Idaho elk controlled hunt draw results, 2026
In Idaho Fish and Game's 2026 first drawing, 88,101 hunters applied for 20,072 tags in 182 elk controlled hunts as their first choice. 16,414 of 75,348 resident first choices drew (22%), and 1,203 of 12,753 nonresident first choices (9%). The most applied-for hunt was hunt 2035, area 54, with 3,342 first choices for 20 tags.
Data updated October 2026. IDFG's 2026 and 2025 elk drawing results and its 2025 controlled hunt harvest statistics.
- Hardest to draw among hunts with at least 20 first-choice applicants: hunt 2015, where 5 of 1,251 drew.
- Every first choice drew in 17 hunts, often hunts with second-choice tags left over.
- Highest 2025 harvest success among hunts with 10 or more hunters: hunt 2007, 93% (27 of 29).
| Take and weapon | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 11 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 3 | 40 | 833 | 38 of 732 (5%) | 2 of 101 (2%) | 764 | 56% |
| 2002 | 18 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 24 | 80 | 809 | 72 of 608 (12%) | 8 of 201 (4%) | 792 | 70% |
| 2003 | 19A | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 10 | 120 | 9 of 94 (10%) | 1 of 26 (4%) | 90 | 56% |
| 2004 | 23 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 10 | 248 | 9 of 213 (4%) | 1 of 35 (3%) | 268 | 43% |
| 2005 | 29 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 31 | 180 | 1,077 | 162 of 764 (21%) | 18 of 313 (6%) | 1,083 | 53% |
| 2006 | 30 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 30 | 150 | 1,062 | 135 of 787 (17%) | 15 of 275 (5%) | 990 | 62% |
| 2007 | 30-1 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 30 | 839 | 27 of 647 (4%) | 3 of 192 (2%) | 783 | 93% |
| 2008 | 31 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 15 to Oct 31 | 75 | 559 | 68 of 448 (15%) | 7 of 111 (6%) | 615 | 38% |
| 2009 | 31 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 14 | 75 | 506 | 68 of 431 (16%) | 7 of 75 (9%) | 426 | 50% |
| 2010 | 36A-1 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 31 | 60 | 464 | 54 of 330 (16%) | 6 of 134 (4%) | 423 | 44% |
| 2011 | 36A-2 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 31 | 120 | 1,081 | 108 of 803 (13%) | 12 of 278 (4%) | 972 | 69% |
| 2012 | 37 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 31 | 100 | 744 | 90 of 576 (16%) | 10 of 168 (6%) | 650 | 62% |
| 2013 | 37A | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 31 | 100 | 564 | 90 of 402 (22%) | 10 of 162 (6%) | 489 | 53% |
| 2014 | 40 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 15 to Nov 24 | 60 | 2,620 | 54 of 2,142 (3%) | 6 of 478 (1%) | 2,405 | 56% |
| 2015 | 40-1 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Sep 15 to Oct 14 | 5 | 1,251 | 4 of 960 (0%) | 1 of 291 (0%) | 967 | 100% |
| 2016 | 41 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 31 | 30 | 274 | 27 of 206 (13%) | 3 of 68 (4%) | 347 | 38% |
| 2017 | 41 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 30 | 30 | 456 | 27 of 356 (8%) | 3 of 100 (3%) | 504 | 10% |
| 2018 | 42 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 15 to Nov 24 | 15 | 893 | 14 of 679 (2%) | 1 of 214 (0%) | 776 | 73% |
| 2019 | 43 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 20 | 403 | 18 of 313 (6%) | 2 of 90 (2%) | 412 | 48% |
| 2020 | 43 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 15 to Nov 10 | 125 | 1,382 | 113 of 1,095 (10%) | 12 of 287 (4%) | 1,179 | 46% |
