, 55 hunters reported on hunt 1001 and 28 took an animal: 51% success, over 782 days of hunting. In 2024 it was 29 taken by 52 hunters, 55% success in IDFG's figures. Across the 5 most recent years in the table, 49% of hunters took an animal.
| Year | Hunt number that year | Hunters | Harvest | Success | Days hunted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1001 | 55 | 28 | 51% | 782 |
| 2024 | 1001 | 52 | 29 | 55% | 572 |
| 2023 | 1001 | 58 | 31 | 53% | 887 |
| 2022 | 1001 | 58 | 16 | 27% | 560 |
| 2021 | 1001 | 50 | 29 | 58% | 574 |
| 2020 | 1001 | 56 | 22 | 39% | 537 |
| 2019 | 1001 | 57 | 27 | 47% | 885 |
| 2018 | 1001 | 57 | 34 | 61% | 663 |
| 2017 | 1001 | 56 | 24 | 44% | 760 |
| 2016 | 1001 | 52 | 30 | 57% | 642 |
IDFG's success percentages are its own and can differ slightly from harvest divided by hunters. From IDFG's mandatory hunter reports and check stations, as its Hunt Planner prints them for this hunt (hunt 1001) and its harvest statistics.
Where is hunt area 1-1?
IDFG's description of hunt area 1-1: All of Units 1, 2, 3, 4, 4A, 5, 6, 7 and 9.
It covers 4,978,868 acres.
| Land manager in area 1-1 | Share |
|---|---|
| U.S. Forest Service (USFS) | 47.74% |
| Private | 36.93% |
| State of Idaho | 8.71% |
| Other | 3.36% |
| U.S. Bureau of Land Management (BLM) | 1.92% |
| Indian Reservation / Bureau of Indian Affairs | 1.31% |
Land cover, by IDFG's figures for the area: forest 75.84%, dryland agriculture 14.95%, rangeland 4.51% and water 3.04%.
National forests: Clearwater National Forest, Coeur d'Alene National Forest, Kaniksu National Forest, Kootenai National Forest and St. Joe National Forest. Check the forest's road and area closures before you go.
Access Yes! properties IDFG lists here (private land open to hunters through the program): Mica Creek Drainage on St. Joe River and Hugas Creek & St. Joe River Basin.
Towns IDFG lists in the area: Coeur d'Alene (US 95 Interstate 90), Post Falls (Interstate 90), Sandpoint (US 95 US 2 Idaho 200), Rathdrum (Idaho 53), Bonners Ferry (US 95), St. Maries (Idaho 3), Cataldo (Interstate 90), Kellogg (Interstate 90), Murray / Prichard (Interstate 90), Priest River (Idaho 57 US 2), Spirit Lake (Idaho 41), Plummer (US 95), Wallace (Interstate 90), Athol (US 95 Interstate 90), Hope / Clark Fork (Idaho 200), Priest Lake (Idaho 57), Harrison (Idaho 97), Worley (US 95), Bayview (US 95) and Blanchard (Idaho 41).
Area facts: IDFG Hunt Planner, hunt area 1-1; land managers from IDFG's surface management data (Inside Idaho), land cover from IDWR.
What rules come with hunt 1001?
- Antlered Mule and White-tailed Deer. Only deer with at least one antler longer than 3 inches may be taken in any season which is open for antlered deer only. In antlered-only seasons, antlers must accompany the carcass while in transit.
- Chronic Wasting Disease (CWD) Testing is Required within 10 days of harvest, visit idfg.idaho.gov/cwd for more information.
- Chronic Wasting Disease (CWD) Transport Rules Apply. It is unlawful to transport deer, elk, or moose out of a designated CWD Management Zone, visit idfg.idaho.gov/cwd for more information.
Other 2026 controlled hunts in area 1-1
| Hunt | Species and take | Weapon | Season | Tags | First-choice applicants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2109 | Antlered or antlerless elk | Any weapon | Aug 30 to Dec 1 | 25 | 1,760 |
Other 2026 deer hunts in units 1, 2, 3, 4, 4A, 5, 6, 7 and 9: 1115 (1-1X), 1116 (1-1X), 1120 (1-1X), 1121 (1-1X), 1122 (1-1X), 1123 (1-2X), 1124 (2-1X), 1125 (3-1X), 1126 (5-1X). All deer draw results.
Questions hunters ask
How many people applied for Idaho hunt 1001 in 2026?
1,422 hunters listed hunt 1001 as their first choice in IDFG's 2026 drawing, for 60 tags. 54 of 1,255 resident first choices drew, and 6 of 167 nonresident first choices.
What is the harvest success on Idaho hunt 1001?
IDFG reports 55 hunters took 28 deer on hunt 1001 in 2025, 51% success. Over the last 5 years IDFG lists for this hunt, 49% of hunters took an animal.
When is Idaho hunt 1001 in 2026?
August 30 to December 1, 2026. It is antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer, any weapon, in hunt area 1-1 (IDFG Hunt Planner).
Which units are in Idaho hunt area 1-1?
IDFG describes hunt area 1-1 as: "All of Units 1, 2, 3, 4, 4A, 5, 6, 7 and 9." It covers 4,978,868 acres.
Get your free Idaho plan
FilledTag plans Idaho's general elk and deer seasons: a specific, legal place to park, camp and sit for your tag and your dates, with the walks between them, checked against land records. The first 50 Idaho plans are free, one per hunter, for hunters who hold or will hold an Idaho general elk or deer tag. Every Idaho plan is looked over by a person before it is sent.
Get your free Idaho plan for unit 1 See a real plan
Not ready to order yet? Leave your email and you get one email when paid Idaho plans open, if the free ones have gone by then.
Where these numbers come from
- Drawing: IDFG controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 and 2026.
- History, harvest and area: IDFG Hunt Planner, hunt 1001 and hunt area 1-1; IDFG harvest statistics.
- Season and rules: IDFG, Idaho Big Game 2026 Seasons and Rules and the Hunt Planner; nonresident limit from the big game brochure, page 109.
FilledTag is not part of Idaho Fish and Game. Hunt numbers change from year to year: use the current brochure when you apply. Nothing on this page predicts a future draw.
Idaho deer draw results Unit 1 Unit 2 Unit 3 Unit 4 Unit 4A Unit 5 Panhandle Zone Idaho deadlines and fees