Idaho pronghorn controlled hunt draw results, 2026
In Idaho Fish and Game's 2026 first drawing, 40,893 hunters applied for 5,729 tags in 54 pronghorn controlled hunts as their first choice. 5,289 of 36,742 resident first choices drew (14%), and 407 of 4,151 nonresident first choices (10%). The most applied-for hunt was hunt 4009, area 41-1, with 4,260 first choices for 200 tags.
Data updated October 2026. IDFG's 2026 and 2025 pronghorn drawing results and its 2025 controlled hunt harvest statistics.
- Hardest to draw among hunts with at least 20 first-choice applicants: hunt 4019, where 10 of 885 drew.
- Every first choice drew in 11 hunts, often hunts with second-choice tags left over.
- Highest 2025 harvest success among hunts with 10 or more hunters: hunt 4016, 100% (22 of 22).
| Take and weapon | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4001 | 29-1 | Pronghorn of either sex, any weapon | Sep 25 to Oct 24 | 40 | 1,093 | 37 of 998 (4%) | 3 of 95 (3%) | 961 | 88% |
| 4002 | 30-1 | Pronghorn of either sex, any weapon | Sep 25 to Oct 24 | 30 | 468 | 27 of 411 (7%) | 3 of 57 (5%) | 513 | 41% |
| 4003 | 31-1 | Pronghorn of either sex, any weapon | Sep 25 to Oct 24 | 5 | 319 | 5 of 310 (2%) | 0 of 9 (0%) | 274 | 60% |
| 4004 | 36B-1 | Pronghorn of either sex, any weapon | Sep 25 to Oct 24 | 10 | 261 | 9 of 225 (4%) | 1 of 36 (3%) | 227 | 89% |
| 4005 | 37-1 | Pronghorn of either sex, any weapon | Sep 25 to Oct 24 | 60 | 2,346 | 54 of 2,059 (3%) | 6 of 287 (2%) | 2,146 | 86% |
| 4006 | 38-1 | Pronghorn of either sex, any weapon | Sep 25 to Oct 24 | 10 | 217 | 9 of 197 (5%) | 1 of 20 (5%) | 234 | 90% |
| 4007 | 39 | Pronghorn of either sex, any weapon | Sep 25 to Oct 24 | 40 | 1,794 | 36 of 1,687 (2%) | 4 of 107 (4%) | 1,680 | 76% |
| 4008 | 40 | Pronghorn of either sex, any weapon | Sep 25 to Oct 24 | 75 | 2,981 | 68 of 2,677 (3%) | 7 of 304 (2%) | 2,754 | 55% |
| 4009 | 41-1 | Pronghorn of either sex, any weapon | Sep 25 to Oct 24 | 200 | 4,260 | 180 of 3,687 (5%) | 20 of 573 (3%) | 4,478 | 54% |
| 4010 | 44-1 | Pronghorn of either sex, any weapon | Sep 25 to Oct 24 | 100 | 1,935 | 94 of 1,753 (5%) | 6 of 182 (3%) | 1,655 | 77% |
| 4011 | 45-1 | Pronghorn of either sex, any weapon | Sep 25 to Oct 24 | 15 | 429 | 14 of 383 (4%) | 1 of 46 (2%) | 382 | 50% |
| 4012 | 46 | Pronghorn of either sex, any weapon | Sep 25 to Oct 24 | 60 | 2,675 | 55 of 2,400 (2%) | 5 of 275 (2%) | 2,647 | 89% |
| 4013 | 49 | Pronghorn of either sex, any weapon | Sep 25 to Oct 24 | 25 | 324 | 24 of 310 (8%) | 1 of 14 (7%) | 455 | 76% |
| 4014 | 50 | Pronghorn of either sex, any weapon | Sep 25 to Oct 24 | 50 | 1,784 | 45 of 1,632 (3%) | 5 of 152 (3%) | 1,642 | 79% |
| 4015 | 51 | Pronghorn of either sex, any weapon | Sep 25 to Oct 24 | 75 | 2,337 | 71 of 2,211 (3%) | 4 of 126 (3%) | 2,203 | 87% |
| 4016 | 52-1 | Pronghorn of either sex, any weapon | Sep 25 to Oct 24 | 25 | 684 | 25 of 635 (4%) | 0 of 49 (0%) | 537 | 100% |
| 4017 | 52A-1 | Pronghorn of either sex, any weapon | Sep 25 to Oct 24 | 50 | 1,504 | 49 of 1,373 (4%) | 1 of 131 (1%) | 1,470 | 74% |
| 4018 | 54 | Pronghorn of either sex, any weapon | Sep 25 to Oct 24 | 25 | 1,635 | 23 of 1,191 (2%) | 2 of 444 (0%) | 1,500 | 70% |
| 4019 | 55-1 | Pronghorn of either sex, any weapon | Sep 25 to Oct 24 | 10 | 885 | 9 of 629 (1%) | 1 of 256 (0%) | 750 | 90% |