| 2021 | 44 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 20 | 872 | 18 of 674 (3%) | 2 of 198 (1%) | 937 | 75% |
| 2022 | 44 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 15 to Nov 10 | 200 | 2,361 | 180 of 1,989 (9%) | 20 of 372 (5%) | 2,109 | 54% |
| 2023 | 45 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 31 | 125 | 1,224 | 113 of 1,039 (11%) | 12 of 185 (6%) | 1,260 | 52% |
| 2024 | 46-1 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 15 to Nov 30 | 10 | 258 | 9 of 209 (4%) | 1 of 49 (2%) | 269 | 50% |
| 2025 | 46 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Dec 1 to Dec 31 | 40 | 607 | 36 of 419 (9%) | 4 of 188 (2%) | 563 | 57% |
| 2026 | 48 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 20 | 263 | 18 of 212 (8%) | 2 of 51 (4%) | 301 | 42% |
| 2027 | 48 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 15 to Nov 10 | 150 | 918 | 135 of 699 (19%) | 15 of 219 (7%) | 697 | 38% |
| 2028 | 49 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 20 | 305 | 18 of 256 (7%) | 2 of 49 (4%) | 381 | 62% |
| 2029 | 49 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 15 to Oct 31 | 175 | 1,054 | 158 of 848 (19%) | 17 of 206 (8%) | 1,031 | 50% |
| 2030 | 50-1 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 15 to Oct 31 | 60 | 999 | 54 of 836 (6%) | 6 of 163 (4%) | 868 | 71% |
| 2031 | 51 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 10 | 292 | 10 of 271 (4%) | 0 of 21 (0%) | 337 | 60% |
| 2032 | 51 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 30 | 125 | 940 | 113 of 788 (14%) | 12 of 152 (8%) | 972 | 44% |
| 2033 | 52 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 31 | 50 | 316 | 45 of 261 (17%) | 5 of 55 (9%) | 347 | 50% |
| 2034 | 52A-1 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 1 to Nov 30 | 100 | 1,610 | 90 of 1,525 (6%) | 10 of 85 (12%) | 1,613 | 59% |
| 2035 | 54 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 15 to Nov 10 | 20 | 3,342 | 18 of 2,476 (1%) | 2 of 866 (0%) | 3,012 | 85% |
| 2036 | 55-1 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 31 | 50 | 1,340 | 45 of 1,085 (4%) | 5 of 255 (2%) | 1,361 | 72% |
| 2037 | 58-1 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 30 | 75 | 1,372 | 73 of 1,264 (6%) | 2 of 108 (2%) | 1,341 | 48% |
| 2038 | 60-1 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 100 | 1,601 | 93 of 1,432 (6%) | 7 of 169 (4%) | 1,487 | 52% |
| 2039 | 61 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 10 | 50 | 243 | 45 of 211 (21%) | 5 of 32 (16%) | 184 | 28% |
| 2040 | 66-1 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Nov 15 to Nov 30 | 50 | 508 | 46 of 451 (10%) | 4 of 57 (7%) | 479 | 66% |
| 2041 | 66A-1 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 50 | 1,368 | 45 of 1,034 (4%) | 5 of 334 (1%) | 1,274 | 66% |
| 2042 | 66A-1 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 15 to Oct 24 | 350 | 2,431 | 315 of 1,778 (18%) | 35 of 653 (5%) | 2,087 | 46% |
| 2043 | 70-1 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 25 | 919 | 23 of 838 (3%) | 2 of 81 (2%) | 918 | 71% |
| 2044 | 70-1 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 15 to Oct 24 | 250 | 1,275 | 225 of 1,049 (21%) | 25 of 226 (11%) | 1,054 | 40% |
| 2045 | 75-1 | Antlered elk, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 25 | 300 | 23 of 213 (11%) | 2 of 87 (2%) | 264 | 71% |
| 2046 | 1-1 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Aug 1 to Dec 31 | 100 | 545 | 98 of 528 (19%) | 2 of 17 (12%) | 549 | 37% |
| 2047 | 3-1 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Aug 1 to Dec 31 | 50 | 291 | 50 of 287 (17%) | 0 of 4 (0%) | 268 | 68% |
| 2048 | 3-2 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Aug 1 to Dec 31 | 50 | 213 | 50 of 207 (24%) | 0 of 6 (0%) | 200 | 57% |
| 2049 | 5-1 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 10 to Dec 31 | 200 | 599 | 187 of 558 (34%) | 13 of 41 (32%) | 691 | 51% |
| 2050 | 8-1 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 20 to Dec 1 | 25 | 209 | 23 of 188 (12%) | 2 of 21 (10%) | 194 | 40% |
| 2051 | 8-2 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 20 to Dec 1 | 100 | 368 | 99 of 348 (28%) | 1 of 20 (5%) | 378 | 38% |
| 2052 | 10A-1 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Aug 1 to Dec 31 | 40 | 471 | 36 of 449 (8%) | 4 of 22 (18%) | 394 | 71% |
| 2053 | 11A | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 20 to Dec 31 | 150 | 153 | 148 of 151 (98%) | 2 of 2 (100%) | 134 | 26% |
| 2054 | 13 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 3 | 250 | 47 | 28 of 28 (100%) | 19 of 19 (100%) | 52 | 34% |
| 2055 | 16-1 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Dec 10 to Dec 31 | 40 | 76 | 39 of 75 (52%) | 1 of 1 (100%) | 42 | 41% |
| 2056 | 18 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 20 to Nov 10 | 150 | 209 | 135 of 183 (74%) | 15 of 26 (58%) | 230 | 39% |
| 2057 | 19A | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 15 to Nov 8 | 25 | 39 | 23 of 31 (74%) | 2 of 8 (25%) | 41 | 12% |
| 2058 | 19A-1 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Aug 30 to Oct 31 | 30 | 23 | 19 of 19 (100%) | 3 of 4 (75%) | 16 | 21% |
| 2059 | 21A | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Nov 15 to Dec 15 | 75 | 199 | 68 of 158 (43%) | 7 of 41 (17%) | 168 | 62% |
| 2060 | 22-1 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 24 | 200 | 565 | 184 of 534 (34%) | 16 of 31 (52%) | 465 | 26% |
| 2061 | 22-1 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 25 to Nov 10 | 200 | 559 | 188 of 538 (35%) | 12 of 21 (57%) | 537 | 28% |
| 2062 | 22-1 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Nov 11 to Nov 30 | 100 | 554 | 98 of 541 (18%) | 2 of 13 (15%) | 561 | 35% |
| 2063 | 23-1 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 50 | 120 | 48 of 114 (42%) | 2 of 6 (33%) | 107 | 43% |
| 2064 | 23-1 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 15 to Nov 8 | 30 | 54 | 28 of 50 (56%) | 2 of 4 (50%) | 55 | 27% |
| 2065 | 23-2 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 5 to Nov 5 | 75 | 18 | 17 of 17 (100%) | 1 of 1 (100%) | 19 | 9% |
| 2066 | 23-2 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Dec 1 to Dec 31 | 25 | 100 | 24 of 99 (24%) | 1 of 1 (100%) | 88 | 87% |
| 2067 | 23-3 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 15 to Nov 8 | 40 | 48 | 37 of 45 (82%) | 3 of 3 (100%) | 53 | 16% |
| 2068 | 23-3 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Dec 1 to Dec 31 | 25 | 89 | 25 of 89 (28%) | 98 | 43% | |
| 2069 | 24-1 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 15 to Nov 8 | 150 | 134 | 129 of 129 (100%) | 5 of 5 (100%) | 173 | 17% |
| 2070 | 24-2 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 15 to Nov 8 | 75 | 183 | 75 of 182 (41%) | 0 of 1 (0%) | 145 | 17% |