| 4020 | 58 | Pronghorn of either sex, any weapon | Sep 25 to Oct 24 | 50 | 1,642 | 48 of 1,544 (3%) | 2 of 98 (2%) | 1,658 | 91% |
| 4021 | 59-1 | Pronghorn of either sex, any weapon | Sep 25 to Oct 24 | 50 | 1,520 | 49 of 1,464 (3%) | 1 of 56 (2%) | 1,382 | 55% |
| 4022 | 63-1 | Pronghorn of either sex, any weapon | Sep 25 to Oct 24 | 50 | 1,221 | 47 of 1,181 (4%) | 3 of 40 (8%) | 1,115 | 71% |
| 4023 | 68 | Pronghorn of either sex, any weapon | Sep 25 to Oct 24 | 25 | 1,010 | 24 of 923 (3%) | 1 of 87 (1%) | 995 | 76% |
| 4024 | 76-1 | Pronghorn of either sex, any weapon | Aug 15 to Sep 15 | 5 | 235 | 4 of 187 (2%) | 1 of 48 (2%) | 178 | 100% |
| 4025 | 44-1 | Doe or fawn pronghorn, any weapon | Oct 5 to Oct 24 | 100 | 285 | 90 of 265 (34%) | 10 of 20 (50%) | 119 | 51% |
| 4026 | 44-2 | Doe or fawn pronghorn, any weapon | Oct 25 to Nov 30 | 100 | 475 | 94 of 453 (21%) | 6 of 22 (27%) | 524 | 49% |
| 4027 | 28-1 | Buck pronghorn only, archery only | Aug 15 to Sep 15 | unlimited (310 issued) | 310 | 285 of 285 (100%) | 25 of 25 (100%) | 314 | 21% |
| 4028 | 30A-1 | Buck pronghorn only, archery only | Aug 15 to Sep 15 | unlimited (225 issued) | 225 | 191 of 191 (100%) | 34 of 34 (100%) | 233 | 16% |
| 4029 | 36-1 | Buck pronghorn only, archery only | Aug 15 to Sep 15 | unlimited (450 issued) | 450 | 432 of 432 (100%) | 18 of 18 (100%) | 381 | 16% |
| 4030 | 40-1 | Pronghorn of either sex, archery only | Aug 15 to Aug 30 | 200 | 278 | 181 of 245 (74%) | 19 of 33 (58%) | 265 | 13% |
| 4031 | 40-1 | Pronghorn of either sex, archery only | Sep 1 to Sep 15 | unlimited (519 issued) | 519 | 477 of 477 (100%) | 42 of 42 (100%) | 564 | 15% |
| 4032 | 44-3 | Pronghorn of either sex, archery only | Aug 15 to Sep 15 | unlimited (486 issued) | 486 | 460 of 460 (100%) | 26 of 26 (100%) | 479 | 15% |
| 4033 | 46-1 | Pronghorn of either sex, archery only | Aug 15 to Aug 30 | 40 | 103 | 36 of 87 (41%) | 4 of 16 (25%) | 129 | 53% |
| 4034 | 46-1 | Pronghorn of either sex, archery only | Sep 10 to Sep 24 | unlimited (514 issued) | 514 | 476 of 476 (100%) | 38 of 38 (100%) | 521 | 39% |
| 4035 | 49-1 | Buck pronghorn only, archery only | Aug 15 to Sep 15 | unlimited (244 issued) | 244 | 230 of 230 (100%) | 14 of 14 (100%) | 282 | 13% |
| 4036 | 51-2 | Buck pronghorn only, archery only | Aug 15 to Sep 15 | unlimited (306 issued) | 306 | 291 of 291 (100%) | 15 of 15 (100%) | 313 | 12% |
| 4037 | 52A-1 | Pronghorn of either sex, archery only | Aug 15 to Sep 15 | unlimited (278 issued) | 278 | 256 of 256 (100%) | 22 of 22 (100%) | 225 | 21% |
| 4038 | 54 | Pronghorn of either sex, archery only | Aug 15 to Sep 15 | 25 | 147 | 23 of 91 (25%) | 2 of 56 (4%) | 129 | 40% |
| 4039 | 55-1 | Pronghorn of either sex, archery only | Aug 15 to Sep 15 | 10 | 61 | 9 of 36 (25%) | 1 of 25 (4%) | 95 | 56% |
| 4040 | 59A-1 | Buck pronghorn only, archery only | Aug 15 to Sep 15 | unlimited (357 issued) | 357 | 342 of 342 (100%) | 15 of 15 (100%) | 410 | 10% |
| 4041 | 68 | Buck pronghorn only, archery only | Aug 15 to Aug 30 | 20 | 51 | 18 of 42 (43%) | 2 of 9 (22%) | 59 | 16% |
| 4042 | 68 | Buck pronghorn only, archery only | Sep 10 to Sep 24 | 75 | 42 | 36 of 36 (100%) | 6 of 6 (100%) | 41 | 18% |
| 4043 | 30A | Pronghorn of either sex, muzzleloader only | Sep 25 to Oct 24 | 40 | 221 | 36 of 189 (19%) | 4 of 32 (13%) | 182 | 54% |