| 2071 | 29 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 20 | 35 | 79 | 34 of 75 (45%) | 1 of 4 (25%) | 75 | 32% |
| 2072 | 30 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Dec 1 to Dec 15 | 75 | 153 | 68 of 135 (50%) | 7 of 18 (39%) | 176 | 43% |
| 2073 | 31 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 15 to Oct 31 | 150 | 204 | 139 of 189 (74%) | 11 of 15 (73%) | 208 | 18% |
| 2074 | 31 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 14 | 150 | 172 | 137 of 159 (86%) | 13 of 13 (100%) | 173 | 32% |
| 2075 | 32A-1 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Dec 1 to Dec 30 | 50 | 203 | 48 of 198 (24%) | 2 of 5 (40%) | 154 | 49% |
| 2076 | 36-1 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 9 | 100 | 112 | 85 of 85 (100%) | 10 of 27 (37%) | 104 | 30% |
| 2077 | 36B-1 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Nov 1 to Dec 31 | 100 | 107 | 86 of 86 (100%) | 10 of 21 (48%) | 74 | 53% |
| 2078 | 37 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 20 | 60 | 146 | 54 of 128 (42%) | 6 of 18 (33%) | 93 | 49% |
| 2079 | 37 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Dec 10 to Dec 31 | 100 | 196 | 90 of 169 (53%) | 10 of 27 (37%) | 196 | 50% |
| 2080 | 37A | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Dec 10 to Dec 31 | 45 | 68 | 45 of 66 (68%) | 0 of 2 (0%) | 63 | 41% |
| 2081 | 39-1 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 5 to Oct 31 | 650 | 1,764 | 587 of 1,598 (37%) | 63 of 166 (38%) | 1,669 | 18% |
| 2082 | 39-2 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 5 to Oct 31 | 500 | 960 | 485 of 939 (52%) | 15 of 21 (71%) | 926 | 23% |
| 2083 | 40-1 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 15 to Nov 24 | 150 | 729 | 143 of 693 (21%) | 7 of 36 (19%) | 725 | 16% |
| 2084 | 41 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Dec 1 to Dec 31 | 75 | 245 | 74 of 237 (31%) | 1 of 8 (13%) | 261 | 16% |
| 2085 | 43-1 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 15 to Nov 10 | 100 | 338 | 97 of 327 (30%) | 3 of 11 (27%) | 358 | 27% |
| 2086 | 46 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Nov 15 to Dec 31 | 75 | 188 | 71 of 181 (39%) | 4 of 7 (57%) | 196 | 31% |
| 2087 | 48-1 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 15 to Nov 14 | 175 | 279 | 158 of 245 (64%) | 17 of 34 (50%) | 299 | 31% |
| 2088 | 48-2 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 15 to Nov 14 | 150 | 206 | 142 of 196 (72%) | 8 of 10 (80%) | 205 | 32% |
| 2089 | 48-3 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Aug 1 to Aug 29 | 25 | 31 | 23 of 27 (85%) | 2 of 4 (50%) | 58 | 35% |
| 2090 | 51 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 16 to Nov 5 | 75 | 147 | 70 of 133 (53%) | 5 of 14 (36%) | 112 | 32% |
| 2091 | 51 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Dec 10 to Dec 31 | 75 | 194 | 74 of 182 (41%) | 1 of 12 (8%) | 167 | 65% |
| 2092 | 54 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 15 to Nov 10 | 125 | 1,028 | 116 of 1,001 (12%) | 9 of 27 (33%) | 1,133 | 33% |
| 2093 | 55-2 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Aug 1 to Aug 29 | 50 | 47 | 40 of 40 (100%) | 5 of 7 (71%) | 59 | 20% |
| 2094 | 58 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 30 | 200 | 300 | 195 of 287 (68%) | 5 of 13 (38%) | 357 | 24% |
| 2095 | 59-1 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 30 | 250 | 725 | 238 of 701 (34%) | 12 of 24 (50%) | 685 | 43% |