| 4044 | 41-2 | Pronghorn of either sex, muzzleloader only | Sep 25 to Oct 24 | 40 | 225 | 38 of 197 (19%) | 2 of 28 (7%) | 245 | 38% |
| 4045 | 47 | Pronghorn of either sex, muzzleloader only | Sep 25 to Oct 24 | 50 | 251 | 44 of 211 (21%) | 6 of 40 (15%) | 251 | 36% |
| 4046 | 60A-1 | Pronghorn of either sex, muzzleloader only | Sep 25 to Oct 24 | 30 | 146 | 27 of 136 (20%) | 3 of 10 (30%) | 117 | 54% |
| 4047 | 63-2 | Pronghorn of either sex, muzzleloader only | Aug 15 to Sep 18 | 50 | 168 | 46 of 140 (33%) | 4 of 28 (14%) | 136 | 44% |
| 4048 | 63-2 | Pronghorn of either sex, muzzleloader only | Sep 19 to Oct 24 | 50 | 99 | 46 of 93 (49%) | 4 of 6 (67%) | 128 | 12% |
| 4049 | 36A-1 | Pronghorn of either sex, short-range weapons only | Sep 25 to Oct 24 | 30 | 442 | 27 of 397 (7%) | 3 of 45 (7%) | 435 | 62% |
| 4050 | 31-1 | Pronghorn of either sex, any weapon | Sep 25 to Oct 24 | 15 | 225 | 14 of 207 (7%) | 1 of 18 (6%) | 191 | 93% |
| 4051 | 39 | Pronghorn of either sex, archery only | Aug 15 to Sep 15 | 5 | 15 | 5 of 15 (33%) | 10 | 0% | |
| 4052 | 39 | Doe or fawn pronghorn, any weapon | Oct 25 to Dec 31 | 25 | 171 | 25 of 170 (15%) | 0 of 1 (0%) | 192 | 50% |
| 4053 | 54 | Doe or fawn pronghorn, any weapon | Aug 15 to Oct 24 | 25 | 162 | 24 of 149 (16%) | 1 of 13 (8%) | 144 | 52% |
| 4054 | 63-2 | Pronghorn of either sex, muzzleloader only | Aug 8 to Oct 24 | 25 | 78 | 24 of 76 (32%) | 1 of 2 (50%) | 50 | 7% |
First drawing, first choices. Sources: IDFG pronghorn drawing odds (2026 and 2025) and IDFG controlled hunt harvest statistics (2025). Season dates: IDFG's 2026 Hunt Planner. Hunt numbers link to a page with the hunt's history, harvest and map where IDFG publishes enough about it. Download this table (CSV). Free to use; please name IDFG as the source.
Questions hunters ask
How many people applied for Idaho pronghorn controlled hunts in 2026?
40,893 first-choice applications for 5,729 tags in 54 pronghorn hunts in IDFG's 2026 first drawing. 5,289 of 36,742 resident first choices drew (14%) and 407 of 4,151 nonresident first choices (10%).
Which Idaho pronghorn hunt had the most applicants in 2026?
Hunt 4009 (area 41-1): 4,260 first-choice applicants for 200 tags.
Does Idaho use preference points for pronghorn?
No. IDFG does not use points. Every application gets a random number, and tags go to first choices first. You may list a first and a second choice.
Which Idaho pronghorn hunts could every first-choice applicant draw in 2026?
11 hunts: every first choice drew in 4027 (28-1), 4028 (30A-1), 4029 (36-1), 4031 (40-1), 4032 (44-3), 4034 (46-1), 4035 (49-1), 4036 (51-2), 4037 (52A-1), 4040 (59A-1) and 4042 (68). That was the 2026 drawing; it is not a promise for the next one.
Get your free Idaho plan
FilledTag plans Idaho's general elk and deer seasons: a specific, legal place to park, camp and sit for your tag and your dates, with the walks between them, checked against land records. The first 50 Idaho plans are free, one per hunter, for hunters who hold or will hold an Idaho general elk or deer tag. Every Idaho plan is looked over by a person before it is sent.
Get your free Idaho plan See a real plan
Not ready to order yet? Leave your email and you get one email when paid Idaho plans open, if the free ones have gone by then.
All Idaho draw results Elk Deer Moose Bighorn Sheep Mountain Goat Black Bear Idaho deadlines and fees Idaho elk zones