| 2096 | 60-1 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 10 to Oct 24 | 400 | 350 | 334 of 334 (100%) | 16 of 16 (100%) | 237 | 35% |
| 2097 | 60-1 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 25 to Nov 14 | 1,000 | 887 | 859 of 859 (100%) | 28 of 28 (100%) | 897 | 26% |
| 2098 | 60-2 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Nov 15 to Nov 30 | 300 | 749 | 292 of 730 (40%) | 8 of 19 (42%) | 799 | 31% |
| 2099 | 62-1 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 15 to Nov 14 | 150 | 163 | 147 of 160 (92%) | 3 of 3 (100%) | 149 | 35% |
| 2100 | 63 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Sep 1 to Dec 31 | unlimited (891 issued) | 289 | 283 of 283 (100%) | 6 of 6 (100%) | 258 | 20% |
| 2101 | 64-1 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 15 to Nov 14 | 50 | 106 | 49 of 105 (47%) | 1 of 1 (100%) | 47 | 33% |
| 2102 | 66-2 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 15 | 400 | 380 | 346 of 346 (100%) | 34 of 34 (100%) | 327 | 39% |
| 2103 | 66-2 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Nov 16 to Nov 30 | 400 | 442 | 379 of 418 (91%) | 21 of 24 (88%) | 362 | 29% |
| 2104 | 66A | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 25 to Nov 5 | 60 | 84 | 54 of 64 (84%) | 6 of 20 (30%) | 71 | 41% |
| 2105 | 67-1 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 22 to Dec 14 | 40 | 95 | 36 of 72 (50%) | 4 of 23 (17%) | 95 | 38% |
| 2106 | 68 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 15 to Oct 31 | 125 | 151 | 120 of 146 (82%) | 5 of 5 (100%) | 135 | 32% |
| 2107 | 76 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 25 to Nov 15 | 600 | 913 | 540 of 821 (66%) | 60 of 92 (65%) | 875 | 43% |
| 2108 | 76-1 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Nov 16 to Dec 31 | 100 | 100 | 92 of 92 (100%) | 8 of 8 (100%) | 75 | 25% |
| 2109 | 1-2 | Antlered or antlerless elk, any weapon | Aug 30 to Dec 1 | 25 | 1,760 | 24 of 1,654 (1%) | 1 of 106 (1%) | 1,645 | 70% |
| 2110 | 13 | Antlered or antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 3 | 335 | 558 | 302 of 439 (69%) | 33 of 119 (28%) | 520 | 48% |
| 2111 | 30A-1 | Antlered or antlerless elk, any weapon | Aug 1 to Aug 29 | 10 | 30 | 9 of 25 (36%) | 1 of 5 (20%) | 16 | 50% |
| 2112 | 31 | Antlered or antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 50 | 626 | 49 of 541 (9%) | 1 of 85 (1%) | 653 | 56% |
| 2113 | 39-3 | Antlered or antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 27 to Nov 9 | 50 | 267 | 49 of 255 (19%) | 1 of 12 (8%) | 183 | 36% |
| 2114 | 51-1 | Antlered or antlerless elk, any weapon | Aug 1 to Aug 29 | 25 | 105 | 23 of 91 (25%) | 2 of 14 (14%) | 55 | 64% |
| 2115 | 52 | Antlered or antlerless elk, any weapon | Dec 1 to Dec 31 | 25 | 371 | 23 of 347 (7%) | 2 of 24 (8%) | 333 | 36% |
| 2116 | 60-2 | Antlered or antlerless elk, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 15 | 100 | 738 | 90 of 688 (13%) | 10 of 50 (20%) | 625 | 68% |
| 2117 | 60-2 | Antlered or antlerless elk, any weapon | Nov 16 to Nov 30 | 100 | 1,555 | 90 of 1,498 (6%) | 10 of 57 (18%) | 1,536 | 51% |
| 2118 | 62-1 | Antlered or antlerless elk, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 14 | 40 | 250 | 36 of 233 (15%) | 4 of 17 (24%) | 222 | 25% |
| 2119 | 63 | Antlered or antlerless elk, any weapon | Aug 1 to Aug 30 | unlimited (666 issued) | 246 | 195 of 195 (100%) | 51 of 51 (100%) | 244 | 40% |
| 2120 | 63 | Antlered or antlerless elk, any weapon | Aug 31 to Nov 30 | 100 | 837 | 95 of 796 (12%) | 5 of 41 (12%) | 732 | 65% |
| 2121 | 18 | Antlered elk, archery only | Aug 30 to Sep 30 | 40 | 384 | 36 of 252 (14%) | 4 of 132 (3%) | 351 | 41% |
| 2122 | 39 | Antlered elk, archery only | Aug 30 to Sep 30 | 50 | 574 | 45 of 414 (11%) | 5 of 160 (3%) | 463 | 29% |
| 2123 | 40-1 | Antlered elk, archery only | Sep 15 to Oct 14 | 25 | 945 | 23 of 695 (3%) | 2 of 250 (1%) | 920 | 56% |
| 2124 | 44 | Antlered elk, archery only | Aug 30 to Sep 30 | 25 | 467 | 23 of 308 (7%) | 2 of 159 (1%) | 534 | 40% |
| 2125 | 45-1 | Antlered elk, archery only | Aug 30 to Sep 30 | 25 | 169 | 23 of 105 (22%) | 2 of 64 (3%) | 132 | 21% |
| 2126 | 46-1 | Antlered elk, archery only | Aug 30 to Sep 30 | 5 | 80 | 4 of 40 (10%) | 1 of 40 (3%) | 74 | 80% |
| 2127 | 54 | Antlered elk, archery only | Aug 30 to Sep 24 | 20 | 1,253 | 18 of 728 (2%) | 2 of 525 (0%) | 1,145 | 48% |
| 2128 | 10A | Antlerless elk, muzzleloader only | Dec 2 to Dec 5 | 60 | 97 | 56 of 87 (64%) | 4 of 10 (40%) | 83 | 41% |
| 2129 | 22 | Antlerless elk, muzzleloader only | Dec 1 to Dec 31 | 150 | 54 | 52 of 52 (100%) | 2 of 2 (100%) | 35 | 17% |
| 2130 | 30A | Antlered or antlerless elk, muzzleloader only | Nov 1 to Nov 30 | 50 | 141 | 45 of 95 (47%) | 5 of 46 (11%) | 145 | 29% |
| 2131 | 33-1 | Antlerless elk, muzzleloader only | Nov 10 to Nov 30 | 25 | 164 | 24 of 160 (15%) | 1 of 4 (25%) | 200 | 24% |
| 2132 | 33-2 | Antlered elk, muzzleloader only | Nov 10 to Nov 30 | 50 | 76 | 45 of 62 (73%) | 5 of 14 (36%) | 80 | 27% |
| 2133 | 36A-3 | Antlered or antlerless elk, muzzleloader only | Nov 1 to Nov 30 | 250 | 181 | 114 of 115 (99%) | 25 of 66 (38%) | 179 | 27% |
| 2134 | 39 | Antlered elk, muzzleloader only | Aug 30 to Sep 30 | 50 | 645 | 45 of 561 (8%) | 5 of 84 (6%) | 602 | 36% |
| 2135 | 39 | Antlerless elk, muzzleloader only | Sep 8 to Sep 30 | 550 | 286 | 266 of 266 (100%) | 20 of 20 (100%) | 300 | 15% |
| 2136 | 46-1 | Antlered elk, muzzleloader only | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 5 | 48 | 4 of 35 (11%) | 1 of 13 (8%) | 35 | 20% |
| 2137 | 48 | Antlered or antlerless elk, muzzleloader only | Nov 15 to Nov 30 | 75 | 51 | 44 of 44 (100%) | 7 of 7 (100%) | 50 | 17% |
| 2138 | 49 | Antlered or antlerless elk, muzzleloader only | Nov 1 to Nov 14 | 75 | 60 | 31 of 31 (100%) | 7 of 29 (24%) | 30 | 28% |
| 2139 | 50-1 | Antlered or antlerless elk, muzzleloader only | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 50 | 257 | 45 of 197 (23%) | 5 of 60 (8%) | 224 | 51% |
| 2140 | 54 | Antlered elk, muzzleloader only | Sep 25 to Oct 14 | 20 | 1,020 | 18 of 659 (3%) | 2 of 361 (1%) | 1,001 | 60% |
| 2141 | 55-2 | Antlered elk, muzzleloader only | Nov 1 to Nov 14 | 10 | 48 | 9 of 32 (28%) | 1 of 16 (6%) | 47 | 50% |
| 2142 | 61 | Antlered or antlerless elk, muzzleloader only | Nov 15 to Dec 9 | 200 | 63 | 40 of 41 (98%) | 20 of 22 (91%) | 60 | 12% |
| 2143 | 64-1 | Antlered elk, muzzleloader only | Oct 1 to Oct 9 | 35 | 46 | 31 of 31 (100%) | 3 of 15 (20%) | 38 | 14% |
| 2144 | 66-1 | Antlered or antlerless elk, muzzleloader only | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 75 | 281 | 68 of 201 (34%) | 7 of 80 (9%) | 171 | 45% |
| 2145 | 70-1 | Antlered or antlerless elk, muzzleloader only | Nov 16 to Nov 30 | 125 | 119 | 97 of 98 (99%) | 12 of 21 (57%) | 142 | 15% |
| 2146 | 1 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 10 to Dec 1 | 25 | 70 | 25 of 70 (36%) | 66 | 69% | |
| 2147 | 2 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 10 to Dec 1 | 25 | 29 | 25 of 29 (86%) | 36 | 18% | |
| 2148 | 3 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 10 to Dec 1 | 25 | 65 | 25 of 65 (38%) | 67 | 61% | |
| 2149 | 4 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 10 to Dec 1 | 25 | 124 | 25 of 123 (20%) | 0 of 1 (0%) | 101 | 86% |
| 2150 | 5 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 10 to Dec 1 | 25 | 34 | 24 of 33 (73%) | 1 of 1 (100%) | 44 | 32% |
| 2151 | 6 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 10 to Dec 1 | 25 | 118 | 23 of 103 (22%) | 2 of 15 (13%) | 82 | 80% |
| 2152 | 22-1 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 24 | 150 | 93 | 90 of 90 (100%) | 3 of 3 (100%) | 85 | 27% |
| 2153 | 22-1 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 25 to Nov 10 | 150 | 54 | 53 of 53 (100%) | 1 of 1 (100%) | 27 | 23% |
| 2154 | 29 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 1 to Nov 20 | 25 | 26 | 22 of 22 (100%) | 2 of 4 (50%) | 38 | 44% |
| 2155 | 30 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Nov 1 to Dec 15 | 25 | 50 | 23 of 48 (48%) | 2 of 2 (100%) | 45 | 42% |
| 2156 | 31 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 15 to Nov 14 | 100 | 62 | 57 of 57 (100%) | 5 of 5 (100%) | 59 | 32% |
| 2157 | 37 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Nov 1 to Dec 31 | 25 | 59 | 23 of 53 (43%) | 2 of 6 (33%) | 44 | 41% |
| 2158 | 44 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 15 to Oct 31 | 50 | 129 | 48 of 122 (39%) | 2 of 7 (29%) | 142 | 27% |
| 2159 | 49 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 10 to Oct 31 | 50 | 75 | 47 of 70 (67%) | 3 of 5 (60%) | 63 | 22% |
| 2160 | 54 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Aug 1 to Aug 29 | 50 | 236 | 45 of 211 (21%) | 5 of 25 (20%) | 254 | 47% |
| 2161 | 60-1 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 25 to Nov 14 | 200 | 152 | 150 of 150 (100%) | 2 of 2 (100%) | 139 | 17% |
| 2162 | 66-2 | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 30 | 100 | 144 | 98 of 141 (70%) | 2 of 3 (67%) | 109 | 36% |
| 2163 | 31 | Antlered or antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 50 | 467 | 45 of 354 (13%) | 5 of 113 (4%) | 347 | 67% |
| 2164 | 24X | Antlerless elk, short-range weapons only | Dec 1 to Dec 20 | 25 | 115 | 25 of 115 (22%) | 100 | 29% | |
| 2165 | 32-1X | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Nov 16 to Dec 31 | 150 | 1,104 | 148 of 1,098 (13%) | 2 of 6 (33%) | 1,103 | 11% |
| 2166 | 32A-2X | Antlerless elk, short-range weapons only | Dec 1 to Dec 31 | 50 | 219 | 50 of 216 (23%) | 0 of 3 (0%) | 173 | 17% |
| 2167 | 36AX | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Dec 1 to Dec 31 | 250 | 2,271 | 247 of 2,206 (11%) | 3 of 65 (5%) | 1,816 | 74% |
| 2168 | 62-1X | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Oct 15 to Nov 14 | 100 | 149 | 98 of 146 (67%) | 2 of 3 (67%) | 91 | 28% |
| 2169 | 63X | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Aug 1 to Oct 31 | 100 | 370 | 100 of 364 (27%) | 0 of 6 (0%) | 226 | 35% |
| 2170 | 63X | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Nov 1 to Dec 31 | 100 | 481 | 100 of 481 (21%) | 457 | 18% | |
| 2171 | 69-1X | Antlerless elk, short-range weapons only | Dec 1 to Dec 31 | 75 | 52 | 50 of 50 (100%) | 2 of 2 (100%) | 82 | 18% |
| 2172 | 74X | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Dec 1 to Dec 15 | 100 | 135 | 98 of 133 (74%) | 2 of 2 (100%) | 131 | 9% |
| 2173 | 74X | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Dec 16 to Dec 31 | 100 | 241 | 100 of 239 (42%) | 0 of 2 (0%) | 221 | 29% |
| 2174 | 76-1X | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Dec 1 to Dec 31 | 50 | 250 | 49 of 244 (20%) | 1 of 6 (17%) | 218 | 63% |
| 2280 | 36A-1X | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Jan 1 to Jan 31, 2027 | 50 | 432 | 47 of 418 (11%) | 3 of 14 (21%) | 68% | |
| 2281 | 41X | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Jan 1 to Jan 31, 2027 | 100 | 1,359 | 99 of 1,324 (7%) | 1 of 35 (3%) | 51% | |
| 2282 | 41X | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Feb 1 to Feb 28, 2027 | 100 | 944 | 98 of 926 (11%) | 2 of 18 (11%) | 47% | |
| 2283 | 51-1X | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Jan 1 to Feb 15, 2027 | 25 | 182 | 25 of 180 (14%) | 0 of 2 (0%) | 62% | |
| 2284 | 63-1X | Antlerless elk, short-range weapons only | Jan 1 to Feb 15, 2027 | 50 | 522 | 50 of 521 (10%) | 0 of 1 (0%) | 39% | |
| 2285 | 69-1X | Antlerless elk, short-range weapons only | Jan 1 to Feb 15, 2027 | 75 | 100 | 75 of 100 (75%) | 68% | ||
| 2286 | 76-1X | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Jan 1 to Jan 15, 2027 | 50 | 125 | 46 of 115 (40%) | 4 of 10 (40%) | 74% | |
| 2287 | 76-1X | Antlerless elk, any weapon | Jan 16 to Jan 31, 2027 | 50 | 112 | 49 of 109 (45%) | 1 of 3 (33%) |
First drawing, first choices. Sources: IDFG elk drawing odds (2026 and 2025) and IDFG controlled hunt harvest statistics (2025). Season dates: IDFG's 2026 Hunt Planner. Hunt numbers link to a page with the hunt's history, harvest and map where IDFG publishes enough about it. Download this table (CSV). Free to use; please name IDFG as the source.
Questions hunters ask
How many people applied for Idaho elk controlled hunts in 2026?
88,101 first-choice applications for 20,072 tags in 182 elk hunts in IDFG's 2026 first drawing. 16,414 of 75,348 resident first choices drew (22%) and 1,203 of 12,753 nonresident first choices (9%).
Which Idaho elk hunt had the most applicants in 2026?
Hunt 2035 (area 54): 3,342 first-choice applicants for 20 tags.
Does Idaho use preference points for elk?
No. IDFG does not use points. Every application gets a random number, and tags go to first choices first. You may list a first and a second choice.
Which Idaho elk hunts could every first-choice applicant draw in 2026?
17 hunts: every first choice drew in 2054 (13), 2065 (23-2), 2069 (24-1), 2096 (60-1), 2097 (60-1), 2100 (63), 2102 (66-2), 2108 (76-1), 2119 (63), 2129 (22), 2135 (39) and 2137 (48) and more in the table. That was the 2026 drawing; it is not a promise for the next one.
Get your free Idaho plan
FilledTag plans Idaho's general elk and deer seasons: a specific, legal place to park, camp and sit for your tag and your dates, with the walks between them, checked against land records. The first 50 Idaho plans are free, one per hunter, for hunters who hold or will hold an Idaho general elk or deer tag. Every Idaho plan is looked over by a person before it is sent.
Get your free Idaho plan See a real plan
Not ready to order yet? Leave your email and you get one email when paid Idaho plans open, if the free ones have gone by then.
All Idaho draw results Deer Pronghorn Moose Bighorn Sheep Mountain Goat Black Bear Idaho deadlines and fees Idaho elk zones